Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 26590 vs ZIP 26521

ZIP 26590

Monongalia County, WV

ZIP 26521

Monongalia County, WV

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 26590 yet.

Where

26590 in Monongalia County, WV

26501 · $223,80726505 · $259,76126506 · no value published26508 · $333,33426521 · $147,34926534 · no value published26541 · $222,88426543 · no value published26544 · no value published26546 · no value published26570 · $137,97226590 · $162,671 26590
$138K$333K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26590 is one of 12 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Monongalia County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 5 of the 7 with a value.

Value rank in county
5 of 7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Turnover Index not published for 26521 yet.

Where

26521 in Monongalia County, WV

26501 · $223,80726505 · $259,76126506 · no value published26508 · $333,33426521 · $147,34926534 · no value published26541 · $222,88426543 · no value published26544 · no value published26546 · no value published26570 · $137,97226590 · $162,671 26521
$138K$333K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26521 is one of 12 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Monongalia County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 7 with a value.

Value rank in county
6 of 7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 26521

2 school locations in 26521: 1 elementary, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: CLAY-BATTELLE HIGH SCHOOL, MASON-DIXON ELEMENTARY. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
2

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 26590

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020202220242026Peak August 2024 · $163,404Latest · $162,671
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 26590 was worth $125,707.

Values peaked at $163,404 in August 2024. The latest reading is −0.4% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $162,671, +3.1% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$162,671
12-month change
+3.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$162,671
Loan at 20% down
$130,137
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$901
Median household income, per month
$8,161
Share of income
11.0%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 8.5% → 11.0%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $162,671. Put 20% down and borrow $130,137 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $901 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $97,928 a year, $8,161 a month. So the payment takes 11.0% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.5% in 2019.

Payment share of income
11.0%
Monthly P&I
$901

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$250$500$750$1K20202022202420262.68% rate · $4686.67% rate · $837
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $502.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $468.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $837 — +79% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +13%.

Payment change since 2020
+79%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +29% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $165,809. So the real change is −2%, not +29%.

Real change since 2019
−2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26590 against its neighbors

801001201401602020202220242026
26590 (2019 = 100)Monongalia County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26590: +29% since February 2019.

Monongalia County: +28% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26590 ran behind it by 19 points.

Change since 2019
+29%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,064
principal + interest $901 · taxes & insurance est. $163
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$987
Price-to-rent ratio
13.7
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,064 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $987 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 13.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
13.7

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 26521

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020202220242026Peak August 2026 · $147,349Latest · $147,349
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 26521 was worth $104,450.

Values peaked at $147,349 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $147,349, +2.1% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$147,349
12-month change
+2.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$147,349
Loan at 20% down
$117,879
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$816
Median household income, per month
$6,563
Share of income
12.4%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 8.8% → 12.4%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $147,349. Put 20% down and borrow $117,879 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $816 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $78,750 a year, $6,563 a month. So the payment takes 12.4% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.8% in 2019.

Payment share of income
12.4%
Monthly P&I
$816

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$250$500$750$1K20202022202420262.68% rate · $4026.67% rate · $758
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $417.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $402.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $758 — +89% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +19%.

Payment change since 2020
+89%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +41% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $137,771. So the real change is +7%, not +41%.

Real change since 2019
+7%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26521 against its neighbors

801001201401602020202220242026
26521 (2019 = 100)Monongalia County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26521: +41% since February 2019.

Monongalia County: +28% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26521 ran behind it by 8 points.

Change since 2019
+41%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$964
principal + interest $816 · taxes & insurance est. $148
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$987
Price-to-rent ratio
12.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $964 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $987 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 12.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
12.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

New supply

Homes being permitted

010203020228202314202415202522
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Monongalia County, builders pulled permits for 22 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
22

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

New supply

Homes being permitted

010203020228202314202415202522
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Monongalia County, builders pulled permits for 22 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
22

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
963
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
1,012
Net households
−49
Top origins
Marion, WV226
Preston, WV175
Kanawha, WV102
Top destinations
Marion, WV250
Preston, WV170
Allegheny, PA146
Homes for sale, 2014–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-05-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-05-01

This ZIP sits in Monongalia County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 963 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 1,012 moved out.

Net across those counties: −49 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in May 2026.

Most arrivals came from Marion, WV (226 households); most departures went to Marion, WV (250).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−49

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-05-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
963
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
1,012
Net households
−49
Top origins
Marion, WV226
Preston, WV175
Kanawha, WV102
Top destinations
Marion, WV250
Preston, WV170
Allegheny, PA146
Homes for sale, 2015–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Monongalia County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 963 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 1,012 moved out.

Net across those counties: −49 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Marion, WV (226 households); most departures went to Marion, WV (250).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−49

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 26590?What's my home worth?Own in 26521?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs