Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 26519 vs ZIP 26716

ZIP 26519

Preston County, WV

ZIP 26716

Preston County, WV

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 26519 yet.

Where

26519 in Preston County, WV

26374 · $200,81726410 · $107,55926425 · $96,06126444 · $115,38826519 · $168,80326520 · no value published26524 · no value published26525 · $79,84726537 · $180,20426542 · $174,18526547 · $196,54826705 · $139,07526716 · $151,41326764 · $180,621 26519
$80K$201K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26519 is one of 14 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Preston County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 12 with a value.

Value rank in county
6 of 12

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Turnover Index not published for 26716 yet.

Where

26716 in Preston County, WV

26374 · $200,81726410 · $107,55926425 · $96,06126444 · $115,38826519 · $168,80326520 · no value published26524 · no value published26525 · $79,84726537 · $180,20426542 · $174,18526547 · $196,54826705 · $139,07526716 · $151,41326764 · $180,621 26716
$80K$201K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26716 is one of 14 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Preston County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 7 of the 12 with a value.

Value rank in county
7 of 12

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 26519

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020202220242026Peak August 2026 · $168,803Latest · $168,803
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 26519 was worth $106,738.

Values peaked at $168,803 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $168,803, +6.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$168,803
12-month change
+6.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$168,803
Loan at 20% down
$135,042
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$935
Median household income, per month
$4,370
Share of income
21.4%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 13.5% → 21.4%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $168,803. Put 20% down and borrow $135,042 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $935 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $52,440 a year, $4,370 a month. So the payment takes 21.4% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.5% in 2019.

Payment share of income
21.4%
Monthly P&I
$935

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$250$500$750$1K20202022202420262.68% rate · $3726.67% rate · $868
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $426.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $372.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $868 — +133% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +47%.

Payment change since 2020
+133%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +58% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $140,789. So the real change is +20%, not +58%.

Real change since 2019
+20%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26519 against its neighbors

801001201401601802020202220242026
26519 (2019 = 100)Preston County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26519: +58% since February 2019.

Preston County: +52% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26519 ran ahead of it by 9 points.

Change since 2019
+58%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,104
principal + interest $935 · taxes & insurance est. $169
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$684
Price-to-rent ratio
20.6
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,104 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $684 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 20.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
20.6

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 26716

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020202220242026Peak August 2026 · $151,413Latest · $151,413
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 26716 was worth $98,881.

Values peaked at $151,413 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $151,413, +9.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$151,413
12-month change
+9.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$151,413
Loan at 20% down
$121,130
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$839
Median household income, per month
$6,447
Share of income
13.0%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 8.5% → 13.0%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $151,413. Put 20% down and borrow $121,130 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $839 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $77,368 a year, $6,447 a month. So the payment takes 13.0% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.5% in 2019.

Payment share of income
13.0%
Monthly P&I
$839

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$250$500$750$1K20202022202420262.68% rate · $3446.67% rate · $779
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $395.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $344.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $779 — +127% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +43%.

Payment change since 2020
+127%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +53% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $130,425. So the real change is +16%, not +53%.

Real change since 2019
+16%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26716 against its neighbors

801001201401601802020202220242026
26716 (2019 = 100)Preston County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26716: +53% since February 2019.

Preston County: +52% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26716 ran ahead of it by 4 points.

Change since 2019
+53%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$990
principal + interest $839 · taxes & insurance est. $151
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$829
Price-to-rent ratio
15.2
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $990 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $829 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 15.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
15.2

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

011220252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 0 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 0% of it, and below it in 9 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
0%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

03581020223202332024120258
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Preston County, builders pulled permits for 8 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
8

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

New supply

Homes being permitted

03581020223202332024120258
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Preston County, builders pulled permits for 8 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
8

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
232
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
251
Net households
−19
Top origins
Monongalia, WV170
Garrett, MD38
Marion, WV24
Top destinations
Monongalia, WV175
Garrett, MD31
Taylor, WV24
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Preston County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 232 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 251 moved out.

Net across those counties: −19 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 4 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Monongalia, WV (170 households); most departures went to Monongalia, WV (175).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−19

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
232
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
251
Net households
−19
Top origins
Monongalia, WV170
Garrett, MD38
Marion, WV24
Top destinations
Monongalia, WV175
Garrett, MD31
Taylor, WV24
Homes for sale, 2015–2025
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2025-10-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2025-10-01

This ZIP sits in Preston County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 232 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 251 moved out.

Net across those counties: −19 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in October 2025.

Most arrivals came from Monongalia, WV (170 households); most departures went to Monongalia, WV (175).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−19

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2025-10-01

Own in 26519?What's my home worth?Own in 26716?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs