Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 26679 vs ZIP 26681

ZIP 26679

Nicholas County, WV

ZIP 26681

Nicholas County, WV

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 26679 yet.

Where

26679 in Nicholas County, WV

26202 · $138,86026205 · $136,47126610 · $137,26326617 · no value published26651 · $187,84226656 · $110,26126660 · no value published26662 · $224,48026667 · no value published26671 · no value published26676 · $113,43626678 · $241,75926679 · $175,84226681 · $163,27526684 · no value published26691 · $135,786 26679
$110K$242K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26679 is one of 16 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Nicholas County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 11 with a value.

Value rank in county
4 of 11

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 26679

1 school location in 26679: 1 elementary.

In alphabetical order: MT NEBO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 26681 yet.

Where

26681 in Nicholas County, WV

26202 · $138,86026205 · $136,47126610 · $137,26326617 · no value published26651 · $187,84226656 · $110,26126660 · no value published26662 · $224,48026667 · no value published26671 · no value published26676 · $113,43626678 · $241,75926679 · $175,84226681 · $163,27526684 · no value published26691 · $135,786 26681
$110K$242K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26681 is one of 16 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Nicholas County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 5 of the 11 with a value.

Value rank in county
5 of 11

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 26681

1 school location in 26681: 1 elementary.

In alphabetical order: PANTHER CREEK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 26679

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020202220242026Peak April 2026 · $178,357Latest · $175,842
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 26679 was worth $104,126.

Values peaked at $178,357 in April 2026. The latest reading is −1.4% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $175,842, +6.8% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$175,842
12-month change
+6.8%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$175,842
Loan at 20% down
$140,674
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$974
Median household income, per month
$4,599
Share of income
21.2%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 12.5% → 21.2%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $175,842. Put 20% down and borrow $140,674 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $974 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $55,187 a year, $4,599 a month. So the payment takes 21.2% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.5% in 2019.

Payment share of income
21.2%
Monthly P&I
$974

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$250$500$750$1K20202022202420262.68% rate · $3816.67% rate · $905
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $416.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $381.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $905 — +138% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +50%.

Payment change since 2020
+138%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +69% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $137,344. So the real change is +28%, not +69%.

Real change since 2019
+28%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26679 against its neighbors

751001251501752002020202220242026
26679 (2019 = 100)Nicholas County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26679: +69% since February 2019.

Nicholas County: +68% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26679 ran ahead of it by 20 points.

Change since 2019
+69%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,150
principal + interest $974 · taxes & insurance est. $176
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$979
Price-to-rent ratio
15.0
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,150 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $979 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 15.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
15.0

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 26681

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020202220242026Peak June 2026 · $164,311Latest · $163,275
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 26681 was worth $90,002.

Values peaked at $164,311 in June 2026. The latest reading is −0.6% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $163,275, +6.1% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$163,275
12-month change
+6.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$163,275
Loan at 20% down
$130,620
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$904
Median household income, per month
$2,503
Share of income
36.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 19.9% → 36.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $163,275. Put 20% down and borrow $130,620 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $904 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $30,030 a year, $2,503 a month. So the payment takes 36.1% of income — rated “severe” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 19.9% in 2019.

Payment share of income
36.1%
Monthly P&I
$904

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$250$500$750$1K20202022202420262.68% rate · $3316.67% rate · $840
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $359.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $331.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $840 — +154% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +60%.

Payment change since 2020
+154%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +81% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $118,714. So the real change is +38%, not +81%.

Real change since 2019
+38%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26681 against its neighbors

501001502002020202220242026
26681 (2019 = 100)Nicholas County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26681: +81% since February 2019.

Nicholas County: +68% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26681 ran ahead of it by 33 points.

Change since 2019
+81%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,068
principal + interest $904 · taxes & insurance est. $164
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$686
Price-to-rent ratio
19.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,068 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $686 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 19.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
19.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01122020202220242026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-02Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-02

Homes sold: about 0 a month in February 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at NaN% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
NaN%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-02

New supply

Homes being permitted

024620225202302024220252
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Nicholas County, builders pulled permits for 2 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

New supply

Homes being permitted

024620225202302024220252
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Nicholas County, builders pulled permits for 2 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
77
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
158
Net households
−81
Top origins
Fayette, WV43
Webster, WV34
Top destinations
Fayette, WV46
Webster, WV37
Kanawha, WV32
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Nicholas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 77 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 158 moved out.

Net across those counties: −81 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 4 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Fayette, WV (43 households); most departures went to Fayette, WV (46).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−81

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
77
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
158
Net households
−81
Top origins
Fayette, WV43
Webster, WV34
Top destinations
Fayette, WV46
Webster, WV37
Kanawha, WV32
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Nicholas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 77 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 158 moved out.

Net across those counties: −81 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Fayette, WV (43 households); most departures went to Fayette, WV (46).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−81

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 26679?What's my home worth?Own in 26681?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs