Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 27526 vs ZIP 27501

ZIP 27526

Harnett County, NC

ZIP 27501

Harnett County, NC

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 27526 yet.

Where

27526 in Harnett County, NC

27501 · $329,50727505 · $276,25627506 · no value published27521 · $240,36327526 · $437,76927546 · $292,29628323 · $288,37628326 · $316,62028339 · $200,10828368 · no value published28390 · $246,120 27526
$200K$438K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

27526 is one of 11 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Harnett County, NC — 60% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 9 with a value.

Value rank in county
1 of 9

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 27526

11 school locations in 27526: 6 elementary, 3 middle, 2 high.

In alphabetical order: Achievement Charter Academy, Ballentine Elementary, Fuquay-Varina Elementary, Fuquay-Varina High, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
11

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 27501 yet.

Where

27501 in Harnett County, NC

27501 · $329,50727505 · $276,25627506 · no value published27521 · $240,36327526 · $437,76927546 · $292,29628323 · $288,37628326 · $316,62028339 · $200,10828368 · no value published28390 · $246,120 27501
$200K$438K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

27501 is one of 11 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Harnett County, NC — 62% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 9 with a value.

Value rank in county
2 of 9

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 27501

6 school locations in 27501: 3 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: Angier Elementary, Carolina Charter Academy, Harnett Central High, Harnett Central Middle, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
6

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 27526

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2022 · $470,608Latest · $437,769
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 27526 was worth $175,308.

Values peaked at $470,608 in August 2022. The latest reading is −7.0% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $437,769, −2.2% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$437,769
12-month change
−2.2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$437,769
Loan at 20% down
$350,215
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$2,425
Median household income, per month
$8,755
Share of income
27.7%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 11.1% → 27.7%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $437,769. Put 20% down and borrow $350,215 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $2,425 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $105,055 a year, $8,755 a month. So the payment takes 27.7% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.1% in 2000.

Payment share of income
27.7%
Monthly P&I
$2,425

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$1K$2K$3K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $1,0276.67% rate · $2,252
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,050.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,027.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,252 — +119% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +38%.

Payment change since 2020
+119%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$200K$400K$600K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +150% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $345,988. So the real change is +27%, not +150%.

Real change since 2000
+27%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

27526 against its neighbors

50100150200250200920122015201820212024
27526 (2009 = 100)Harnett County (2009 = 100)North Carolina (2009 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

27526: +102% since January 2009.

Harnett County: +96% since January 2009.

North Carolina: +96% since January 2009 — 27526 ran ahead of it by 6 points.

Change since 2009
+102%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

27526 among North Carolina ZIPs

Affordability — price vs local income
57th pct
Appreciation — recent value growth
9th pct
Rental yield — rent vs price
57th pct
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Against 834 North Carolina ZIP codes, 27526 sits at the 57th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).

9th for appreciation (recent value growth); 57th for rental yield (rent vs price).

Affordability percentile
57th

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,863
principal + interest $2,425 · taxes & insurance est. $438
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,932
Price-to-rent ratio
18.9
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,863 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,932 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 18.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
18.9

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 27501

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200320072011201520192023Peak January 2025 · $339,096Latest · $329,507
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2002 the typical home in 27501 was worth $129,165.

Values peaked at $339,096 in January 2025. The latest reading is −2.8% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $329,507, −1.1% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$329,507
12-month change
−1.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$329,507
Loan at 20% down
$263,606
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,825
Median household income, per month
$5,935
Share of income
30.8%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2002–2026: 12.1% → 30.8%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $329,507. Put 20% down and borrow $263,606 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,825 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $71,217 a year, $5,935 a month. So the payment takes 30.8% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.1% in 2002.

Payment share of income
30.8%
Monthly P&I
$1,825

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K$2K2003200720112015201920232.68% rate · $7616.67% rate · $1,695
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2002 (6.89%) the payment was $680.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $761.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,695 — +123% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +40%.

Payment change since 2020
+123%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K200320072011201520192023
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2002Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +155% since February 2002.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +88% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2002 home was worth $242,461. So the real change is +36%, not +155%.

Real change since 2002
+36%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

27501 against its neighbors

50100150200250200920122015201820212024
27501 (2009 = 100)Harnett County (2009 = 100)North Carolina (2009 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

27501: +108% since January 2009.

Harnett County: +96% since January 2009.

North Carolina: +96% since January 2009 — 27501 ran ahead of it by 12 points.

Change since 2009
+108%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$2,155
principal + interest $1,825 · taxes & insurance est. $330
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,850
Price-to-rent ratio
14.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $2,155 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,850 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 14.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
14.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.6 mo3.6 months of supplyNet +28 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 172 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 127% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 519. That is 140% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

Going out — closed sales: about 144 a month. That is 105% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 28% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 72% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.6 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 28 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.6

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05010015020020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 144 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 117 — so sales ran at 123% of it, and below it in 4 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
123%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,00020221,04120231,08620242,23120252,205
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Harnett County, builders pulled permits for 2,205 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,205

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.1 mo3.1 months of supplyNet −11 / month · inventory shrinking
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 68 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 204% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 240.

Going out — closed sales: about 79 a month. That is 217% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 22% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 78% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.1 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 11 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.

Months of supply
3.1

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

025507510020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 79 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 34 — so sales ran at 232% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
232%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

01,0002,0003,00020221,04120231,08620242,23120252,205
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Harnett County, builders pulled permits for 2,205 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2,205

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
3,576
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
2,569
Net households
+1,007
Top origins
Wake, NC1,425
Cumberland, NC794
Lee, NC436
Top destinations
Cumberland, NC732
Wake, NC653
Johnston, NC350
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Harnett County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 3,576 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 2,569 moved out.

Net across those counties: +1,007 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 519 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Wake, NC (1,425 households); most departures went to Cumberland, NC (732).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+1,007

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
3,576
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
2,569
Net households
+1,007
Top origins
Wake, NC1,425
Cumberland, NC794
Lee, NC436
Top destinations
Cumberland, NC732
Wake, NC653
Johnston, NC350
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Harnett County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 3,576 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 2,569 moved out.

Net across those counties: +1,007 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 240 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Wake, NC (1,425 households); most departures went to Cumberland, NC (732).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+1,007

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 27526?What's my home worth?Own in 27501?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs