Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 26719 vs ZIP 26743
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 26719 yet.
Where
26719 in Mineral County, WV
26719 is one of 8 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Mineral County, WV.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 7 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 1 of 7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 26719
2 school locations in 26719: 2 elementary.
In alphabetical order: FORT ASHBY PRIMARY SCHOOL, FRANKFORT INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 2
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 26743 yet.
Where
26743 in Mineral County, WV
26743 is one of 8 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Mineral County, WV — 51% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 7 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 2 of 7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 26743
1 school location in 26743: 1 elementary.
In alphabetical order: NEW CREEK PRIMARY SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 1
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 26719
In February 2019 the typical home in 26719 was worth $161,631.
Values peaked at $257,239 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $257,239, +4.7% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $257,239
- 12-month change
- +4.7%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $257,239. Put 20% down and borrow $205,791 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,425 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $47,011 a year, $3,918 a month. So the payment takes 36.4% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 22.9% in 2019.
- Payment share of income
- 36.4%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,425
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $645.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $583.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,323 — +127% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +43%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +127%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +59% since February 2019.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $213,193. So the real change is +21%, not +59%.
- Real change since 2019
- +21%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
26719 against its neighbors
26719: +59% since February 2019.
Mineral County: +52% since February 2019.
West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26719 ran ahead of it by 10 points.
- Change since 2019
- +59%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,682 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $717 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 29.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 29.9
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 26743
In February 2019 the typical home in 26743 was worth $163,239.
Values peaked at $232,472 in September 2024. The latest reading is −0.6% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $230,996, +2.0% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $230,996
- 12-month change
- +2.0%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $230,996. Put 20% down and borrow $184,797 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,279 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $65,814 a year, $5,485 a month. So the payment takes 23.3% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 16.5% in 2019.
- Payment share of income
- 23.3%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,279
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $652.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $594.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,188 — +100% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +26%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +100%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +42% since February 2019.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $215,314. So the real change is +7%, not +42%.
- Real change since 2019
- +7%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
26743 against its neighbors
26743: +42% since February 2019.
Mineral County: +52% since February 2019.
West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26743 ran behind it by 7 points.
- Change since 2019
- +42%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,510 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $809 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 23.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 23.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 4 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 3 — so sales ran at 133% of it, and below it in 10 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 133%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Mineral County, builders pulled permits for 43 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 43
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 1 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 8 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 100%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Mineral County, builders pulled permits for 43 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 43
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Mineral County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 207 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 247 moved out.
Net across those counties: −40 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 8 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Allegany, MD (158 households); most departures went to Allegany, MD (164).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −40
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Mineral County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 207 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 247 moved out.
Net across those counties: −40 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 3 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Allegany, MD (158 households); most departures went to Allegany, MD (164).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −40
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01