Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 26206 vs ZIP 26208
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 26206 yet.
Where
26206 in Webster County, WV
26206 is one of 9 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Webster County, WV.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 4 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 2 of 4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 26206
1 school location in 26206: 1 middle.
In alphabetical order: GLADE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 1
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 26208 yet.
Where
26208 in Webster County, WV
26208 is one of 9 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Webster County, WV — 65% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 4 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 3 of 4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 26206
In February 2019 the typical home in 26206 was worth $63,584.
Values peaked at $97,084 in August 2024. The latest reading is −11.4% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $86,029, −1.3% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $86,029
- 12-month change
- −1.3%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $86,029. Put 20% down and borrow $68,823 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $477 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $39,955 a year, $3,330 a month. So the payment takes 14.3% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.6% in 2019.
- Payment share of income
- 14.3%
- Monthly P&I
- $477
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $254.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $244.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $443 — +81% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +14%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +81%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +35% since February 2019.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $83,868. So the real change is +3%, not +35%.
- Real change since 2019
- +3%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
26206 against its neighbors
26206: +35% since February 2019.
Webster County: +34% since February 2019.
West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26206 ran behind it by 14 points.
- Change since 2019
- +35%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $563 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $620 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 11.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 11.6
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 26208
In February 2019 the typical home in 26208 was worth $67,102.
Values peaked at $96,128 in July 2022. The latest reading is −16.0% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $80,743, −2.3% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $80,743
- 12-month change
- −2.3%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $80,743. Put 20% down and borrow $64,594 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $447 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $44,519 a year, $3,710 a month. So the payment takes 12.1% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.0% in 2019.
- Payment share of income
- 12.1%
- Monthly P&I
- $447
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $268.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $262.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $415 — +59% since December 2020, while the home's value moved 0%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +59%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +20% since February 2019.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $88,508. So the real change is −9%, not +20%.
- Real change since 2019
- −9%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
26208 against its neighbors
26208: +20% since February 2019.
Webster County: +34% since February 2019.
West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26208 ran behind it by 29 points.
- Change since 2019
- +20%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $528 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $705 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 9.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 9.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 0 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 0% of it, and below it in 13 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 0%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Webster County, builders pulled permits for 0 new homes in 2025.
No units were permitted.
- Units permitted 2025
- 0
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Webster County, builders pulled permits for 0 new homes in 2025.
No units were permitted.
- Units permitted 2025
- 0
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Webster County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 37 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 34 moved out.
Net across those counties: +3 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in May 2026.
Most arrivals came from Nicholas, WV (37 households); most departures went to Nicholas, WV (34).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +3
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-05-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Webster County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 37 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 34 moved out.
Net across those counties: +3 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Nicholas, WV (37 households); most departures went to Nicholas, WV (34).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +3
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01