Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 25989 vs ZIP 25813
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 25989 yet.
Where
25989 in Raleigh County, WV
25989 is one of 41 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Raleigh County, WV.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 5 of the 20 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 5 of 20
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Turnover Index not published for 25813 yet.
Where
25813 in Raleigh County, WV
25813 is one of 41 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Raleigh County, WV.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 20 nearby ZIPs shown.
- Value rank among nearby ZIPs
- 6 of 20
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 25989
In December 2023 the typical home in 25989 was worth $184,791.
Values peaked at $202,591 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.
As of August 2026: $202,591, +3.1% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $202,591
- 12-month change
- +3.1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $202,591. Put 20% down and borrow $162,073 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,122 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $47,975 a year, $3,998 a month. So the payment takes 28.1% of income — rated “stretched” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 25.6% in 2023.
- Payment share of income
- 28.1%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,122
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +10% since December 2023.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +8% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2023 home was worth $199,988. So the real change is +1%, not +10%.
- Real change since 2023
- +1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,325 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $902 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 18.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 18.7
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 25813
In January 2000 the typical home in 25813 was worth $87,070.
Values peaked at $195,962 in March 2025. The latest reading is −1.8% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $192,402, +1.3% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $192,402
- 12-month change
- +1.3%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $192,402. Put 20% down and borrow $153,922 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $1,066 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $57,500 a year, $4,792 a month. So the payment takes 22.2% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 10.1% in 2000.
- Payment share of income
- 22.2%
- Monthly P&I
- $1,066
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $521.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $447.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $990 — +122% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +40%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +122%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +121% since January 2000.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $171,842. So the real change is +12%, not +121%.
- Real change since 2000
- +12%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
25813 against its neighbors
25813: +121% since January 2000.
Raleigh County: +122% since January 2000.
West Virginia: +139% since January 2000 — 25813 ran behind it by 18 points.
- Change since 2000
- +121%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,258 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $887 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 18.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 18.1
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Raleigh County, builders pulled permits for 50 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 50
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 2 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 3 — so sales ran at 67% of it, and below it in 8 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 67%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Raleigh County, builders pulled permits for 50 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 50
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Raleigh County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 515 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 491 moved out.
Net across those counties: +24 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in March 2026.
Most arrivals came from Fayette, WV (224 households); most departures went to Fayette, WV (168).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +24
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-03-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Raleigh County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 515 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 491 moved out.
Net across those counties: +24 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 11 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Fayette, WV (224 households); most departures went to Fayette, WV (168).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- +24
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01