Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 26234 vs ZIP 26237

ZIP 26234

Upshur County, WV

ZIP 26237

Upshur County, WV

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 26234 yet.

Where

26234 in Upshur County, WV

26201 · $164,73226210 · no value published26218 · $136,36826228 · no value published26234 · $121,72126237 · $117,873 26234
$118K$165K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26234 is one of 6 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Upshur County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 4 with a value.

Value rank in county
3 of 4

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 26234

1 school location in 26234: 1 elementary.

In alphabetical order: ROCK CAVE ELEMENTARY. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 26237 yet.

Where

26237 in Upshur County, WV

26201 · $164,73226210 · no value published26218 · $136,36826228 · no value published26234 · $121,72126237 · $117,873 26237
$118K$165K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26237 is one of 6 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Upshur County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 4 with a value.

Value rank in county
4 of 4

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 26234

$0$50K$100K$150K2020202220242026Peak May 2025 · $124,452Latest · $121,721
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 26234 was worth $96,018.

Values peaked at $124,452 in May 2025. The latest reading is −2.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $121,721, −0.4% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$121,721
12-month change
−0.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$121,721
Loan at 20% down
$97,377
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$674
Median household income, per month
$4,157
Share of income
16.2%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 12.8% → 16.2%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $121,721. Put 20% down and borrow $97,377 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $674 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $49,886 a year, $4,157 a month. So the payment takes 16.2% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.8% in 2019.

Payment share of income
16.2%
Monthly P&I
$674

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$200$400$600$80020202022202420262.68% rate · $3276.67% rate · $626
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $383.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $327.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $626 — +91% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +20%.

Payment change since 2020
+91%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +27% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $126,649. So the real change is −4%, not +27%.

Real change since 2019
−4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26234 against its neighbors

801001201401602020202220242026
26234 (2019 = 100)Upshur County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26234: +27% since February 2019.

Upshur County: +45% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26234 ran behind it by 22 points.

Change since 2019
+27%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$796
principal + interest $674 · taxes & insurance est. $122
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$886
Price-to-rent ratio
11.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $796 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $886 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 11.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
11.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 26237

$0$50K$100K$150K2020202220242026Peak June 2026 · $119,942Latest · $117,873
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 26237 was worth $87,695.

Values peaked at $119,942 in June 2026. The latest reading is −1.7% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $117,873, +1.4% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$117,873
12-month change
+1.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$117,873
Loan at 20% down
$94,298
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$653
Median household income, per month
$6,495
Share of income
10.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 7.5% → 10.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $117,873. Put 20% down and borrow $94,298 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $653 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $77,935 a year, $6,495 a month. So the payment takes 10.1% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 7.5% in 2019.

Payment share of income
10.1%
Monthly P&I
$653

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$200$400$600$80020202022202420262.68% rate · $3006.67% rate · $606
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $350.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $300.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $606 — +102% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +27%.

Payment change since 2020
+102%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +34% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $115,671. So the real change is +2%, not +34%.

Real change since 2019
+2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26237 against its neighbors

801001201401602020202220242026
26237 (2019 = 100)Upshur County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26237: +34% since February 2019.

Upshur County: +45% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26237 ran behind it by 14 points.

Change since 2019
+34%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$771
principal + interest $653 · taxes & insurance est. $118
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$886
Price-to-rent ratio
11.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $771 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $886 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 11.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
11.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01122020202220242026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-07Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-07

Homes sold: about 0 a month in July 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 0% of it, and below it in 8 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
0%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-07

New supply

Homes being permitted

020406080202245202351202462202530
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Upshur County, builders pulled permits for 30 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 93% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
30

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

New supply

Homes being permitted

020406080202245202351202462202530
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Upshur County, builders pulled permits for 30 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 93% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
30

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
144
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
200
Net households
−56
Top origins
Lewis, WV48
Randolph, WV35
Barbour, WV33
Top destinations
Lewis, WV52
Harrison, WV46
Randolph, WV39
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Upshur County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 144 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 200 moved out.

Net across those counties: −56 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 3 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Lewis, WV (48 households); most departures went to Lewis, WV (52).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−56

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
144
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
200
Net households
−56
Top origins
Lewis, WV48
Randolph, WV35
Barbour, WV33
Top destinations
Lewis, WV52
Harrison, WV46
Randolph, WV39
Homes for sale, 2014–2024
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2024-08-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2024-08-01

This ZIP sits in Upshur County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 144 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 200 moved out.

Net across those counties: −56 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in August 2024.

Most arrivals came from Lewis, WV (48 households); most departures went to Lewis, WV (52).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−56

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2024-08-01

Own in 26234?What's my home worth?Own in 26237?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs