Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 27855 vs ZIP 27910
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 27855 yet.
Where
27855 in Hertford County, NC
27855 is one of 6 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Hertford County, NC — 83% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 2 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 1 of 2
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 27855
2 school locations in 27855: 1 elementary, 1 middle.
In alphabetical order: Hertford County Middle, Riverview Elementary. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 2
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 27910 yet.
Where
27910 in Hertford County, NC
27910 is one of 6 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Hertford County, NC — 70% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 2 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 2 of 2
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 27910
4 school locations in 27910: 2 elementary, 1 high, 1 other.
In alphabetical order: Ahoskie Elementary, Bearfield Primary, Hertford Co Early College, Hertford County High. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 4
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 27855
In June 2009 the typical home in 27855 was worth $84,452.
Values peaked at $131,646 in April 2026. The latest reading is −0.5% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $130,980, +7.7% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $130,980
- 12-month change
- +7.7%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $130,980. Put 20% down and borrow $104,784 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $726 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $47,500 a year, $3,958 a month. So the payment takes 18.3% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.8% in 2009.
- Payment share of income
- 18.3%
- Monthly P&I
- $726
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in June 2009 (5.42%) the payment was $380.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $337.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $674 — +100% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +26%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +100%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +55% since June 2009.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +56% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2009 home was worth $131,375. So the real change is 0%, not +55%.
- Real change since 2009
- 0%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
27855 against its neighbors
27855: +55% since June 2009.
Hertford County: +28% since June 2009.
North Carolina: +100% since June 2009 — 27855 ran behind it by 45 points.
- Change since 2009
- +55%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $856 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $933 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 11.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 11.7
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 27910
In June 2009 the typical home in 27910 was worth $83,618.
Values peaked at $121,105 in June 2024. The latest reading is −8.8% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $110,452, +3.2% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $110,452
- 12-month change
- +3.2%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $110,452. Put 20% down and borrow $88,362 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $612 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $43,950 a year, $3,663 a month. So the payment takes 16.7% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.6% in 2009.
- Payment share of income
- 16.7%
- Monthly P&I
- $612
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in June 2009 (5.42%) the payment was $376.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $311.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $568 — +83% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +15%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +83%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +32% since June 2009.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +56% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2009 home was worth $130,078. So the real change is −15%, not +32%.
- Real change since 2009
- −15%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
27910 against its neighbors
27910: +32% since June 2009.
Hertford County: +28% since June 2009.
North Carolina: +100% since June 2009 — 27910 ran behind it by 68 points.
- Change since 2009
- +32%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $722 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $817 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 11.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 11.3
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 3 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 300% of it, and below it in 3 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 300%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Hertford County, builders pulled permits for 3 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 9 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 33.
Going out — closed sales: about 4 a month.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 9.0 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 5 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 9.0
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 4 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 5 — so sales ran at 80% of it, and below it in 10 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 80%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Hertford County, builders pulled permits for 3 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 3
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Hertford County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 199 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 182 moved out.
Net across those counties: +17 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 18 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Bertie, NC (78 households); most departures went to Bertie, NC (68).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +17
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Hertford County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 199 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 182 moved out.
Net across those counties: +17 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 33 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Bertie, NC (78 households); most departures went to Bertie, NC (68).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +17
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01