Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 26169 vs ZIP 26104

ZIP 26169

Wood County, WV

ZIP 26104

Wood County, WV

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 26169 yet.

Where

26169 in Wood County, WV

26101 · $134,81926104 · $178,33026105 · $192,22726133 · $203,35626142 · $153,52326150 · $221,13526169 · $181,40426180 · $155,50426181 · $226,42726184 · $196,15426187 · $222,429 26169
$135K$226K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26169 is one of 11 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Wood County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 7 of the 11 with a value.

Value rank in county
7 of 11

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Turnover Index not published for 26104 yet.

Where

26104 in Wood County, WV

26101 · $134,81926104 · $178,33026105 · $192,22726133 · $203,35626142 · $153,52326150 · $221,13526169 · $181,40426180 · $155,50426181 · $226,42726184 · $196,15426187 · $222,429 26104
$135K$226K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

26104 is one of 11 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Wood County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 8 of the 11 with a value.

Value rank in county
8 of 11

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 26104

4 school locations in 26104: 1 elementary, 2 middle, 1 other.

In alphabetical order: CAPERTON CENTER FOR APPLIED TECHNOLOGY, HAMILTON MIDDLE SCHOOL, MADISON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, VAN DEVENDER MIDDLE SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
4

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 26169

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020202220242026Peak August 2026 · $181,404Latest · $181,404
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 26169 was worth $118,867.

Values peaked at $181,404 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $181,404, +5.2% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$181,404
12-month change
+5.2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$181,404
Loan at 20% down
$145,123
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,005
Median household income, per month
$4,099
Share of income
24.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 16.1% → 24.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $181,404. Put 20% down and borrow $145,123 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,005 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $49,193 a year, $4,099 a month. So the payment takes 24.5% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 16.1% in 2019.

Payment share of income
24.5%
Monthly P&I
$1,005

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$250$500$750$1K20202022202420262.68% rate · $4436.67% rate · $933
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $475.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $443.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $933 — +111% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +33%.

Payment change since 2020
+111%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +53% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $156,787. So the real change is +16%, not +53%.

Real change since 2019
+16%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26169 against its neighbors

801001201401601802020202220242026
26169 (2019 = 100)Wood County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26169: +53% since February 2019.

Wood County: +46% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26169 ran ahead of it by 4 points.

Change since 2019
+53%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,186
principal + interest $1,005 · taxes & insurance est. $181
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$822
Price-to-rent ratio
18.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,186 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $822 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 18.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
18.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 26104

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2026 · $178,330Latest · $178,330
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 26104 was worth $84,808.

Values peaked at $178,330 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $178,330, +2.8% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$178,330
12-month change
+2.8%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$178,330
Loan at 20% down
$142,664
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$988
Median household income, per month
$4,308
Share of income
22.9%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 10.9% → 22.9%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $178,330. Put 20% down and borrow $142,664 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $988 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $51,695 a year, $4,308 a month. So the payment takes 22.9% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.9% in 2000.

Payment share of income
22.9%
Monthly P&I
$988

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$250$500$750$1K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $4366.67% rate · $917
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $508.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $436.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $917 — +110% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +32%.

Payment change since 2020
+110%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +110% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $167,377. So the real change is +7%, not +110%.

Real change since 2000
+7%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

26104 against its neighbors

50100150200250300200020052010201520202025
26104 (2000 = 100)Wood County (2000 = 100)West Virginia (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

26104: +110% since January 2000.

Wood County: +116% since January 2000.

West Virginia: +139% since January 2000 — 26104 ran behind it by 29 points.

Change since 2000
+110%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,166
principal + interest $988 · taxes & insurance est. $178
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,160
Price-to-rent ratio
12.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,166 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,160 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 12.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
12.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

New supply

Homes being permitted

0501001502022552023842024124202587
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Wood County, builders pulled permits for 87 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 93% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
87

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo2.0 mo2.0 months of supplyNet +2 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 20 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 36.

Going out — closed sales: about 18 a month.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.0 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 2 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
2.0

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0510152020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 18 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 1,800% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
1,800%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

0501001502022552023842024124202587
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Wood County, builders pulled permits for 87 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 93% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
87

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
662
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
658
Net households
+4
Top origins
Washington, OH297
Pleasants, WV64
Wirt, WV61
Top destinations
Washington, OH317
Kanawha, WV56
Monongalia, WV56
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Wood County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 662 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 658 moved out.

Net across those counties: +4 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Washington, OH (297 households); most departures went to Washington, OH (317).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+4

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
662
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
658
Net households
+4
Top origins
Washington, OH297
Pleasants, WV64
Wirt, WV61
Top destinations
Washington, OH317
Kanawha, WV56
Monongalia, WV56
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Wood County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 662 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 658 moved out.

Net across those counties: +4 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 36 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Washington, OH (297 households); most departures went to Washington, OH (317).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+4

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 26169?What's my home worth?Own in 26104?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs