Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 26678 vs ZIP 26662

ZIP 26678

Nicholas County, WV

ZIP 26662

Nicholas County, WV

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 26678 yet.

Where

26678 in Nicholas County, WV

26202 · $138,86026205 · $136,47126610 · $137,26326617 · no value published26651 · $187,84226656 · $110,26126660 · no value published26662 · $224,48026667 · no value published26671 · no value published26676 · $113,43626678 · $241,75926679 · $175,84226681 · $163,27526684 · no value published26691 · $135,786 26678
$110K$242K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26678 is one of 16 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Nicholas County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 11 with a value.

Value rank in county
1 of 11

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 26678

1 school location in 26678: 1 elementary.

In alphabetical order: MT LOOKOUT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 26662 yet.

Where

26662 in Nicholas County, WV

26202 · $138,86026205 · $136,47126610 · $137,26326617 · no value published26651 · $187,84226656 · $110,26126660 · no value published26662 · $224,48026667 · no value published26671 · no value published26676 · $113,43626678 · $241,75926679 · $175,84226681 · $163,27526684 · no value published26691 · $135,786 26662
$110K$242K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26662 is one of 16 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Nicholas County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 11 with a value.

Value rank in county
2 of 11

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 26678

$0$100K$200K$300K2020202220242026Peak August 2026 · $241,759Latest · $241,759
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 26678 was worth $136,819.

Values peaked at $241,759 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $241,759, +9.1% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$241,759
12-month change
+9.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$241,759
Loan at 20% down
$193,407
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,339
Median household income, per month
$6,521
Share of income
20.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 11.6% → 20.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $241,759. Put 20% down and borrow $193,407 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,339 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $78,253 a year, $6,521 a month. So the payment takes 20.5% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.6% in 2019.

Payment share of income
20.5%
Monthly P&I
$1,339

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K20202022202420262.68% rate · $4936.67% rate · $1,244
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $546.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $493.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,244 — +152% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +59%.

Payment change since 2020
+152%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +77% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $180,466. So the real change is +34%, not +77%.

Real change since 2019
+34%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26678 against its neighbors

751001251501752002020202220242026
26678 (2019 = 100)Nicholas County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26678: +77% since February 2019.

Nicholas County: +68% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26678 ran ahead of it by 28 points.

Change since 2019
+77%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,581
principal + interest $1,339 · taxes & insurance est. $242
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$686
Price-to-rent ratio
29.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,581 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $686 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 29.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
29.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 26662

$0$100K$200K$300K2020202220242026Peak March 2026 · $229,202Latest · $224,480
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 26662 was worth $129,754.

Values peaked at $229,202 in March 2026. The latest reading is −2.1% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $224,480, +3.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$224,480
12-month change
+3.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$224,480
Loan at 20% down
$179,584
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,243
Median household income, per month
$4,069
Share of income
30.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 17.7% → 30.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $224,480. Put 20% down and borrow $179,584 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,243 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $48,826 a year, $4,069 a month. So the payment takes 30.6% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 17.7% in 2019.

Payment share of income
30.6%
Monthly P&I
$1,243

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K20202022202420262.68% rate · $4636.67% rate · $1,155
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $518.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $463.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,155 — +149% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +57%.

Payment change since 2020
+149%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +73% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $171,147. So the real change is +31%, not +73%.

Real change since 2019
+31%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26662 against its neighbors

751001251501752002020202220242026
26662 (2019 = 100)Nicholas County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26662: +73% since February 2019.

Nicholas County: +68% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26662 ran ahead of it by 24 points.

Change since 2019
+73%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,468
principal + interest $1,243 · taxes & insurance est. $225
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$686
Price-to-rent ratio
27.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,468 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $686 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 27.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
27.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

New supply

Homes being permitted

024620225202302024220252
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Nicholas County, builders pulled permits for 2 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

New supply

Homes being permitted

024620225202302024220252
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Nicholas County, builders pulled permits for 2 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
77
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
158
Net households
−81
Top origins
Fayette, WV43
Webster, WV34
Top destinations
Fayette, WV46
Webster, WV37
Kanawha, WV32
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-04-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-04-01

This ZIP sits in Nicholas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 77 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 158 moved out.

Net across those counties: −81 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in April 2026.

Most arrivals came from Fayette, WV (43 households); most departures went to Fayette, WV (46).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−81

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-04-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
77
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
158
Net households
−81
Top origins
Fayette, WV43
Webster, WV34
Top destinations
Fayette, WV46
Webster, WV37
Kanawha, WV32
Source: IRS SOI · as of 2024-08-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data · data as of 2024-08-01

This ZIP sits in Nicholas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 77 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 158 moved out.

Net across those counties: −81 households.

Most arrivals came from Fayette, WV (43 households); most departures went to Fayette, WV (46).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−81

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data · data as of 2024-08-01

Own in 26678?What's my home worth?Own in 26662?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs