Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 26178 vs ZIP 26346

ZIP 26178

Ritchie County, WV

ZIP 26346

Ritchie County, WV

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 26178 yet.

Where

26178 in Ritchie County, WV

26148 · no value published26161 · no value published26178 · $124,81626325 · no value published26327 · no value published26337 · $113,82826346 · $114,04926362 · $135,53726415 · $109,58926421 · no value published 26178
$110K$136K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26178 is one of 10 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Ritchie County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 5 with a value.

Value rank in county
2 of 5

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 26178

1 school location in 26178: 1 elementary.

In alphabetical order: SMITHVILLE ELEMENTARY. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 26346 yet.

Where

26346 in Ritchie County, WV

26148 · no value published26161 · no value published26178 · $124,81626325 · no value published26327 · no value published26337 · $113,82826346 · $114,04926362 · $135,53726415 · $109,58926421 · no value published 26346
$110K$136K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26346 is one of 10 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Ritchie County, WV — 89% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 5 with a value.

Value rank in county
3 of 5

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 26346

2 school locations in 26346: 1 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: RITCHIE COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL, RITCHIE COUNTY MIDDLE. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
2

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 26178

$0$50K$100K$150K2020202220242026Peak December 2024 · $134,329Latest · $124,816
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 26178 was worth $82,714.

Values peaked at $134,329 in December 2024. The latest reading is −7.1% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $124,816, −0.7% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$124,816
12-month change
−0.7%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$124,816
Loan at 20% down
$99,853
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$691
Median household income, per month
$2,934
Share of income
23.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 15.6% → 23.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $124,816. Put 20% down and borrow $99,853 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $691 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $35,203 a year, $2,934 a month. So the payment takes 23.6% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 15.6% in 2019.

Payment share of income
23.6%
Monthly P&I
$691

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$200$400$600$80020202022202420262.68% rate · $3306.67% rate · $642
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $330.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $330.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $642 — +94% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +22%.

Payment change since 2020
+94%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +51% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $109,101. So the real change is +14%, not +51%.

Real change since 2019
+14%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26178 against its neighbors

751001251501752020202220242026
26178 (2019 = 100)Ritchie County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26178: +51% since February 2019.

Ritchie County: +30% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26178 ran ahead of it by 2 points.

Change since 2019
+51%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$816
principal + interest $691 · taxes & insurance est. $125
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$579
Price-to-rent ratio
18.0
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $816 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $579 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 18.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
18.0

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 26346

$0$50K$100K$150K2020202220242026Peak January 2025 · $119,149Latest · $114,049
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 26346 was worth $76,691.

Values peaked at $119,149 in January 2025. The latest reading is −4.3% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $114,049, +8.0% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$114,049
12-month change
+8.0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$114,049
Loan at 20% down
$91,239
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$632
Median household income, per month
$5,990
Share of income
10.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 7.1% → 10.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $114,049. Put 20% down and borrow $91,239 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $632 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $71,875 a year, $5,990 a month. So the payment takes 10.5% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 7.1% in 2019.

Payment share of income
10.5%
Monthly P&I
$632

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$200$400$600$80020202022202420262.68% rate · $2866.67% rate · $587
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $306.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $286.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $587 — +105% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +29%.

Payment change since 2020
+105%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +49% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $101,156. So the real change is +13%, not +49%.

Real change since 2019
+13%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26346 against its neighbors

801001201401601802020202220242026
26346 (2019 = 100)Ritchie County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26346: +49% since February 2019.

Ritchie County: +30% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019.

Change since 2019
+49%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$746
principal + interest $632 · taxes & insurance est. $114
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$580
Price-to-rent ratio
16.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $746 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $580 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 16.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
16.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

New supply

Homes being permitted

010203040202216202319202426202532
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Ritchie County, builders pulled permits for 32 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
32

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

New supply

Homes being permitted

010203040202216202319202426202532
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Ritchie County, builders pulled permits for 32 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
32

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
26
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
36
Net households
−10
Top origins
Wood, WV26
Top destinations
Wood, WV36
Homes for sale, 2012–2021
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2021-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2021-06-01

This ZIP sits in Ritchie County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 26 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 36 moved out.

Net across those counties: −10 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in June 2021.

Most arrivals came from Wood, WV (26 households); most departures went to Wood, WV (36).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−10

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2021-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
26
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
36
Net households
−10
Top origins
Wood, WV26
Top destinations
Wood, WV36
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-05-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-05-01

This ZIP sits in Ritchie County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 26 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 36 moved out.

Net across those counties: −10 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in May 2026.

Most arrivals came from Wood, WV (26 households); most departures went to Wood, WV (36).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−10

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-05-01

Own in 26178?What's my home worth?Own in 26346?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs