Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 26270 vs ZIP 26282

ZIP 26270

Randolph County, WV

ZIP 26282

Randolph County, WV

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 26270 yet.

Where

26270 in Randolph County, WV

26224 · no value published26230 · no value published26236 · no value published26241 · $172,63526253 · $181,23926254 · $176,76426257 · $143,78726259 · no value published26263 · $198,82326267 · $170,83426268 · $81,80926270 · $140,70526273 · $131,04526276 · $159,14426278 · $126,18726280 · $131,08926282 · $139,26526283 · $146,35326285 · no value published26293 · $166,36326294 · $115,93726296 · no value published 26270
$82K$199K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26270 is one of 22 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Randolph County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 10 of the 16 with a value.

Value rank in county
10 of 16

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 26270

1 school location in 26270: 1 high.

In alphabetical order: HARMAN ELEMENTARY/HIGH SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 26282 yet.

Where

26282 in Randolph County, WV

26224 · no value published26230 · no value published26236 · no value published26241 · $172,63526253 · $181,23926254 · $176,76426257 · $143,78726259 · no value published26263 · $198,82326267 · $170,83426268 · $81,80926270 · $140,70526273 · $131,04526276 · $159,14426278 · $126,18726280 · $131,08926282 · $139,26526283 · $146,35326285 · no value published26293 · $166,36326294 · $115,93726296 · no value published 26282
$82K$199K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26282 is one of 22 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Randolph County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 11 of the 16 with a value.

Value rank in county
11 of 16

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 26270

$0$50K$100K$150K20172019202120232025Peak May 2026 · $140,808Latest · $140,705
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In April 2016 the typical home in 26270 was worth $93,891.

Values peaked at $140,808 in May 2026. The latest reading is −0.1% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $140,705, +2.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$140,705
12-month change
+2.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$140,705
Loan at 20% down
$112,564
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$779
Median household income, per month
$5,016
Share of income
15.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2016–2026: 10.4% → 15.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $140,705. Put 20% down and borrow $112,564 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $779 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $60,188 a year, $5,016 a month. So the payment takes 15.5% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.4% in 2016.

Payment share of income
15.5%
Monthly P&I
$779

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$200$400$600$800201720192021202320252.68% rate · $3726.67% rate · $724
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in April 2016 (3.61%) the payment was $342.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $372.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $724 — +94% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +22%.

Payment change since 2020
+94%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K20172019202120232025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to April 2016Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +50% since April 2016.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +40% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2016 home was worth $131,268. So the real change is +7%, not +50%.

Real change since 2016
+7%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26270 against its neighbors

8010012014016018020172019202120232025
26270 (2016 = 100)Randolph County (2016 = 100)West Virginia (2016 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26270: +50% since April 2016.

Randolph County: +48% since April 2016.

West Virginia: +57% since April 2016 — 26270 ran behind it by 8 points.

Change since 2016
+50%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$920
principal + interest $779 · taxes & insurance est. $141
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$613
Price-to-rent ratio
19.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $920 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $613 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 19.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
19.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 26282

$0$50K$100K$150K202420252026Peak August 2026 · $139,265Latest · $139,265
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2024 the typical home in 26282 was worth $122,342.

Values peaked at $139,265 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $139,265, +9.8% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$139,265
12-month change
+9.8%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$139,265
Loan at 20% down
$111,412
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$771
Median household income, per month
$4,266
Share of income
18.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2024–2026: 15.9% → 18.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $139,265. Put 20% down and borrow $111,412 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $771 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $51,186 a year, $4,266 a month. So the payment takes 18.1% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 15.9% in 2024.

Payment share of income
18.1%
Monthly P&I
$771

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K202420252026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2024Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +14% since January 2024.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +8% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2024 home was worth $131,994. So the real change is +6%, not +14%.

Real change since 2024
+6%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$911
principal + interest $771 · taxes & insurance est. $140
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$821
Price-to-rent ratio
14.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $911 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $821 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 14.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
14.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01122019202120232025
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-07Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-07

Homes sold: about 1 a month in July 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at ∞% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
∞%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-07

New supply

Homes being permitted

0102030202224202312024320250
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Randolph County, builders pulled permits for 0 new homes in 2025.

No units were permitted.

Units permitted 2025
0

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

New supply

Homes being permitted

0102030202224202312024320250
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Randolph County, builders pulled permits for 0 new homes in 2025.

No units were permitted.

Units permitted 2025
0

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
116
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
178
Net households
−62
Top origins
Barbour, WV50
Upshur, WV39
Tucker, WV27
Top destinations
Barbour, WV67
Upshur, WV35
Monongalia, WV29
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Randolph County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 116 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 178 moved out.

Net across those counties: −62 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 4 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Barbour, WV (50 households); most departures went to Barbour, WV (67).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−62

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
116
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
178
Net households
−62
Top origins
Barbour, WV50
Upshur, WV39
Tucker, WV27
Top destinations
Barbour, WV67
Upshur, WV35
Monongalia, WV29
Homes for sale, 2015–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-02-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-02-01

This ZIP sits in Randolph County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 116 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 178 moved out.

Net across those counties: −62 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in February 2026.

Most arrivals came from Barbour, WV (50 households); most departures went to Barbour, WV (67).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−62

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-02-01

Own in 26270?What's my home worth?Own in 26282?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs