Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 26201 vs ZIP 26218
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 26201 yet.
Where
26201 in Upshur County, WV
26201 is one of 6 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Upshur County, WV — 88% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 4 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 1 of 4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 26201
8 school locations in 26201: 5 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other.
In alphabetical order: BUCKHANNON ACADEMY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, BUCKHANNON UPSHUR HIGH SCHOOL, B-U MIDDLE SCHOOL, FRED W EBERLE TECH CENTER, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 8
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 26218 yet.
Where
26218 in Upshur County, WV
26218 is one of 6 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Upshur County, WV.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 4 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 2 of 4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 26218
1 school location in 26218: 1 elementary.
In alphabetical order: FRENCH CREEK ELEMENTARY. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 1
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 26201
In February 2016 the typical home in 26201 was worth $103,460.
Values peaked at $164,732 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $164,732, +3.1% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $164,732
- 12-month change
- +3.1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $164,732. Put 20% down and borrow $131,786 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $912 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $51,597 a year, $4,300 a month. So the payment takes 21.2% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.3% in 2016.
- Payment share of income
- 21.2%
- Monthly P&I
- $912
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2016 (3.66%) the payment was $379.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $389.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $848 — +118% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +37%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +118%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +59% since February 2016.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +41% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2016 home was worth $145,655. So the real change is +13%, not +59%.
- Real change since 2016
- +13%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
26201 against its neighbors
26201: +59% since February 2016.
Upshur County: +55% since February 2016.
West Virginia: +57% since February 2016 — 26201 ran ahead of it by 2 points.
- Change since 2016
- +59%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,077 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $925 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 14.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 14.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 26218
In February 2019 the typical home in 26218 was worth $96,036.
Values peaked at $136,702 in July 2026. The latest reading is −0.2% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $136,368, +2.6% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $136,368
- 12-month change
- +2.6%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $136,368. Put 20% down and borrow $109,094 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $755 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $58,270 a year, $4,856 a month. So the payment takes 15.6% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.0% in 2019.
- Payment share of income
- 15.6%
- Monthly P&I
- $755
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $383.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $321.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $702 — +119% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +38%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +119%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +42% since February 2019.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $126,673. So the real change is +8%, not +42%.
- Real change since 2019
- +8%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
26218 against its neighbors
26218: +42% since February 2019.
Upshur County: +45% since February 2019.
West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26218 ran behind it by 7 points.
- Change since 2019
- +42%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $892 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $923 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 12.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 12.3
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 15 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 51.
Going out — closed sales: about 9 a month. The drain is drawn 21% narrower: the share of homes for sale that sell each month is 79% of its 2015–2019 level.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 5.9 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 6 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 5.9
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 9 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 9 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 6 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 100%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Upshur County, builders pulled permits for 30 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 93% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 30
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 0 a month in July 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 0% of it, and below it in 10 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 0%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-07
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Upshur County, builders pulled permits for 30 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 93% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 30
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Upshur County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 144 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 200 moved out.
Net across those counties: −56 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 51 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Lewis, WV (48 households); most departures went to Lewis, WV (52).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −56
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Upshur County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 144 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 200 moved out.
Net across those counties: −56 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 3 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Lewis, WV (48 households); most departures went to Lewis, WV (52).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −56
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01