Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 26656 vs ZIP 26676

ZIP 26656

Nicholas County, WV

ZIP 26676

Nicholas County, WV

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 26656 yet.

Where

26656 in Nicholas County, WV

26202 · $138,86026205 · $136,47126610 · $137,26326617 · no value published26651 · $187,84226656 · $110,26126660 · no value published26662 · $224,48026667 · no value published26671 · no value published26676 · $113,43626678 · $241,75926679 · $175,84226681 · $163,27526684 · no value published26691 · $135,786 26656
$110K$242K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26656 is one of 16 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Nicholas County, WV — 56% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 11 of the 11 with a value.

Value rank in county
11 of 11

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Turnover Index not published for 26676 yet.

Where

26676 in Nicholas County, WV

26202 · $138,86026205 · $136,47126610 · $137,26326617 · no value published26651 · $187,84226656 · $110,26126660 · no value published26662 · $224,48026667 · no value published26671 · no value published26676 · $113,43626678 · $241,75926679 · $175,84226681 · $163,27526684 · no value published26691 · $135,786 26676
$110K$242K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26676 is one of 16 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Nicholas County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 10 of the 11 with a value.

Value rank in county
10 of 11

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 26656

$0$50K$100K$150K2020202220242026Peak September 2024 · $117,496Latest · $110,261
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 26656 was worth $76,703.

Values peaked at $117,496 in September 2024. The latest reading is −6.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $110,261, +5.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$110,261
12-month change
+5.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$110,261
Loan at 20% down
$88,209
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$611
Median household income, per month
$5,958
Share of income
10.3%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 7.1% → 10.3%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $110,261. Put 20% down and borrow $88,209 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $611 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $71,500 a year, $5,958 a month. So the payment takes 10.3% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 7.1% in 2019.

Payment share of income
10.3%
Monthly P&I
$611

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$200$400$600$80020202022202420262.68% rate · $2896.67% rate · $567
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $306.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $289.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $567 — +96% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +23%.

Payment change since 2020
+96%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +44% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $101,172. So the real change is +9%, not +44%.

Real change since 2019
+9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26656 against its neighbors

751001251501752002020202220242026
26656 (2019 = 100)Nicholas County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26656: +44% since February 2019.

Nicholas County: +68% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26656 ran behind it by 5 points.

Change since 2019
+44%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$721
principal + interest $611 · taxes & insurance est. $110
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$686
Price-to-rent ratio
13.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $721 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $686 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 13.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
13.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 26676

$0$50K$100K$150K2020202220242026Peak May 2026 · $115,572Latest · $113,436
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 26676 was worth $66,990.

Values peaked at $115,572 in May 2026. The latest reading is −1.8% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $113,436, +7.8% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$113,436
12-month change
+7.8%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$113,436
Loan at 20% down
$90,749
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$628
Median household income, per month
$4,069
Share of income
15.4%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 9.1% → 15.4%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $113,436. Put 20% down and borrow $90,749 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $628 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $48,826 a year, $4,069 a month. So the payment takes 15.4% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.1% in 2019.

Payment share of income
15.4%
Monthly P&I
$628

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$200$400$600$80020202022202420262.68% rate · $2566.67% rate · $584
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $267.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $256.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $584 — +128% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +44%.

Payment change since 2020
+128%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +69% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $88,361. So the real change is +28%, not +69%.

Real change since 2019
+28%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26676 against its neighbors

751001251501752002020202220242026
26676 (2019 = 100)Nicholas County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26676: +69% since February 2019.

Nicholas County: +68% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26676 ran ahead of it by 21 points.

Change since 2019
+69%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$742
principal + interest $628 · taxes & insurance est. $114
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$686
Price-to-rent ratio
13.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $742 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $686 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 13.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
13.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

New supply

Homes being permitted

024620225202302024220252
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Nicholas County, builders pulled permits for 2 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

New supply

Homes being permitted

024620225202302024220252
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Nicholas County, builders pulled permits for 2 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
77
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
158
Net households
−81
Top origins
Fayette, WV43
Webster, WV34
Top destinations
Fayette, WV46
Webster, WV37
Kanawha, WV32
Source: IRS SOI · as of 2022-03-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data · data as of 2022-03-01

This ZIP sits in Nicholas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 77 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 158 moved out.

Net across those counties: −81 households.

Most arrivals came from Fayette, WV (43 households); most departures went to Fayette, WV (46).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−81

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data · data as of 2022-03-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
77
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
158
Net households
−81
Top origins
Fayette, WV43
Webster, WV34
Top destinations
Fayette, WV46
Webster, WV37
Kanawha, WV32
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-04-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-04-01

This ZIP sits in Nicholas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 77 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 158 moved out.

Net across those counties: −81 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in April 2026.

Most arrivals came from Fayette, WV (43 households); most departures went to Fayette, WV (46).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−81

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-04-01

Own in 26656?What's my home worth?Own in 26676?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs