Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 28036 vs ZIP 28277
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 28036 yet.
Where
28036 in Mecklenburg County, NC
28036 is one of 34 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Mecklenburg County, NC — 58% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 7 of the 29 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 7 of 29
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 28036
2 school locations in 28036: 1 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Community School of Davidson, Davidson K-8 School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 2
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 28277 yet.
Where
28277 in Mecklenburg County, NC
28277 is one of 34 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Mecklenburg County, NC.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 8 of the 29 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 8 of 29
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 28277
13 school locations in 28277: 7 elementary, 4 middle, 1 high, 1 other.
In alphabetical order: Ardrey Kell High School, Ballantyne Elementary, Community House Middle, Elon Park Elementary, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 13
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 28036
In January 2000 the typical home in 28036 was worth $224,842.
Values peaked at $658,111 in April 2026. The latest reading is −0.8% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $653,140, +0.5% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $653,140
- 12-month change
- +0.5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $653,140. Put 20% down and borrow $522,512 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,618 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $144,920 a year, $12,077 a month. So the payment takes 30.0% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.3% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 30.0%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,618
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,346.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,403.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,360 — +139% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +51%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +139%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +190% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $443,749. So the real change is +47%, not +190%.
- Real change since 2000
- +47%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
28036 against its neighbors
28036: +191% since January 2000.
Mecklenburg County: +164% since January 2000.
North Carolina: +156% since January 2000 — 28036 ran ahead of it by 34 points.
- Change since 2000
- +191%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
28036 among North Carolina ZIPs
Against 834 North Carolina ZIP codes, 28036 sits at the 46th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
37th for appreciation (recent value growth); 25th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 46th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $4,271 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,032 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 26.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 26.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 28277
In January 2000 the typical home in 28277 was worth $209,395.
Values peaked at $612,298 in March 2026. The latest reading is −0.4% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $609,924, +0.6% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $609,924
- 12-month change
- +0.6%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $609,924. Put 20% down and borrow $487,939 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $3,378 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $122,223 a year, $10,185 a month. So the payment takes 33.2% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.4% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 33.2%
- Monthly P&I
- $3,378
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,254.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,292.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $3,138 — +143% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +53%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +143%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +191% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $413,263. So the real change is +48%, not +191%.
- Real change since 2000
- +48%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
28277 against its neighbors
28277: +191% since January 2000.
Mecklenburg County: +164% since January 2000.
North Carolina: +156% since January 2000 — 28277 ran ahead of it by 35 points.
- Change since 2000
- +191%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
28277 among North Carolina ZIPs
Against 834 North Carolina ZIP codes, 28277 sits at the 26th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
36th for appreciation (recent value growth); 29th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 26th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,988 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $2,013 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 25.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 25.2
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 41 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 74% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 136. That is 73% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 35 a month. That is 67% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.9 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 6 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.9
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 35 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 43 — so sales ran at 81% of it, and below it in 16 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 81%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Mecklenburg County, builders pulled permits for 7,496 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 50% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 7,496
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 121 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 72% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 310. That is 70% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
Going out — closed sales: about 97 a month. That is 55% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 21% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 79% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.2 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 24 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.2
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 97 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 139 — so sales ran at 70% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 70%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Mecklenburg County, builders pulled permits for 7,496 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 50% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 7,496
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Mecklenburg County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,420 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 16,268 moved out.
Net across those counties: −4,848 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 136 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Cabarrus, NC (2,155 households); most departures went to Cabarrus, NC (3,143).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −4,848
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Mecklenburg County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,420 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 16,268 moved out.
Net across those counties: −4,848 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 310 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Cabarrus, NC (2,155 households); most departures went to Cabarrus, NC (3,143).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −4,848
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 148 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $167,700; the typical home value is $609,924.
The assessor average sits −72.5% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 148
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)