Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 26764 vs ZIP 26537

ZIP 26764

Preston County, WV

ZIP 26537

Preston County, WV

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 26764 yet.

Where

26764 in Preston County, WV

26374 · $200,81726410 · $107,55926425 · $96,06126444 · $115,38826519 · $168,80326520 · no value published26524 · no value published26525 · $79,84726537 · $180,20426542 · $174,18526547 · $196,54826705 · $139,07526716 · $151,41326764 · $180,621 26764
$80K$201K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26764 is one of 14 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Preston County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 12 with a value.

Value rank in county
3 of 12

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 26764

1 school location in 26764: 1 middle.

In alphabetical order: TERRA ALTA/EAST PRESTON SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 26537 yet.

Where

26537 in Preston County, WV

26374 · $200,81726410 · $107,55926425 · $96,06126444 · $115,38826519 · $168,80326520 · no value published26524 · no value published26525 · $79,84726537 · $180,20426542 · $174,18526547 · $196,54826705 · $139,07526716 · $151,41326764 · $180,621 26537
$80K$201K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26537 is one of 14 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Preston County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 12 with a value.

Value rank in county
4 of 12

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 26537

3 school locations in 26537: 1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: CENTRAL PRESTON MIDDLE SCHOOL, KINGWOOD ELEMENTARY, PRESTON HIGH SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
3

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 26764

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2026 · $180,621Latest · $180,621
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 26764 was worth $56,800.

Values peaked at $180,621 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $180,621, +4.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$180,621
12-month change
+4.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$180,621
Loan at 20% down
$144,497
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,000
Median household income, per month
$4,550
Share of income
22.0%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 6.9% → 22.0%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $180,621. Put 20% down and borrow $144,497 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,000 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $54,604 a year, $4,550 a month. So the payment takes 22.0% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 6.9% in 2000.

Payment share of income
22.0%
Monthly P&I
$1,000

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$250$500$750$1K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $3816.67% rate · $929
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $340.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $381.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $929 — +144% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +53%.

Payment change since 2020
+144%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +218% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $112,101. So the real change is +61%, not +218%.

Real change since 2000
+61%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26764 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
26764 (2000 = 100)Preston County (2000 = 100)West Virginia (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26764: +218% since January 2000.

Preston County: +208% since January 2000.

West Virginia: +139% since January 2000 — 26764 ran ahead of it by 79 points.

Change since 2000
+218%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,181
principal + interest $1,000 · taxes & insurance est. $181
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$712
Price-to-rent ratio
21.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,181 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $712 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 21.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
21.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 26537

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2026 · $180,204Latest · $180,204
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 26537 was worth $64,394.

Values peaked at $180,204 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $180,204, +4.7% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$180,204
12-month change
+4.7%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$180,204
Loan at 20% down
$144,163
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$998
Median household income, per month
$4,816
Share of income
20.7%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 7.4% → 20.7%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $180,204. Put 20% down and borrow $144,163 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $998 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $57,788 a year, $4,816 a month. So the payment takes 20.7% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 7.4% in 2000.

Payment share of income
20.7%
Monthly P&I
$998

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$250$500$750$1K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $4276.67% rate · $927
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $386.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $427.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $927 — +117% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +37%.

Payment change since 2020
+117%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +180% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $127,088. So the real change is +42%, not +180%.

Real change since 2000
+42%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26537 against its neighbors

0100200300400200020052010201520202025
26537 (2000 = 100)Preston County (2000 = 100)West Virginia (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26537: +180% since January 2000.

Preston County: +208% since January 2000.

West Virginia: +139% since January 2000 — 26537 ran ahead of it by 41 points.

Change since 2000
+180%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,178
principal + interest $998 · taxes & insurance est. $180
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$664
Price-to-rent ratio
22.6
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,178 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $664 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 22.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
22.6

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo5.8 mo5.8 months of supplyNet +0 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 6 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 31.

Going out — closed sales: about 5 a month. The drain is drawn 34% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 66% of its 2015–2019 level.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.8 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 0 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
5.8

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0246820252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 5 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 5 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 1 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
100%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

03581020223202332024120258
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Preston County, builders pulled permits for 8 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
8

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0246820252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 4 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 4 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 3 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
100%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

03581020223202332024120258
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Preston County, builders pulled permits for 8 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
8

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
232
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
251
Net households
−19
Top origins
Monongalia, WV170
Garrett, MD38
Marion, WV24
Top destinations
Monongalia, WV175
Garrett, MD31
Taylor, WV24
Homes for sale, 2013–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Preston County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 232 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 251 moved out.

Net across those counties: −19 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 31 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Monongalia, WV (170 households); most departures went to Monongalia, WV (175).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−19

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
232
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
251
Net households
−19
Top origins
Monongalia, WV170
Garrett, MD38
Marion, WV24
Top destinations
Monongalia, WV175
Garrett, MD31
Taylor, WV24
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Preston County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 232 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 251 moved out.

Net across those counties: −19 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 19 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Monongalia, WV (170 households); most departures went to Monongalia, WV (175).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−19

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 26764?What's my home worth?Own in 26537?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs