Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 25985 vs ZIP 24935

ZIP 25985

Summers County, WV

ZIP 24935

Summers County, WV

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 25985 yet.

Where

25985 in Summers County, WV

24935 · $153,59424962 · no value published24981 · $134,35525951 · $142,81625966 · no value published25969 · $209,05925977 · no value published25978 · $191,57425979 · $201,37425985 · $185,599 25985
$134K$209K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

25985 is one of 10 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Summers County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 7 with a value.

Value rank in county
4 of 7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Turnover Index not published for 24935 yet.

Where

24935 in Summers County, WV

24935 · $153,59424962 · no value published24981 · $134,35525951 · $142,81625966 · no value published25969 · $209,05925977 · no value published25978 · $191,57425979 · $201,37425985 · $185,599 24935
$134K$209K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

24935 is one of 10 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Summers County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 5 of the 7 with a value.

Value rank in county
5 of 7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 25985

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020202220242026Peak June 2026 · $185,959Latest · $185,599
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 25985 was worth $96,606.

Values peaked at $185,959 in June 2026. The latest reading is −0.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $185,599, +10.4% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$185,599
12-month change
+10.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$185,599
Loan at 20% down
$148,479
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,028
Median household income, per month
$3,958
Share of income
26.0%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 13.5% → 26.0%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $185,599. Put 20% down and borrow $148,479 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,028 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $47,500 a year, $3,958 a month. So the payment takes 26.0% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.5% in 2019.

Payment share of income
26.0%
Monthly P&I
$1,028

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K20202022202420262.68% rate · $3796.67% rate · $955
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $386.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $379.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $955 — +152% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +59%.

Payment change since 2020
+152%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +92% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $127,425. So the real change is +46%, not +92%.

Real change since 2019
+46%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

25985 against its neighbors

501001502002502020202220242026
25985 (2019 = 100)Summers County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

25985: +92% since February 2019.

Summers County: +72% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 25985 ran ahead of it by 43 points.

Change since 2019
+92%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,214
principal + interest $1,028 · taxes & insurance est. $186
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$877
Price-to-rent ratio
17.6
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,214 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $877 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 17.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
17.6

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 24935

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020202220242026Peak July 2026 · $154,063Latest · $153,594
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 24935 was worth $87,873.

Values peaked at $154,063 in July 2026. The latest reading is −0.3% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $153,594, +3.7% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$153,594
12-month change
+3.7%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$153,594
Loan at 20% down
$122,875
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$851
Median household income, per month
$3,583
Share of income
23.7%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 13.6% → 23.7%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $153,594. Put 20% down and borrow $122,875 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $851 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $42,991 a year, $3,583 a month. So the payment takes 23.7% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.6% in 2019.

Payment share of income
23.7%
Monthly P&I
$851

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$250$500$750$1K20202022202420262.68% rate · $3446.67% rate · $790
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $351.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $344.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $790 — +130% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +45%.

Payment change since 2020
+130%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +75% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $115,906. So the real change is +33%, not +75%.

Real change since 2019
+33%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

24935 against its neighbors

751001251501752002020202220242026
24935 (2019 = 100)Summers County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

24935: +75% since February 2019.

Summers County: +72% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 24935 ran ahead of it by 26 points.

Change since 2019
+75%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,004
principal + interest $851 · taxes & insurance est. $153
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$915
Price-to-rent ratio
14.0
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,004 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $915 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 14.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
14.0

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

011220132016201920222025
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2025-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2025-08

Homes sold: about 0 a month in August 2025 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at NaN% of it, and below it in 6 of the last 12 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
NaN%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2025-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05101520202213202318202412202512
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Summers County, builders pulled permits for 12 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
12

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01122019202120232025
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-06Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-06

Homes sold: about 1 a month in June 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at ∞% of it, and below it in 5 of the last 21 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
∞%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-06

New supply

Homes being permitted

05101520202213202318202412202512
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Summers County, builders pulled permits for 12 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
12

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
94
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
86
Net households
+8
Top origins
Raleigh, WV38
Mercer, WV34
Greenbrier, WV22
Top destinations
Raleigh, WV41
Mercer, WV24
Monroe, WV21
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Summers County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 94 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 86 moved out.

Net across those counties: +8 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Raleigh, WV (38 households); most departures went to Raleigh, WV (41).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+8

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
94
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
86
Net households
+8
Top origins
Raleigh, WV38
Mercer, WV34
Greenbrier, WV22
Top destinations
Raleigh, WV41
Mercer, WV24
Monroe, WV21
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Summers County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 94 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 86 moved out.

Net across those counties: +8 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Raleigh, WV (38 households); most departures went to Raleigh, WV (41).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+8

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 25985?What's my home worth?Own in 24935?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs