Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 26726 vs ZIP 26767
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 26726 yet.
Where
26726 in Mineral County, WV
26726 is one of 8 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Mineral County, WV — 86% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 5 of the 7 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 5 of 7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 26726
6 school locations in 26726: 2 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high, 1 other.
In alphabetical order: FOUNTAIN PRIMARY SCHOOL, KEYSER HIGH SCHOOL, KEYSER MIDDLE SCHOOL, KEYSER PRIMARY SCHOOL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 6
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 26767 yet.
Where
26767 in Mineral County, WV
26767 is one of 8 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Mineral County, WV.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 7 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 6 of 7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 26767
1 school location in 26767: 1 elementary.
In alphabetical order: WILEY FORD PRIMARY SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 1
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 26726
In January 2000 the typical home in 26726 was worth $84,980.
Values peaked at $188,924 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $188,924, +0.5% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $188,924
- 12-month change
- +0.5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $188,924. Put 20% down and borrow $151,139 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,046 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $68,189 a year, $5,682 a month. So the payment takes 18.4% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.3% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 18.4%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,046
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $509.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $463.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $972 — +110% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +32%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +110%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +122% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $167,717. So the real change is +13%, not +122%.
- Real change since 2000
- +13%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
26726 against its neighbors
26726: +122% since January 2000.
Mineral County: +123% since January 2000.
West Virginia: +139% since January 2000 — 26726 ran behind it by 17 points.
- Change since 2000
- +122%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,235 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $637 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 24.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 24.7
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 26767
In February 2019 the typical home in 26767 was worth $105,869.
Values peaked at $167,641 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $167,641, +1.3% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $167,641
- 12-month change
- +1.3%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $167,641. Put 20% down and borrow $134,113 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $929 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $101,477 a year, $8,456 a month. So the payment takes 11.0% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 6.9% in 2019.
- Payment share of income
- 11.0%
- Monthly P&I
- $929
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $423.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $397.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $862 — +117% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +37%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +117%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +58% since February 2019.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $139,643. So the real change is +20%, not +58%.
- Real change since 2019
- +20%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
26767 against its neighbors
26767: +58% since February 2019.
Mineral County: +52% since February 2019.
West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26767 ran ahead of it by 10 points.
- Change since 2019
- +58%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,096 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $809 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 17.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 17.3
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 11 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 11 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 14 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 100%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Mineral County, builders pulled permits for 43 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 43
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 0 a month in July 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 0% of it, and below it in 15 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 0%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-07
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Mineral County, builders pulled permits for 43 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 43
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Mineral County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 207 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 247 moved out.
Net across those counties: −40 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 22 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Allegany, MD (158 households); most departures went to Allegany, MD (164).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −40
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Mineral County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 207 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 247 moved out.
Net across those counties: −40 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 3 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Allegany, MD (158 households); most departures went to Allegany, MD (164).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −40
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01