Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 26287 vs ZIP 26269

ZIP 26287

Tucker County, WV

ZIP 26269

Tucker County, WV

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 26287 yet.

Where

26287 in Tucker County, WV

26260 · $348,46226269 · $151,70026271 · no value published26287 · $137,18926289 · no value published26292 · $165,505 26287
$137K$348K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26287 is one of 6 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Tucker County, WV — 99% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 4 with a value.

Value rank in county
4 of 4

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Turnover Index not published for 26269 yet.

Where

26269 in Tucker County, WV

26260 · $348,46226269 · $151,70026271 · no value published26287 · $137,18926289 · no value published26292 · $165,505 26269
$137K$348K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26269 is one of 6 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Tucker County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 4 with a value.

Value rank in county
3 of 4

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 26269

2 school locations in 26269: 1 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: TUCKER COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL, TUCKER VALLEY ELEMENTARY MIDDLE SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
2

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 26287

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K200920122015201820212024Peak August 2024 · $151,740Latest · $137,189
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In November 2008 the typical home in 26287 was worth $80,632.

Values peaked at $151,740 in August 2024. The latest reading is −9.6% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $137,189, −2.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$137,189
12-month change
−2.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$137,189
Loan at 20% down
$109,751
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$760
Median household income, per month
$4,388
Share of income
17.3%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2008–2026: 10.2% → 17.3%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $137,189. Put 20% down and borrow $109,751 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $760 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $52,660 a year, $4,388 a month. So the payment takes 17.3% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.2% in 2008.

Payment share of income
17.3%
Monthly P&I
$760

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$250$500$750$1K2009201220152018202120242.68% rate · $3566.67% rate · $706
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in November 2008 (6.09%) the payment was $390.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $356.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $706 — +98% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +25%.

Payment change since 2020
+98%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K200920122015201820212024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to November 2008Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +70% since November 2008.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +57% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2008 home was worth $126,396. So the real change is +9%, not +70%.

Real change since 2008
+9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26287 against its neighbors

50100150200200920122015201820212024
26287 (2008 = 100)Tucker County (2008 = 100)West Virginia (2008 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26287: +70% since November 2008.

Tucker County: +36% since November 2008.

West Virginia: +68% since November 2008 — 26287 ran ahead of it by 2 points.

Change since 2008
+70%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$897
principal + interest $760 · taxes & insurance est. $137
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$823
Price-to-rent ratio
13.9
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $897 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $823 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 13.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
13.9

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 26269

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020202220242026Peak July 2023 · $168,916Latest · $151,700
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 26269 was worth $114,052.

Values peaked at $168,916 in July 2023. The latest reading is −10.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $151,700, −2.2% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$151,700
12-month change
−2.2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$151,700
Loan at 20% down
$121,360
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$840
Median household income, per month
$5,243
Share of income
16.0%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 12.0% → 16.0%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $151,700. Put 20% down and borrow $121,360 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $840 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $62,917 a year, $5,243 a month. So the payment takes 16.0% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.0% in 2019.

Payment share of income
16.0%
Monthly P&I
$840

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$250$500$750$1K20202022202420262.68% rate · $4236.67% rate · $780
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $455.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $423.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $780 — +84% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +16%.

Payment change since 2020
+84%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +33% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $150,436. So the real change is +1%, not +33%.

Real change since 2019
+1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26269 against its neighbors

801001201401601802020202220242026
26269 (2019 = 100)Tucker County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26269: +33% since February 2019.

Tucker County: +55% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26269 ran behind it by 16 points.

Change since 2019
+33%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$992
principal + interest $840 · taxes & insurance est. $152
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$656
Price-to-rent ratio
19.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $992 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $656 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 19.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
19.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

012320252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 1 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 5 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
100%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

0123420220202332024120251
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Tucker County, builders pulled permits for 1 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

011220162018202020222024
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2025-09Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2025-09

Homes sold: about 0 a month in September 2025 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 0% of it, and below it in 5 of the last 17 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
0%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2025-09

New supply

Homes being permitted

0123420220202332024120251
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Tucker County, builders pulled permits for 1 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
1

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
25
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
27
Net households
−2
Top origins
Randolph, WV25
Top destinations
Randolph, WV27
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Tucker County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 25 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 27 moved out.

Net across those counties: −2 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 11 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Randolph, WV (25 households); most departures went to Randolph, WV (27).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−2

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
25
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
27
Net households
−2
Top origins
Randolph, WV25
Top destinations
Randolph, WV27
Homes for sale, 2013–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Tucker County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 25 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 27 moved out.

Net across those counties: −2 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Randolph, WV (25 households); most departures went to Randolph, WV (27).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−2

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 26287?What's my home worth?Own in 26269?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs