Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 26419 vs ZIP 26575

ZIP 26419

Wetzel County, WV

ZIP 26575

Wetzel County, WV

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 26419 yet.

Where

26419 in Wetzel County, WV

26155 · $141,10126159 · $122,68926162 · no value published26167 · $106,72526348 · no value published26377 · $90,97426419 · $81,52326437 · $63,46126562 · $111,03126575 · $70,63326581 · $88,017 26419
$63K$141K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26419 is one of 11 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Wetzel County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 7 of the 9 with a value.

Value rank in county
7 of 9

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 26419

1 school location in 26419: 1 high.

In alphabetical order: VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 26575 yet.

Where

26575 in Wetzel County, WV

26155 · $141,10126159 · $122,68926162 · no value published26167 · $106,72526348 · no value published26377 · $90,97426419 · $81,52326437 · $63,46126562 · $111,03126575 · $70,63326581 · $88,017 26575
$63K$141K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26575 is one of 11 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Wetzel County, WV — 73% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 8 of the 9 with a value.

Value rank in county
8 of 9

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 26575

1 school location in 26575: 1 high.

In alphabetical order: HUNDRED HIGH SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 26419

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K2020202220242026Peak May 2023 · $91,127Latest · $81,523
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 26419 was worth $68,783.

Values peaked at $91,127 in May 2023. The latest reading is −10.5% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $81,523, −0.1% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$81,523
12-month change
−0.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$81,523
Loan at 20% down
$65,218
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$452
Median household income, per month
$5,260
Share of income
8.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 7.2% → 8.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $81,523. Put 20% down and borrow $65,218 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $452 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $63,125 a year, $5,260 a month. So the payment takes 8.6% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 7.2% in 2019.

Payment share of income
8.6%
Monthly P&I
$452

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$200$400$60020202022202420262.68% rate · $2476.67% rate · $419
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $275.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $247.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $419 — +70% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +7%.

Payment change since 2020
+70%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +19% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $90,726. So the real change is −10%, not +19%.

Real change since 2019
−10%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26419 against its neighbors

801001201401602020202220242026
26419 (2019 = 100)Wetzel County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26419: +19% since February 2019.

Wetzel County: +33% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26419 ran behind it by 30 points.

Change since 2019
+19%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$533
principal + interest $452 · taxes & insurance est. $81
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$688
Price-to-rent ratio
9.9
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $533 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $688 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 9.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
9.9

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 26575

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K2023202420252026Peak August 2022 · $92,504Latest · $70,633
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2022 the typical home in 26575 was worth $88,911.

Values peaked at $92,504 in August 2022. The latest reading is −23.6% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $70,633, −11.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$70,633
12-month change
−11.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$70,633
Loan at 20% down
$56,506
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$391
Median household income, per month
$3,273
Share of income
12.0%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2022–2026: 15.0% → 12.0%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $70,633. Put 20% down and borrow $56,506 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $391 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $39,280 a year, $3,273 a month. So the payment takes 12.0% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 15.0% in 2022.

Payment share of income
12.0%
Monthly P&I
$391

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$200$400$60020232024202520263.76% rate · $3306.67% rate · $363
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2022 (3.76%) the payment was $330.

In February 2022, with rates at 3.76%, it was $330.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $363 — +10% since February 2022, while the home's value moved −21%.

Payment change since 2022
+10%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K2023202420252026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2022Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose −21% since February 2022.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +17% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2022 home was worth $104,422. So the real change is −32%, not −21%.

Real change since 2022
−32%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26575 against its neighbors

60801001201402023202420252026
26575 (2022 = 100)Wetzel County (2022 = 100)West Virginia (2022 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26575: −21% since February 2022.

Wetzel County: +8% since February 2022.

West Virginia: +19% since February 2022 — 26575 ran behind it by 40 points.

Change since 2022
−21%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$462
principal + interest $391 · taxes & insurance est. $71
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$471
Price-to-rent ratio
12.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $462 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $471 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 12.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
12.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

New supply

Homes being permitted

012320220202312024020252
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Wetzel County, builders pulled permits for 2 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

New supply

Homes being permitted

012320220202312024020252
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Wetzel County, builders pulled permits for 2 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
89
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
136
Net households
−47
Top origins
Tyler, WV62
Marshall, WV27
Top destinations
Tyler, WV55
Marshall, WV34
Monongalia, WV25
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Wetzel County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 89 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 136 moved out.

Net across those counties: −47 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 2 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Tyler, WV (62 households); most departures went to Tyler, WV (55).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−47

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
89
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
136
Net households
−47
Top origins
Tyler, WV62
Marshall, WV27
Top destinations
Tyler, WV55
Marshall, WV34
Monongalia, WV25
Homes for sale, 2012–2025
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2025-09-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2025-09-01

This ZIP sits in Wetzel County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 89 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 136 moved out.

Net across those counties: −47 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 2 in September 2025.

Most arrivals came from Tyler, WV (62 households); most departures went to Tyler, WV (55).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−47

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2025-09-01

Own in 26419?What's my home worth?Own in 26575?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs