Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 27511 vs ZIP 27560
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 27511 yet.
Where
27511 in Wake County, NC
27511 is one of 32 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Wake County, NC.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 17 of the 30 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 17 of 30
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 27511
7 school locations in 27511: 4 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high.
In alphabetical order: Adams Elementary, Briarcliff Elementary, Cary Elementary, Cary High, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 7
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 27560 yet.
Where
27560 in Wake County, NC
27560 is one of 32 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Wake County, NC — 87% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 18 of the 30 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 18 of 30
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 27560
6 school locations in 27560: 4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: Cedar Fork Elementary, Morrisville Elementary, Parkside Elementary, Pleasant Grove Elementary, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 6
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 27511
In January 2000 the typical home in 27511 was worth $165,431.
Values peaked at $514,481 in December 2024. The latest reading is −3.6% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $496,081, −1.4% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $496,081
- 12-month change
- −1.4%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $496,081. Put 20% down and borrow $396,865 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,748 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $104,072 a year, $8,673 a month. So the payment takes 31.7% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.6% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 31.7%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,748
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $991.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,129.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,552 — +126% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +42%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +126%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +200% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $326,495. So the real change is +52%, not +200%.
- Real change since 2000
- +52%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
27511 against its neighbors
27511: +200% since January 2000.
Wake County: +150% since January 2000.
North Carolina: +156% since January 2000 — 27511 ran ahead of it by 44 points.
- Change since 2000
- +200%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
27511 among North Carolina ZIPs
Against 834 North Carolina ZIP codes, 27511 sits at the 34th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
15th for appreciation (recent value growth); 25th for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 34th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,244 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,759 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 23.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 23.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 27560
In January 2000 the typical home in 27560 was worth $200,723.
Values peaked at $543,603 in July 2022. The latest reading is −9.3% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $492,815, −4.5% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $492,815
- 12-month change
- −4.5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $492,815. Put 20% down and borrow $394,252 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $2,730 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $117,340 a year, $9,778 a month. So the payment takes 27.9% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.4% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 27.9%
- Monthly P&I
- $2,730
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $1,202.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $1,179.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $2,535 — +115% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +35%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +115%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +146% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $396,148. So the real change is +24%, not +146%.
- Real change since 2000
- +24%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
27560 against its neighbors
27560: +146% since January 2000.
Wake County: +150% since January 2000.
North Carolina: +156% since January 2000 — 27560 ran behind it by 11 points.
- Change since 2000
- +146%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
27560 among North Carolina ZIPs
Against 834 North Carolina ZIP codes, 27560 sits at the 54th percentile for affordability (price vs local income).
2nd for appreciation (recent value growth); 32nd for rental yield (rent vs price).
- Affordability percentile
- 54th
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $3,223 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,693 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 24.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 24.3
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 45 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 84% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 93.
Going out — closed sales: about 44 a month. That is 87% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.1 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 1 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 2.1
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 44 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 47 — so sales ran at 94% of it, and below it in 21 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 94%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Wake County, builders pulled permits for 13,806 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 61% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 13,806
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 32 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 55% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 98.
Going out — closed sales: about 25 a month. That is 46% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months. The drain is drawn 46% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 54% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.9 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 7 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 3.9
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 25 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 44 — so sales ran at 57% of it, and below it in 24 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 57%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Wake County, builders pulled permits for 13,806 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 61% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 13,806
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Wake County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,259 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 13,949 moved out.
Net across those counties: −2,690 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 93 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Durham, NC (3,599 households); most departures went to Durham, NC (3,465).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −2,690
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 226 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $468,344; the typical home value is $496,081.
The assessor average sits −5.6% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 226
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Wake County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 11,259 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 13,949 moved out.
Net across those counties: −2,690 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 98 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Durham, NC (3,599 households); most departures went to Durham, NC (3,465).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −2,690
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
County records
On the county rolls
County assessor records list 266 properties with a market value here. Their average assessed market value is $553,109; the typical home value is $492,815.
The assessor average sits +12.2% from the market figure — an average against a typical value, so treat it as a check, not a verdict.
- Properties on the roll
- 266
Source: County assessor and recorder public records; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)