Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 26260 vs ZIP 26292
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 26260 yet.
Where
26260 in Tucker County, WV
26260 is one of 6 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Tucker County, WV.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 4 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 1 of 4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Turnover Index not published for 26292 yet.
Where
26292 in Tucker County, WV
26292 is one of 6 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Tucker County, WV.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 4 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 2 of 4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 26292
1 school location in 26292: 1 middle.
In alphabetical order: DAVIS THOMAS ELEMENTARY MIDDLE SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 1
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 26260
In November 2008 the typical home in 26260 was worth $211,567.
Values peaked at $349,474 in May 2026. The latest reading is −0.3% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $348,462, +4.2% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $348,462
- 12-month change
- +4.2%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $348,462. Put 20% down and borrow $278,770 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,930 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $72,426 a year, $6,036 a month. So the payment takes 32.0% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 19.4% in 2008.
- Payment share of income
- 32.0%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,930
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in November 2008 (6.09%) the payment was $1,024.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $676.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $1,793 — +165% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +67%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +165%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +65% since November 2008.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +57% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2008 home was worth $331,645. So the real change is +5%, not +65%.
- Real change since 2008
- +5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
26260 against its neighbors
26260: +65% since November 2008.
Tucker County: +36% since November 2008.
West Virginia: +68% since November 2008 — 26260 ran behind it by 3 points.
- Change since 2008
- +65%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $2,279 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $775 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 37.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 37.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 26292
In February 2019 the typical home in 26292 was worth $95,050.
Values peaked at $168,914 in May 2026. The latest reading is −2.0% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $165,505, +9.5% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $165,505
- 12-month change
- +9.5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $165,505. Put 20% down and borrow $132,404 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $917 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $55,333 a year, $4,611 a month. So the payment takes 19.9% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.4% in 2019.
- Payment share of income
- 19.9%
- Monthly P&I
- $917
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $379.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $373.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $851 — +128% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +44%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +128%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +74% since February 2019.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $125,372. So the real change is +32%, not +74%.
- Real change since 2019
- +32%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
26292 against its neighbors
26292: +74% since February 2019.
Tucker County: +55% since February 2019.
West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26292 ran ahead of it by 25 points.
- Change since 2019
- +74%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,082 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $821 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 16.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 16.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 15 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 47.
Going out — closed sales: about 7 a month.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 6.7 months of supply — above the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 8 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 6.7
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 7 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 5 — so sales ran at 140% of it, and below it in 3 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 140%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Tucker County, builders pulled permits for 1 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 1 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 2 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 100%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Tucker County, builders pulled permits for 1 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 1
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Tucker County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 25 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 27 moved out.
Net across those counties: −2 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 47 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Randolph, WV (25 households); most departures went to Randolph, WV (27).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −2
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Tucker County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 25 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 27 moved out.
Net across those counties: −2 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 13 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Randolph, WV (25 households); most departures went to Randolph, WV (27).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −2
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01