Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 26104 vs ZIP 26180
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 26104 yet.
Where
26104 in Wood County, WV
26104 is one of 11 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Wood County, WV.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 8 of the 11 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 8 of 11
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 26104
4 school locations in 26104: 1 elementary, 2 middle, 1 other.
In alphabetical order: CAPERTON CENTER FOR APPLIED TECHNOLOGY, HAMILTON MIDDLE SCHOOL, MADISON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, VAN DEVENDER MIDDLE SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 4
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 26180 yet.
Where
26180 in Wood County, WV
26180 is one of 11 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Wood County, WV — 88% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 9 of the 11 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 9 of 11
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 26104
In January 2000 the typical home in 26104 was worth $84,808.
Values peaked at $178,330 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $178,330, +2.8% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $178,330
- 12-month change
- +2.8%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $178,330. Put 20% down and borrow $142,664 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $988 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $51,695 a year, $4,308 a month. So the payment takes 22.9% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.9% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 22.9%
- Monthly P&I
- $988
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $508.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $436.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $917 — +110% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +32%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +110%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +110% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $167,377. So the real change is +7%, not +110%.
- Real change since 2000
- +7%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
26104 against its neighbors
26104: +110% since January 2000.
Wood County: +116% since January 2000.
West Virginia: +139% since January 2000 — 26104 ran behind it by 29 points.
- Change since 2000
- +110%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,166 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,160 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 12.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 12.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 26180
In February 2019 the typical home in 26180 was worth $108,423.
Values peaked at $155,504 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $155,504, +3.7% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $155,504
- 12-month change
- +3.7%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $155,504. Put 20% down and borrow $124,403 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $861 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $70,918 a year, $5,910 a month. So the payment takes 14.6% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.2% in 2019.
- Payment share of income
- 14.6%
- Monthly P&I
- $861
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $433.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $402.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $800 — +99% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +25%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +99%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +43% since February 2019.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $143,011. So the real change is +9%, not +43%.
- Real change since 2019
- +9%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
26180 against its neighbors
26180: +43% since February 2019.
Wood County: +46% since February 2019.
West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 26180 ran behind it by 5 points.
- Change since 2019
- +43%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,017 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $822 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 15.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 15.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Listings Flow Ladder
Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 20 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).
On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 36.
Going out — closed sales: about 18 a month.
The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 2.0 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.
The net reading: about 2 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.
- Months of supply
- 2.0
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 18 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 1,800% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 1,800%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Wood County, builders pulled permits for 87 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 93% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 87
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 0 a month in June 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at NaN% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 19 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- NaN%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-06
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Wood County, builders pulled permits for 87 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 93% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 87
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Wood County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 662 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 658 moved out.
Net across those counties: +4 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 36 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Washington, OH (297 households); most departures went to Washington, OH (317).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +4
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Wood County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 662 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 658 moved out.
Net across those counties: +4 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Washington, OH (297 households); most departures went to Washington, OH (317).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +4
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01