Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 26767 vs ZIP 26717

ZIP 26767

Mineral County, WV

ZIP 26717

Mineral County, WV

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 26767 yet.

Where

26767 in Mineral County, WV

26710 · $212,32026717 · $133,58326719 · $257,23926726 · $188,92426743 · $230,99626750 · no value published26753 · $211,60026767 · $167,641 26767
$134K$257K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26767 is one of 8 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Mineral County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 7 with a value.

Value rank in county
6 of 7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 26767

1 school location in 26767: 1 elementary.

In alphabetical order: WILEY FORD PRIMARY SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 26717 yet.

Where

26717 in Mineral County, WV

26710 · $212,32026717 · $133,58326719 · $257,23926726 · $188,92426743 · $230,99626750 · no value published26753 · $211,60026767 · $167,641 26717
$134K$257K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26717 is one of 8 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Mineral County, WV — 82% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 7 of the 7 with a value.

Value rank in county
7 of 7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 26717

1 school location in 26717: 1 elementary.

In alphabetical order: ELK GARDEN SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 26767

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020202220242026Peak August 2026 · $167,641Latest · $167,641
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 26767 was worth $105,869.

Values peaked at $167,641 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $167,641, +1.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$167,641
12-month change
+1.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$167,641
Loan at 20% down
$134,113
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$929
Median household income, per month
$8,456
Share of income
11.0%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 6.9% → 11.0%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $167,641. Put 20% down and borrow $134,113 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $929 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $101,477 a year, $8,456 a month. So the payment takes 11.0% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 6.9% in 2019.

Payment share of income
11.0%
Monthly P&I
$929

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$250$500$750$1K20202022202420262.68% rate · $3976.67% rate · $862
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $423.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $397.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $862 — +117% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +37%.

Payment change since 2020
+117%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +58% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $139,643. So the real change is +20%, not +58%.

Real change since 2019
+20%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26767 against its neighbors

801001201401601802020202220242026
26767 (2019 = 100)Mineral County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26767: +58% since February 2019.

Mineral County: +52% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26767 ran ahead of it by 10 points.

Change since 2019
+58%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,096
principal + interest $929 · taxes & insurance est. $167
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$809
Price-to-rent ratio
17.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,096 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $809 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 17.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
17.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 26717

$0$50K$100K$150K2020202220242026Peak September 2024 · $139,752Latest · $133,583
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 26717 was worth $91,122.

Values peaked at $139,752 in September 2024. The latest reading is −4.4% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $133,583, +0.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$133,583
12-month change
+0.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$133,583
Loan at 20% down
$106,866
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$740
Median household income, per month
$5,486
Share of income
13.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 9.2% → 13.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $133,583. Put 20% down and borrow $106,866 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $740 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $65,833 a year, $5,486 a month. So the payment takes 13.5% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.2% in 2019.

Payment share of income
13.5%
Monthly P&I
$740

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$200$400$600$80020202022202420262.68% rate · $3556.67% rate · $687
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $364.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $355.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $687 — +94% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +22%.

Payment change since 2020
+94%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +47% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $120,191. So the real change is +11%, not +47%.

Real change since 2019
+11%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26717 against its neighbors

801001201401601802020202220242026
26717 (2019 = 100)Mineral County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26717: +47% since February 2019.

Mineral County: +52% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26717 ran behind it by 2 points.

Change since 2019
+47%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$874
principal + interest $740 · taxes & insurance est. $134
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$809
Price-to-rent ratio
13.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $874 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $809 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 13.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
13.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0112202420252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-07Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-07

Homes sold: about 0 a month in July 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 0% of it, and below it in 15 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
0%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-07

New supply

Homes being permitted

020406080202242202353202464202543
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Mineral County, builders pulled permits for 43 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
43

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

011220212022202320242025
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2025-07Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2025-07

Homes sold: about 0 a month in July 2025 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at NaN% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
NaN%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2025-07

New supply

Homes being permitted

020406080202242202353202464202543
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Mineral County, builders pulled permits for 43 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
43

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
207
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
247
Net households
−40
Top origins
Allegany, MD158
Hampshire, WV49
Top destinations
Allegany, MD164
Hampshire, WV38
Monongalia, WV25
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Mineral County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 207 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 247 moved out.

Net across those counties: −40 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 3 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Allegany, MD (158 households); most departures went to Allegany, MD (164).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−40

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
207
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
247
Net households
−40
Top origins
Allegany, MD158
Hampshire, WV49
Top destinations
Allegany, MD164
Hampshire, WV38
Monongalia, WV25
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Mineral County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 207 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 247 moved out.

Net across those counties: −40 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 3 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Allegany, MD (158 households); most departures went to Allegany, MD (164).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−40

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 26767?What's my home worth?Own in 26717?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs