Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 26802 vs ZIP 26804
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 26802 yet.
Where
26802 in Pendleton County, WV
26802 is one of 8 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Pendleton County, WV.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 7 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 6 of 7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 26802
1 school location in 26802: 1 middle.
In alphabetical order: BRANDYWINE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 1
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 26804 yet.
Where
26804 in Pendleton County, WV
26804 is one of 8 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Pendleton County, WV.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 7 of the 7 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 7 of 7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 26804
1 school location in 26804: 1 middle.
In alphabetical order: NORTH FORK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 1
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 26802
In February 2019 the typical home in 26802 was worth $117,073.
Values peaked at $215,452 in June 2026. The latest reading is −0.2% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $215,077, +9.6% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $215,077
- 12-month change
- +9.6%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $215,077. Put 20% down and borrow $172,062 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,191 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $39,177 a year, $3,265 a month. So the payment takes 36.5% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 19.9% in 2019.
- Payment share of income
- 36.5%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,191
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $467.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $436.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,107 — +154% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +60%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +154%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +84% since February 2019.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $154,421. So the real change is +39%, not +84%.
- Real change since 2019
- +39%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
26802 against its neighbors
26802: +84% since February 2019.
Pendleton County: +84% since February 2019.
West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26802 ran ahead of it by 35 points.
- Change since 2019
- +84%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,406 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $644 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 27.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 27.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 26804
In February 2019 the typical home in 26804 was worth $107,481.
Values peaked at $190,268 in June 2026. The latest reading is −0.7% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $188,856, +9.2% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $188,856
- 12-month change
- +9.2%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $188,856. Put 20% down and borrow $151,085 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,046 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $38,875 a year, $3,240 a month. So the payment takes 32.3% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 18.4% in 2019.
- Payment share of income
- 32.3%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,046
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $429.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $409.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $972 — +137% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +49%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +137%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +76% since February 2019.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $141,769. So the real change is +33%, not +76%.
- Real change since 2019
- +33%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
26804 against its neighbors
26804: +76% since February 2019.
Pendleton County: +84% since February 2019.
West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26804 ran ahead of it by 27 points.
- Change since 2019
- +76%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,235 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $488 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 32.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 32.3
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Pendleton County, builders pulled permits for 23 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 23
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Pendleton County, builders pulled permits for 23 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 23
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
No data for ZIP 26802 in this chapter.
No data for ZIP 26804 in this chapter.