Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 27703 vs ZIP 27704

ZIP 27703

Durham County, NC

ZIP 27704

Durham County, NC

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 27703 yet.

Where

27703 in Durham County, NC

27503 · $481,12827701 · $421,66427703 · $379,92427704 · $305,94927705 · $467,30727707 · $406,47527708 · no value published27709 · no value published27712 · $419,98727713 · $415,724 27703
$306K$481K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

27703 is one of 10 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Durham County, NC — 99% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 7 of the 8 with a value.

Value rank in county
7 of 8

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 27703

Elementary · 5Middle · 4High · 3Other · 1
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

13 school locations in 27703: 5 elementary, 4 middle, 3 high, 1 other.

In alphabetical order: Bethesda Elementary, Durham's Performance Learning Center, Holton Career and Resource Center, Maureen Joy Charter School, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
13

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 27704 yet.

Where

27704 in Durham County, NC

27503 · $481,12827701 · $421,66427703 · $379,92427704 · $305,94927705 · $467,30727707 · $406,47527708 · no value published27709 · no value published27712 · $419,98727713 · $415,724 27704
$306K$481K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

27704 is one of 10 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Durham County, NC.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 8 of the 8 with a value.

Value rank in county
8 of 8

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 27704

Elementary · 5Middle · 3High · 5Other · 1
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

14 school locations in 27704: 5 elementary, 3 middle, 5 high, 1 other.

In alphabetical order: Brogden Middle, City of Medicine Academy, Club Boulevard Elementary, Excelsior Classical Academy, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
14

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 27703

$0$200K$400K$600K20022007201220172022Peak July 2022 · $415,729Latest · $379,924
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2001 the typical home in 27703 was worth $180,832.

Values peaked at $415,729 in July 2022. The latest reading is −8.6% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $379,924, −4.2% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$379,924
12-month change
−4.2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$379,924
Loan at 20% down
$303,939
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,104
Median household income, per month
$7,246
Share of income
29.0%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2001–2026: 13.8% → 29.0%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $379,924. Put 20% down and borrow $303,939 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,104 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $86,953 a year, $7,246 a month. So the payment takes 29.0% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.8% in 2001.

Payment share of income
29.0%
Monthly P&I
$2,104

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K200220072012201720222.68% rate · $9176.67% rate · $1,955
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2001 (7.05%) the payment was $967.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $917.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,955 — +113% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +34%.

Payment change since 2020
+113%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K20022007201220172022
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2001Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +110% since February 2001.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +90% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2001 home was worth $343,304. So the real change is +11%, not +110%.

Real change since 2001
+11%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

27703 against its neighbors

5010015020025030020022007201220172022
27703 (2001 = 100)Durham County (2001 = 100)North Carolina (2001 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

27703: +110% since February 2001.

Durham County: +139% since February 2001.

North Carolina: +145% since February 2001 — 27703 ran behind it by 35 points.

Change since 2001
+110%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

27703 among North Carolina ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
46th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
2nd pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
66th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 834 North Carolina ZIP codes, 27703 sits at the 46th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

2nd for appreciation (recent value growth); 66th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
46th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,484
principal + interest $2,104 · taxes & insurance est. $380
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,839
Price-to-rent ratio
17.2
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,484 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,839 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 17.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
17.2

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 27704

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K20022007201220172022Peak July 2024 · $323,980Latest · $305,949
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2001 the typical home in 27704 was worth $113,705.

Values peaked at $323,980 in July 2024. The latest reading is −5.6% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $305,949, −4.1% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$305,949
12-month change
−4.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$305,949
Loan at 20% down
$244,759
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,695
Median household income, per month
$5,203
Share of income
32.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2001–2026: 12.1% → 32.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $305,949. Put 20% down and borrow $244,759 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,695 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $62,435 a year, $5,203 a month. So the payment takes 32.6% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.1% in 2001.

Payment share of income
32.6%
Monthly P&I
$1,695

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K$2K200220072012201720222.68% rate · $7216.67% rate · $1,574
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2001 (7.05%) the payment was $608.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $721.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,574 — +118% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +37%.

Payment change since 2020
+118%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K20022007201220172022
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2001Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +169% since February 2001.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +90% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2001 home was worth $215,866. So the real change is +42%, not +169%.

Real change since 2001
+42%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

27704 against its neighbors

010020030020022007201220172022
27704 (2001 = 100)Durham County (2001 = 100)North Carolina (2001 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

27704: +169% since February 2001.

Durham County: +139% since February 2001.

North Carolina: +145% since February 2001 — 27704 ran ahead of it by 24 points.

Change since 2001
+169%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

27704 among North Carolina ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
28th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
2nd pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
78th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 834 North Carolina ZIP codes, 27704 sits at the 28th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

2nd for appreciation (recent value growth); 78th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
28th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,001
principal + interest $1,695 · taxes & insurance est. $306
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,790
Price-to-rent ratio
14.2
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,001 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,790 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 14.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
14.2

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.8 mo3.7 months of supplyNet +35 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 170 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 129% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 506. That is 174% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 135 a month. That is 100% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 36% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 64% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.7 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 35 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.7

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05010015020020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 135 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 117 — so sales ran at 115% of it, and below it in 17 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
115%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,0004,0006,00020224,64420234,81920242,90520254,772
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Durham County, builders pulled permits for 4,772 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 58% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
4,772

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.9 mo3.9 months of supplyNet +19 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 62 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 123% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 166.

Going out — closed sales: about 43 a month. That is 87% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 46% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 54% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.9 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 19 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.9

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

020406020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 43 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 48 — so sales ran at 90% of it, and below it in 17 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
90%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

02,0004,0006,00020224,64420234,81920242,90520254,772
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Durham County, builders pulled permits for 4,772 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 58% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
4,772

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
6,608
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
7,366
Net households
−758
Top origins
Wake, NC3,465
Orange, NC1,356
Guilford, NC343
Top destinations
Wake, NC3,599
Orange, NC1,135
Alamance, NC705
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Durham County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 6,608 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,366 moved out.

Net across those counties: −758 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 506 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Wake, NC (3,465 households); most departures went to Wake, NC (3,599).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−758

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

County records

On the county rolls

Properties on the assessor roll
292
Average assessor market value
$471,815
Typical home value (ZHVI)
$379,924
Assessor vs market
+24.2%
Source: County records · Zillow (ZHVI) · LotvoxSource: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

County assessor records list 292 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $471,815; the typical home value is $379,924.

The assessor average sits +24.2% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.

Properties on the roll
292

Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
6,608
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
7,366
Net households
−758
Top origins
Wake, NC3,465
Orange, NC1,356
Guilford, NC343
Top destinations
Wake, NC3,599
Orange, NC1,135
Alamance, NC705
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Durham County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 6,608 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 7,366 moved out.

Net across those counties: −758 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 166 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Wake, NC (3,465 households); most departures went to Wake, NC (3,599).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−758

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 27703?What's my home worth?Own in 27704?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs