Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 26610 vs ZIP 26205
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 26610 yet.
Where
26610 in Nicholas County, WV
26610 is one of 16 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Nicholas County, WV — 80% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 7 of the 11 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 7 of 11
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 26610
1 school location in 26610: 1 elementary.
In alphabetical order: BIRCH RIVER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 1
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 26205 yet.
Where
26205 in Nicholas County, WV
26205 is one of 16 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Nicholas County, WV.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 8 of the 11 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 8 of 11
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 26205
4 school locations in 26205: 1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other.
In alphabetical order: GAULEY RIVER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, NICHOLAS COUNTY CAREER/TECHNICAL CENTER, RICHWOOD HIGH SCHOOL, RICHWOOD MIDDLE SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 4
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 26610
In February 2019 the typical home in 26610 was worth $80,848.
Values peaked at $137,791 in March 2026. The latest reading is −0.4% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $137,263, +5.5% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $137,263
- 12-month change
- +5.5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $137,263. Put 20% down and borrow $109,810 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $760 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $43,750 a year, $3,646 a month. So the payment takes 20.9% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.3% in 2019.
- Payment share of income
- 20.9%
- Monthly P&I
- $760
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $323.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $303.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $706 — +133% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +47%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +133%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +70% since February 2019.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $106,640. So the real change is +29%, not +70%.
- Real change since 2019
- +29%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
26610 against its neighbors
26610: +70% since February 2019.
Nicholas County: +68% since February 2019.
West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26610 ran ahead of it by 21 points.
- Change since 2019
- +70%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $898 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $690 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 16.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 16.6
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 26205
In February 2019 the typical home in 26205 was worth $86,057.
Values peaked at $140,271 in March 2026. The latest reading is −2.7% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $136,471, +0.4% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $136,471
- 12-month change
- +0.4%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $136,471. Put 20% down and borrow $109,177 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $756 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $30,757 a year, $2,563 a month. So the payment takes 29.5% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 18.6% in 2019.
- Payment share of income
- 29.5%
- Monthly P&I
- $756
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $344.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $319.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $702 — +120% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +39%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +120%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +59% since February 2019.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $113,510. So the real change is +20%, not +59%.
- Real change since 2019
- +20%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
26205 against its neighbors
26205: +59% since February 2019.
Nicholas County: +68% since February 2019.
West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26205 ran ahead of it by 10 points.
- Change since 2019
- +59%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $892 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $554 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 20.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 20.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Nicholas County, builders pulled permits for 2 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 1 a month in November 2025 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at ∞% of it, and below it in 6 of the last 13 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- ∞%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2025-11
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Nicholas County, builders pulled permits for 2 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 2
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Nicholas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 77 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 158 moved out.
Net across those counties: −81 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in December 2025.
Most arrivals came from Fayette, WV (43 households); most departures went to Fayette, WV (46).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −81
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2025-12-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Nicholas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 77 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 158 moved out.
Net across those counties: −81 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Fayette, WV (43 households); most departures went to Fayette, WV (46).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −81
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01