Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 26866 vs ZIP 26807
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 26866 yet.
Where
26866 in Pendleton County, WV
26866 is one of 8 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Pendleton County, WV — 94% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 7 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 4 of 7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Turnover Index not published for 26807 yet.
Where
26807 in Pendleton County, WV
26807 is one of 8 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Pendleton County, WV.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 5 of the 7 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 5 of 7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 26807
2 school locations in 26807: 1 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: FRANKLIN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, PENDLETON COUNTY MIDDLE/HIGH SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 2
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 26866
In February 2019 the typical home in 26866 was worth $122,260.
Values peaked at $222,095 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $222,095, +10.5% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $222,095
- 12-month change
- +10.5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $222,095. Put 20% down and borrow $177,676 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,230 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $81,806 a year, $6,817 a month. So the payment takes 18.0% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.9% in 2019.
- Payment share of income
- 18.0%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,230
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $488.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $445.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,143 — +157% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +62%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +157%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +82% since February 2019.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $161,263. So the real change is +38%, not +82%.
- Real change since 2019
- +38%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
26866 against its neighbors
26866: +82% since February 2019.
Pendleton County: +84% since February 2019.
West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26866 ran ahead of it by 33 points.
- Change since 2019
- +82%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,452 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $725 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 25.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 25.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 26807
In February 2019 the typical home in 26807 was worth $124,419.
Values peaked at $220,255 in July 2026. The latest reading is −0.3% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $219,614, +9.7% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $219,614
- 12-month change
- +9.7%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $219,614. Put 20% down and borrow $175,691 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,216 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $65,096 a year, $5,425 a month. So the payment takes 22.4% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.7% in 2019.
- Payment share of income
- 22.4%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,216
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $497.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $454.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,130 — +149% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +57%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +149%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +77% since February 2019.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $164,110. So the real change is +34%, not +77%.
- Real change since 2019
- +34%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
26807 against its neighbors
26807: +77% since February 2019.
Pendleton County: +84% since February 2019.
West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26807 ran ahead of it by 28 points.
- Change since 2019
- +77%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,436 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $720 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 25.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 25.4
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Pendleton County, builders pulled permits for 23 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 23
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Pendleton County, builders pulled permits for 23 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 23
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
No data for ZIP 26866 in this chapter.
No data for ZIP 26807 in this chapter.