Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 28018 vs ZIP 28043
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 28018 yet.
Where
28018 in Rutherford County, NC
28018 is one of 12 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Rutherford County, NC.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 7 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 4 of 7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 28018
3 school locations in 28018: 1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: East Rutherford High School, East Rutherford Middle School, Sunshine Elementary School. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 3
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 28043 yet.
Where
28043 in Rutherford County, NC
28043 is one of 12 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Rutherford County, NC.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 5 of the 7 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 5 of 7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 28043
7 school locations in 28043: 4 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high.
In alphabetical order: Chase High School, Chase Middle School, Forest City-Dunbar Elementary School, Forrest W. Hunt Elementary School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 7
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 28018
In January 2000 the typical home in 28018 was worth $76,248.
Values peaked at $229,909 in July 2024. The latest reading is −4.8% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $218,794, +4.7% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $218,794
- 12-month change
- +4.7%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $218,794. Put 20% down and borrow $175,035 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,212 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $54,432 a year, $4,536 a month. So the payment takes 26.7% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.3% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 26.7%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,212
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $457.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $538.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,126 — +109% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +32%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +109%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +187% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $150,483. So the real change is +45%, not +187%.
- Real change since 2000
- +45%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
28018 against its neighbors
28018: +187% since January 2000.
Rutherford County: +187% since January 2000.
North Carolina: +156% since January 2000 — 28018 ran ahead of it by 31 points.
- Change since 2000
- +187%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,431 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $777 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 23.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 23.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 28043
In January 2000 the typical home in 28043 was worth $73,144.
Values peaked at $196,363 in July 2024. The latest reading is −3.4% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $189,745, +5.2% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $189,745
- 12-month change
- +5.2%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $189,745. Put 20% down and borrow $151,796 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,051 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $41,746 a year, $3,479 a month. So the payment takes 30.2% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.6% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 30.2%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,051
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $438.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $468.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $976 — +109% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +31%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +109%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +159% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $144,357. So the real change is +31%, not +159%.
- Real change since 2000
- +31%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
28043 against its neighbors
28043: +159% since January 2000.
Rutherford County: +187% since January 2000.
North Carolina: +156% since January 2000 — 28043 ran ahead of it by 3 points.
- Change since 2000
- +159%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,241 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $950 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 16.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 16.6
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 10 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 38.
Going out — closed sales: about 6 a month.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 6.3 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 4 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 6.3
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 6 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 3 — so sales ran at 200% of it, and below it in 2 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 200%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Rutherford County, builders pulled permits for 269 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 75% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 269
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 26 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 91.
Going out — closed sales: about 17 a month. The drain is drawn 22% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 78% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.3 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 8 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 5.3
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 17 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 8 — so sales ran at 213% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 213%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Rutherford County, builders pulled permits for 269 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 75% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 269
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Rutherford County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 673 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 567 moved out.
Net across those counties: +106 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 38 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Cleveland, NC (171 households); most departures went to Cleveland, NC (166).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +106
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Rutherford County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 673 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 567 moved out.
Net across those counties: +106 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 91 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Cleveland, NC (171 households); most departures went to Cleveland, NC (166).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +106
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01