Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 26282 vs ZIP 26280
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 26282 yet.
Where
26282 in Randolph County, WV
26282 is one of 22 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Randolph County, WV.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 11 of the 16 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 11 of 16
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Turnover Index not published for 26280 yet.
Where
26280 in Randolph County, WV
26280 is one of 22 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Randolph County, WV.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 12 of the 16 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 12 of 16
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 26280
2 school locations in 26280: 1 elementary, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: GEORGE WARD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, TYGARTS VALLEY MIDDLE/HIGH SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 2
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 26282
In January 2024 the typical home in 26282 was worth $122,342.
Values peaked at $139,265 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $139,265, +9.8% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $139,265
- 12-month change
- +9.8%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $139,265. Put 20% down and borrow $111,412 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $771 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $51,186 a year, $4,266 a month. So the payment takes 18.1% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 15.9% in 2024.
- Payment share of income
- 18.1%
- Monthly P&I
- $771
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +14% since January 2024.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +8% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2024 home was worth $131,994. So the real change is +6%, not +14%.
- Real change since 2024
- +6%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $911 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $821 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 14.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 14.1
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 26280
In April 2016 the typical home in 26280 was worth $82,798.
Values peaked at $136,607 in March 2025. The latest reading is −4.0% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $131,089, −2.6% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $131,089
- 12-month change
- −2.6%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $131,089. Put 20% down and borrow $104,871 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $726 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $47,386 a year, $3,949 a month. So the payment takes 18.4% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.6% in 2016.
- Payment share of income
- 18.4%
- Monthly P&I
- $726
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in April 2016 (3.61%) the payment was $301.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $328.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $674 — +105% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +29%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +105%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +58% since April 2016.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +40% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2016 home was worth $115,759. So the real change is +13%, not +58%.
- Real change since 2016
- +13%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
26280 against its neighbors
26280: +58% since April 2016.
Randolph County: +48% since April 2016.
West Virginia: +57% since April 2016.
- Change since 2016
- +58%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $857 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $861 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 12.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 12.7
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Randolph County, builders pulled permits for 0 new homes in 2025.
No units were permitted.
- Units permitted 2025
- 0
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 1 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 7 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 100%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Randolph County, builders pulled permits for 0 new homes in 2025.
No units were permitted.
- Units permitted 2025
- 0
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Randolph County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 116 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 178 moved out.
Net across those counties: −62 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in February 2026.
Most arrivals came from Barbour, WV (50 households); most departures went to Barbour, WV (67).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −62
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-02-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Randolph County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 116 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 178 moved out.
Net across those counties: −62 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 2 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Barbour, WV (50 households); most departures went to Barbour, WV (67).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −62
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01