Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 26501 vs ZIP 26541

ZIP 26501

Monongalia County, WV

ZIP 26541

Monongalia County, WV

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 26501 yet.

Where

26501 in Monongalia County, WV

26501 · $223,80726505 · $259,76126506 · no value published26508 · $333,33426521 · $147,34926534 · no value published26541 · $222,88426543 · no value published26544 · no value published26546 · no value published26570 · $137,97226590 · $162,671 26501
$138K$333K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26501 is one of 12 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Monongalia County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 7 with a value.

Value rank in county
3 of 7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 26501

Elementary · 2Middle · 2High · 1Other · 1
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

6 school locations in 26501: 2 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high, 1 other.

In alphabetical order: MONONGALIA TECHNICAL EDUCATION CENTER, MORGANTOWN HIGH SCHOOL, MYLAN PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, SKYVIEW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
6

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 26541 yet.

Where

26541 in Monongalia County, WV

26501 · $223,80726505 · $259,76126506 · no value published26508 · $333,33426521 · $147,34926534 · no value published26541 · $222,88426543 · no value published26544 · no value published26546 · no value published26570 · $137,97226590 · $162,671 26541
$138K$333K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26541 is one of 12 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Monongalia County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 7 with a value.

Value rank in county
4 of 7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 26501

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2026 · $223,807Latest · $223,807
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 26501 was worth $96,523.

Values peaked at $223,807 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $223,807, +2.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$223,807
12-month change
+2.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$223,807
Loan at 20% down
$179,046
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,240
Median household income, per month
$5,181
Share of income
23.9%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 10.3% → 23.9%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $223,807. Put 20% down and borrow $179,046 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,240 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $62,173 a year, $5,181 a month. So the payment takes 23.9% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.3% in 2000.

Payment share of income
23.9%
Monthly P&I
$1,240

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $6036.67% rate · $1,151
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $578.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $603.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,151 — +91% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +20%.

Payment change since 2020
+91%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +132% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $190,498. So the real change is +17%, not +132%.

Real change since 2000
+17%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26501 against its neighbors

50100150200250300200020052010201520202025
26501 (2000 = 100)Monongalia County (2000 = 100)West Virginia (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26501: +132% since January 2000.

Monongalia County: +102% since January 2000.

West Virginia: +139% since January 2000 — 26501 ran behind it by 7 points.

Change since 2000
+132%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,463
principal + interest $1,240 · taxes & insurance est. $223
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,400
Price-to-rent ratio
13.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,463 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,400 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 13.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
13.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 26541

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2026 · $222,884Latest · $222,884
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 26541 was worth $82,708.

Values peaked at $222,884 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $222,884, +2.7% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$222,884
12-month change
+2.7%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$222,884
Loan at 20% down
$178,307
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,235
Median household income, per month
$7,204
Share of income
17.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 6.4% → 17.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $222,884. Put 20% down and borrow $178,307 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,235 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $86,445 a year, $7,204 a month. So the payment takes 17.1% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 6.4% in 2000.

Payment share of income
17.1%
Monthly P&I
$1,235

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $5676.67% rate · $1,147
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $495.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $567.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,147 — +102% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +27%.

Payment change since 2020
+102%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +169% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $163,233. So the real change is +37%, not +169%.

Real change since 2000
+37%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26541 against its neighbors

50100150200250300200020052010201520202025
26541 (2000 = 100)Monongalia County (2000 = 100)West Virginia (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26541: +170% since January 2000.

Monongalia County: +102% since January 2000.

West Virginia: +139% since January 2000 — 26541 ran ahead of it by 31 points.

Change since 2000
+170%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,457
principal + interest $1,235 · taxes & insurance est. $222
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$560
Price-to-rent ratio
33.2
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,457 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $560 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 33.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
33.2

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.6 mo2.6 months of supplyNet −3 / month · inventory shrinking
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 27 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 79.

Going out — closed sales: about 30 a month.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.6 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 3 more homes sold than came on each month, so inventory is shrinking. The basin is draining.

Months of supply
2.6

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01020304020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 30 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 16 — so sales ran at 188% of it, and below it in 3 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
188%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

010203020228202314202415202522
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Monongalia County, builders pulled permits for 22 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
22

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

03581020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 6 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 2 — so sales ran at 300% of it, and below it in 2 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
300%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

010203020228202314202415202522
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Monongalia County, builders pulled permits for 22 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
22

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
963
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
1,012
Net households
−49
Top origins
Marion, WV226
Preston, WV175
Kanawha, WV102
Top destinations
Marion, WV250
Preston, WV170
Allegheny, PA146
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Monongalia County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 963 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 1,012 moved out.

Net across those counties: −49 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 79 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Marion, WV (226 households); most departures went to Marion, WV (250).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−49

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
963
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
1,012
Net households
−49
Top origins
Marion, WV226
Preston, WV175
Kanawha, WV102
Top destinations
Marion, WV250
Preston, WV170
Allegheny, PA146
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Monongalia County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 963 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 1,012 moved out.

Net across those counties: −49 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 8 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Marion, WV (226 households); most departures went to Marion, WV (250).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−49

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 26501?What's my home worth?Own in 26541?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs