Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 26143 vs ZIP 26160
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 26143 yet.
Where
26143 in Wirt County, WV
26143 is one of 2 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Wirt County, WV — 85% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 2 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 2 of 2
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 26143
3 school locations in 26143: 1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: WIRT COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL, WIRT COUNTY MIDDLE SCHOOL, WIRT COUNTY PRIMARY CENTER. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 3
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 26160 yet.
Where
26160 in Wirt County, WV
26160 is one of 2 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Wirt County, WV.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 1 of the 2 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 1 of 2
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 26160
1 school location in 26160: 1 elementary.
In alphabetical order: Lexington Four Early Childhood Center. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 1
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 26143
In February 2019 the typical home in 26143 was worth $88,750.
Values peaked at $123,857 in February 2025. The latest reading is −5.0% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $117,608, −1.5% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $117,608
- 12-month change
- −1.5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $117,608. Put 20% down and borrow $94,086 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $651 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $56,588 a year, $4,716 a month. So the payment takes 13.8% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.4% in 2019.
- Payment share of income
- 13.8%
- Monthly P&I
- $651
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $354.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $320.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $605 — +89% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +19%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +89%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +33% since February 2019.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $117,062. So the real change is 0%, not +33%.
- Real change since 2019
- 0%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
26143 against its neighbors
26143: +33% since February 2019.
Wirt County: +31% since February 2019.
West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26143 ran behind it by 16 points.
- Change since 2019
- +33%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $769 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $512 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 19.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 19.1
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 26160
In February 2019 the typical home in 26160 was worth $98,290.
Values peaked at $143,926 in February 2025. The latest reading is −12.4% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $126,092, −8.0% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $126,092
- 12-month change
- −8.0%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $126,092. Put 20% down and borrow $100,874 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $698 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $61,146 a year, $5,096 a month. So the payment takes 13.7% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.7% in 2019.
- Payment share of income
- 13.7%
- Monthly P&I
- $698
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $392.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $382.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $649 — +70% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +7%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +70%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +28% since February 2019.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $129,646. So the real change is −3%, not +28%.
- Real change since 2019
- −3%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
26160 against its neighbors
26160: +28% since February 2019.
Wirt County: +31% since February 2019.
West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26160 ran behind it by 21 points.
- Change since 2019
- +28%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $825 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $558 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 18.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 18.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 2 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at ∞% of it, and below it in 2 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- ∞%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Wirt County, builders pulled permits for 12 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 12
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Wirt County, builders pulled permits for 12 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 12
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Wirt County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 28 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 61 moved out.
Net across those counties: −33 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 11 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Wood, WV (28 households); most departures went to Wood, WV (61).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −33
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Wirt County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 28 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 61 moved out.
Net across those counties: −33 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in February 2025.
Most arrivals came from Wood, WV (28 households); most departures went to Wood, WV (61).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −33
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2025-02-01