Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 26283 vs ZIP 26257
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 26283 yet.
Where
26283 in Randolph County, WV
26283 is one of 22 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Randolph County, WV — 63% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 8 of the 16 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 8 of 16
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Turnover Index not published for 26257 yet.
Where
26257 in Randolph County, WV
26257 is one of 22 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Randolph County, WV.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 9 of the 16 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 9 of 16
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 26257
1 school location in 26257: 1 elementary.
In alphabetical order: COALTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 1
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 26283
In January 2015 the typical home in 26283 was worth $93,375.
Values peaked at $151,809 in February 2025. The latest reading is −3.6% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $146,353, −0.2% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $146,353
- 12-month change
- −0.2%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $146,353. Put 20% down and borrow $117,082 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $811 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $65,500 a year, $5,458 a month. So the payment takes 14.9% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.5% in 2015.
- Payment share of income
- 14.9%
- Monthly P&I
- $811
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2015 (3.67%) the payment was $343.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $379.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $753 — +99% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +25%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +99%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +57% since January 2015.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +42% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2015 home was worth $132,907. So the real change is +10%, not +57%.
- Real change since 2015
- +10%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
26283 against its neighbors
26283: +49% since February 2016.
Randolph County: +47% since February 2016.
West Virginia: +57% since February 2016 — 26283 ran behind it by 8 points.
- Change since 2016
- +49%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $957 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $615 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 19.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 19.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 26257
In April 2016 the typical home in 26257 was worth $84,032.
Values peaked at $144,111 in June 2026. The latest reading is −0.2% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $143,787, +7.4% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $143,787
- 12-month change
- +7.4%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $143,787. Put 20% down and borrow $115,030 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $796 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $57,396 a year, $4,783 a month. So the payment takes 16.7% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.7% in 2016.
- Payment share of income
- 16.7%
- Monthly P&I
- $796
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in April 2016 (3.61%) the payment was $306.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $329.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $740 — +125% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +42%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +125%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +71% since April 2016.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +40% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2016 home was worth $117,484. So the real change is +22%, not +71%.
- Real change since 2016
- +22%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
26257 against its neighbors
26257: +71% since April 2016.
Randolph County: +48% since April 2016.
West Virginia: +57% since April 2016 — 26257 ran ahead of it by 14 points.
- Change since 2016
- +71%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $940 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $821 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 14.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 14.6
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 1 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 3 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 100%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Randolph County, builders pulled permits for 0 new homes in 2025.
No units were permitted.
- Units permitted 2025
- 0
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 0 a month in May 2024 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at NaN% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 21 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- NaN%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2024-05
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Randolph County, builders pulled permits for 0 new homes in 2025.
No units were permitted.
- Units permitted 2025
- 0
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Randolph County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 116 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 178 moved out.
Net across those counties: −62 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 5 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Barbour, WV (50 households); most departures went to Barbour, WV (67).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −62
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Randolph County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 116 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 178 moved out.
Net across those counties: −62 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 5 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Barbour, WV (50 households); most departures went to Barbour, WV (67).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −62
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01