Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 26205 vs ZIP 26691

ZIP 26205

Nicholas County, WV

ZIP 26691

Nicholas County, WV

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 26205 yet.

Where

26205 in Nicholas County, WV

26202 · $138,86026205 · $136,47126610 · $137,26326617 · no value published26651 · $187,84226656 · $110,26126660 · no value published26662 · $224,48026667 · no value published26671 · no value published26676 · $113,43626678 · $241,75926679 · $175,84226681 · $163,27526684 · no value published26691 · $135,786 26205
$110K$242K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26205 is one of 16 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Nicholas County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 8 of the 11 with a value.

Value rank in county
8 of 11

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 26205

Elementary · 1Middle · 1High · 1Other · 1
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

4 school locations in 26205: 1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other.

In alphabetical order: GAULEY RIVER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, NICHOLAS COUNTY CAREER/TECHNICAL CENTER, RICHWOOD HIGH SCHOOL, RICHWOOD MIDDLE SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
4

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 26691 yet.

Where

26691 in Nicholas County, WV

26202 · $138,86026205 · $136,47126610 · $137,26326617 · no value published26651 · $187,84226656 · $110,26126660 · no value published26662 · $224,48026667 · no value published26671 · no value published26676 · $113,43626678 · $241,75926679 · $175,84226681 · $163,27526684 · no value published26691 · $135,786 26691
$110K$242K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26691 is one of 16 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Nicholas County, WV — 96% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 9 of the 11 with a value.

Value rank in county
9 of 11

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 26205

$0$50K$100K$150K2020202220242026Peak March 2026 · $140,271Latest · $136,471
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 26205 was worth $86,057.

Values peaked at $140,271 in March 2026. The latest reading is −2.7% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $136,471, +0.4% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$136,471
12-month change
+0.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$136,471
Loan at 20% down
$109,177
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$756
Median household income, per month
$2,563
Share of income
29.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 18.6% → 29.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $136,471. Put 20% down and borrow $109,177 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $756 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $30,757 a year, $2,563 a month. So the payment takes 29.5% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 18.6% in 2019.

Payment share of income
29.5%
Monthly P&I
$756

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$200$400$600$80020202022202420262.68% rate · $3196.67% rate · $702
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $344.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $319.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $702 — +120% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +39%.

Payment change since 2020
+120%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +59% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $113,510. So the real change is +20%, not +59%.

Real change since 2019
+20%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26205 against its neighbors

751001251501752002020202220242026
26205 (2019 = 100)Nicholas County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26205: +59% since February 2019.

Nicholas County: +68% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26205 ran ahead of it by 10 points.

Change since 2019
+59%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$892
principal + interest $756 · taxes & insurance est. $136
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$554
Price-to-rent ratio
20.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $892 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $554 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 20.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
20.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 26691

$0$50K$100K$150K202420252026Peak April 2026 · $138,572Latest · $135,786
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2023 the typical home in 26691 was worth $113,798.

Values peaked at $138,572 in April 2026. The latest reading is −2.0% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $135,786, +6.4% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$135,786
12-month change
+6.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$135,786
Loan at 20% down
$108,629
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$752
Median household income, per month
$4,069
Share of income
18.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2023–2026: 15.5% → 18.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $135,786. Put 20% down and borrow $108,629 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $752 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $48,826 a year, $4,069 a month. So the payment takes 18.5% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 15.5% in 2023.

Payment share of income
18.5%
Monthly P&I
$752

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$200$400$600$8002024202520266.05% rate · $6626.67% rate · $699
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2023 (6.26%) the payment was $561.

In February 2026, with rates at 6.05%, it was $662.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $699 — +6% since February 2026, while the home's value moved −1%.

Payment change since 2026
+6%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K202420252026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2023Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +19% since February 2023.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +11% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2023 home was worth $126,135. So the real change is +8%, not +19%.

Real change since 2023
+8%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26691 against its neighbors

8090100110120130202420252026
26691 (2023 = 100)Nicholas County (2023 = 100)West Virginia (2023 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26691: +19% since February 2023.

Nicholas County: +20% since February 2023.

West Virginia: +14% since February 2023 — 26691 ran ahead of it by 6 points.

Change since 2023
+19%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$888
principal + interest $752 · taxes & insurance est. $136
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$686
Price-to-rent ratio
16.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $888 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $686 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 16.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
16.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0112201520172019202120232025
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2025-11Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2025-11

Homes sold: about 1 a month in November 2025 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at ∞% of it, and below it in 6 of the last 13 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
∞%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2025-11

New supply

Homes being permitted

024620225202302024220252
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Nicholas County, builders pulled permits for 2 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

New supply

Homes being permitted

024620225202302024220252
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Nicholas County, builders pulled permits for 2 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
2

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
77
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
158
Net households
−81
Top origins
Fayette, WV43
Webster, WV34
Top destinations
Fayette, WV46
Webster, WV37
Kanawha, WV32
Homes for sale, 2014–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Nicholas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 77 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 158 moved out.

Net across those counties: −81 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Fayette, WV (43 households); most departures went to Fayette, WV (46).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−81

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
77
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
158
Net households
−81
Top origins
Fayette, WV43
Webster, WV34
Top destinations
Fayette, WV46
Webster, WV37
Kanawha, WV32
Source: IRS SOI · as of 2016-05-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data · data as of 2016-05-01

This ZIP sits in Nicholas County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 77 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 158 moved out.

Net across those counties: −81 households.

Most arrivals came from Fayette, WV (43 households); most departures went to Fayette, WV (46).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−81

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data · data as of 2016-05-01

Own in 26205?What's my home worth?Own in 26691?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs