Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 27917 vs ZIP 27965

ZIP 27917

Currituck County, NC

ZIP 27965

Currituck County, NC

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 27917 yet.

Where

27917 in Currituck County, NC

27916 · $423,47227917 · $347,22527923 · $418,90227927 · $881,06627929 · $452,46827939 · $396,41727941 · $517,51427947 · $358,09027950 · $407,89527956 · $388,86427958 · $497,72927964 · $479,69227965 · $339,38327966 · $417,05827973 · $401,966 27917
$339K$881K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

27917 is one of 15 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Currituck County, NC.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 14 of the 15 with a value.

Value rank in county
14 of 15

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 27917

3 school locations in 27917: 2 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Central Elementary, Currituck County High, Currituck County Middle. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
3

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 27965 yet.

Where

27965 in Currituck County, NC

27916 · $423,47227917 · $347,22527923 · $418,90227927 · $881,06627929 · $452,46827939 · $396,41727941 · $517,51427947 · $358,09027950 · $407,89527956 · $388,86427958 · $497,72927964 · $479,69227965 · $339,38327966 · $417,05827973 · $401,966 27965
$339K$881K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

27965 is one of 15 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Currituck County, NC.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 15 of the 15 with a value.

Value rank in county
15 of 15

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 27965

1 school location in 27965: 1 elementary.

In alphabetical order: W T Griggs Elementary. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 27917

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K20182020202220242026Peak August 2026 · $347,225Latest · $347,225
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2017 the typical home in 27917 was worth $184,559.

Values peaked at $347,225 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $347,225, +1.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$347,225
12-month change
+1.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$347,225
Loan at 20% down
$277,780
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,923
Median household income, per month
$6,899
Share of income
27.9%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2017–2026: 14.8% → 27.9%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $347,225. Put 20% down and borrow $277,780 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,923 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $82,793 a year, $6,899 a month. So the payment takes 27.9% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 14.8% in 2017.

Payment share of income
27.9%
Monthly P&I
$1,923

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K$2K201820202022202420262.68% rate · $7436.67% rate · $1,786
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2017 (4.17%) the payment was $719.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $743.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,786 — +140% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +51%.

Payment change since 2020
+140%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K20182020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2017Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +88% since February 2017.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +37% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2017 home was worth $252,727. So the real change is +37%, not +88%.

Real change since 2017
+37%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

27917 against its neighbors

5010015020020182020202220242026
27917 (2017 = 100)Currituck County (2017 = 100)North Carolina (2017 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

27917: +88% since February 2017.

Currituck County: +71% since February 2017.

North Carolina: +87% since February 2017 — 27917 ran ahead of it by 2 points.

Change since 2017
+88%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,271
principal + interest $1,923 · taxes & insurance est. $348
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,034
Price-to-rent ratio
28.0
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,271 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,034 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 28.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
28.0

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 27965

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K20182020202220242026Peak August 2026 · $339,383Latest · $339,383
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2017 the typical home in 27965 was worth $178,776.

Values peaked at $339,383 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $339,383, +0.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$339,383
12-month change
+0.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$339,383
Loan at 20% down
$271,506
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,880
Median household income, per month
$5,155
Share of income
36.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2017–2026: 19.2% → 36.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $339,383. Put 20% down and borrow $271,506 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,880 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $61,864 a year, $5,155 a month. So the payment takes 36.5% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 19.2% in 2017.

Payment share of income
36.5%
Monthly P&I
$1,880

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K$2K201820202022202420262.68% rate · $7526.67% rate · $1,746
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2017 (4.17%) the payment was $697.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $752.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,746 — +132% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +46%.

Payment change since 2020
+132%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K20182020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2017Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +90% since February 2017.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +37% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2017 home was worth $244,808. So the real change is +39%, not +90%.

Real change since 2017
+39%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

27965 against its neighbors

5010015020020182020202220242026
27965 (2017 = 100)Currituck County (2017 = 100)North Carolina (2017 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

27965: +90% since February 2017.

Currituck County: +71% since February 2017.

North Carolina: +87% since February 2017 — 27965 ran ahead of it by 3 points.

Change since 2017
+90%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,219
principal + interest $1,880 · taxes & insurance est. $339
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$1,162
Price-to-rent ratio
24.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,219 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,162 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 24.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
24.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01232023202420252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 1 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 7 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
100%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02004006002022363202343720244292025325
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Currituck County, builders pulled permits for 325 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
325

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0112202420252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 0 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 0% of it, and below it in 12 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
0%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02004006002022363202343720244292025325
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Currituck County, builders pulled permits for 325 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
325

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
631
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
446
Net households
+185
Top origins
Virginia Beach, VA194
Chesapeake, VA168
Dare, NC134
Top destinations
Chesapeake, VA91
Dare, NC87
Virginia Beach, VA83
Homes for sale, 2014–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Currituck County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 631 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 446 moved out.

Net across those counties: +185 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 3 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Virginia Beach, VA (194 households); most departures went to Chesapeake, VA (91).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+185

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
631
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
446
Net households
+185
Top origins
Virginia Beach, VA194
Chesapeake, VA168
Dare, NC134
Top destinations
Chesapeake, VA91
Dare, NC87
Virginia Beach, VA83
Homes for sale, 2013–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Currituck County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 631 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 446 moved out.

Net across those counties: +185 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 3 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Virginia Beach, VA (194 households); most departures went to Chesapeake, VA (91).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+185

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 27917?What's my home worth?Own in 27965?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs