Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 28075 vs ZIP 28107

ZIP 28075

Cabarrus County, NC

ZIP 28107

Cabarrus County, NC

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 28075 yet.

Where

28075 in Cabarrus County, NC

28025 · $341,91628027 · $412,24528075 · $505,07128081 · $295,85128083 · $268,20028107 · $431,44628124 · $382,596 28075
$268K$505K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

28075 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Cabarrus County, NC.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 7 with a value.

Value rank in county
1 of 7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 28075

5 school locations in 28075: 2 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: A.C.E. Academy, Harrisburg Elementary, Hickory Ridge Elementary, Hickory Ridge High, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
5

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 28107 yet.

Where

28107 in Cabarrus County, NC

28025 · $341,91628027 · $412,24528075 · $505,07128081 · $295,85128083 · $268,20028107 · $431,44628124 · $382,596 28107
$268K$505K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

28107 is one of 7 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Cabarrus County, NC — 92% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 7 with a value.

Value rank in county
2 of 7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 28107

1 school location in 28107: 1 elementary.

In alphabetical order: Bethel Elementary. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 28075

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak November 2024 · $517,494Latest · $505,071
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 28075 was worth $201,046.

Values peaked at $517,494 in November 2024. The latest reading is −2.4% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $505,071, −0.4% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$505,071
12-month change
−0.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$505,071
Loan at 20% down
$404,057
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,798
Median household income, per month
$11,728
Share of income
23.9%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 9.5% → 23.9%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $505,071. Put 20% down and borrow $404,057 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,798 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $140,739 a year, $11,728 a month. So the payment takes 23.9% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.5% in 2000.

Payment share of income
23.9%
Monthly P&I
$2,798

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,1266.67% rate · $2,598
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,204.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,126.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,598 — +131% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +45%.

Payment change since 2020
+131%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +151% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $396,785. So the real change is +27%, not +151%.

Real change since 2000
+27%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

28075 against its neighbors

50100150200250300200020052010201520202025
28075 (2000 = 100)Cabarrus County (2000 = 100)North Carolina (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

28075: +151% since January 2000.

Cabarrus County: +161% since January 2000.

North Carolina: +156% since January 2000 — 28075 ran behind it by 5 points.

Change since 2000
+151%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

28075 among North Carolina ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
77th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
26th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
62nd pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 834 North Carolina ZIP codes, 28075 sits at the 77th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

26th for appreciation (recent value growth); 62nd for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
77th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$3,303
principal + interest $2,798 · taxes & insurance est. $505
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,502
Price-to-rent ratio
16.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $3,303 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,502 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 16.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
16.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 28107

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak April 2026 · $431,769Latest · $431,446
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 28107 was worth $147,998.

Values peaked at $431,769 in April 2026. The latest reading is −0.1% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $431,446, +1.7% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$431,446
12-month change
+1.7%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$431,446
Loan at 20% down
$345,157
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,390
Median household income, per month
$8,053
Share of income
29.7%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 10.2% → 29.7%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $431,446. Put 20% down and borrow $345,157 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,390 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $96,632 a year, $8,053 a month. So the payment takes 29.7% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.2% in 2000.

Payment share of income
29.7%
Monthly P&I
$2,390

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $9626.67% rate · $2,220
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $886.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $962.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,220 — +131% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +45%.

Payment change since 2020
+131%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +192% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $292,089. So the real change is +48%, not +192%.

Real change since 2000
+48%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

28107 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
28107 (2000 = 100)Cabarrus County (2000 = 100)North Carolina (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

28107: +192% since January 2000.

Cabarrus County: +161% since January 2000.

North Carolina: +156% since January 2000 — 28107 ran ahead of it by 35 points.

Change since 2000
+192%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

28107 among North Carolina ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
46th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
50th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
62nd pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 834 North Carolina ZIP codes, 28107 sits at the 46th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

50th for appreciation (recent value growth); 62nd for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
46th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,821
principal + interest $2,390 · taxes & insurance est. $431
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$2,232
Price-to-rent ratio
16.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,821 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,232 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 16.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
16.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.8 mo2.8 months of supplyNet −9 / month · inventory shrinking
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 26 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 60% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 98.

Going out — closed sales: about 35 a month. That is 85% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.8 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 9 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.

Months of supply
2.8

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 35 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 32 — so sales ran at 109% of it, and below it in 13 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
109%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,00020221,81920232,27020242,48520251,991
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Cabarrus County, builders pulled permits for 1,991 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 68% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,991

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.8 mo3.8 months of supplyNet 0 / month · even
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 12 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 45.

Going out — closed sales: about 12 a month.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.8 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: listings and sales were even.

Months of supply
3.8

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0510152020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 12 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 11 — so sales ran at 109% of it, and below it in 6 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
109%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,00020221,81920232,27020242,48520251,991
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Cabarrus County, builders pulled permits for 1,991 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 68% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1,991

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
5,041
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
4,657
Net households
+384
Top origins
Mecklenburg, NC3,143
Rowan, NC701
Iredell, NC219
Top destinations
Mecklenburg, NC2,155
Rowan, NC1,069
Stanly, NC346
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Cabarrus County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,041 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 4,657 moved out.

Net across those counties: +384 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 98 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Mecklenburg, NC (3,143 households); most departures went to Mecklenburg, NC (2,155).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+384

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
5,041
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
4,657
Net households
+384
Top origins
Mecklenburg, NC3,143
Rowan, NC701
Iredell, NC219
Top destinations
Mecklenburg, NC2,155
Rowan, NC1,069
Stanly, NC346
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Cabarrus County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 5,041 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 4,657 moved out.

Net across those counties: +384 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 45 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Mecklenburg, NC (3,143 households); most departures went to Mecklenburg, NC (2,155).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+384

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 28075?What's my home worth?Own in 28107?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs