Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 25951 vs ZIP 24981

ZIP 25951

Summers County, WV

ZIP 24981

Summers County, WV

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 25951 yet.

Where

25951 in Summers County, WV

24935 · $153,59424962 · no value published24981 · $134,35525951 · $142,81625966 · no value published25969 · $209,05925977 · no value published25978 · $191,57425979 · $201,37425985 · $185,599 25951
$134K$209K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

25951 is one of 10 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Summers County, WV — 89% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 7 with a value.

Value rank in county
6 of 7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 25951

2 school locations in 25951: 1 elementary, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: HINTON AREA ELEMENTARY, SUMMERS COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
2

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 24981 yet.

Where

24981 in Summers County, WV

24935 · $153,59424962 · no value published24981 · $134,35525951 · $142,81625966 · no value published25969 · $209,05925977 · no value published25978 · $191,57425979 · $201,37425985 · $185,599 24981
$134K$209K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

24981 is one of 10 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Summers County, WV — 86% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 7 of the 7 with a value.

Value rank in county
7 of 7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 24981

1 school location in 24981: 1 elementary.

In alphabetical order: TALCOTT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 25951

$0$50K$100K$150K200420082012201620202024Peak August 2026 · $142,816Latest · $142,816
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In September 2003 the typical home in 25951 was worth $65,372.

Values peaked at $142,816 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $142,816, +3.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$142,816
12-month change
+3.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$142,816
Loan at 20% down
$114,253
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$791
Median household income, per month
$3,057
Share of income
25.9%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2003–2026: 11.8% → 25.9%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $142,816. Put 20% down and borrow $114,253 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $791 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $36,679 a year, $3,057 a month. So the payment takes 25.9% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.8% in 2003.

Payment share of income
25.9%
Monthly P&I
$791

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$200$400$600$8002004200820122016202020242.68% rate · $3476.67% rate · $735
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in September 2003 (6.15%) the payment was $319.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $347.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $735 — +112% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +33%.

Payment change since 2020
+112%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K200420082012201620202024
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to September 2003Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +118% since September 2003.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +81% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2003 home was worth $118,005. So the real change is +21%, not +118%.

Real change since 2003
+21%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

25951 against its neighbors

50100150200250300201020132016201920222025
25951 (2009 = 100)Summers County (2009 = 100)West Virginia (2009 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

25951: +94% since October 2009.

Summers County: +138% since October 2009.

West Virginia: +72% since October 2009 — 25951 ran ahead of it by 22 points.

Change since 2009
+94%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$934
principal + interest $791 · taxes & insurance est. $143
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$806
Price-to-rent ratio
14.8
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $934 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $806 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 14.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
14.8

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 24981

$0$50K$100K$150K2020202220242026Peak August 2026 · $134,355Latest · $134,355
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 24981 was worth $74,408.

Values peaked at $134,355 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $134,355, +5.1% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$134,355
12-month change
+5.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$134,355
Loan at 20% down
$107,484
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$744
Median household income, per month
$3,583
Share of income
20.8%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 11.5% → 20.8%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $134,355. Put 20% down and borrow $107,484 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $744 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $42,991 a year, $3,583 a month. So the payment takes 20.8% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.5% in 2019.

Payment share of income
20.8%
Monthly P&I
$744

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$200$400$600$80020202022202420262.68% rate · $2816.67% rate · $691
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $297.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $281.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $691 — +146% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +55%.

Payment change since 2020
+146%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +81% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $98,145. So the real change is +37%, not +81%.

Real change since 2019
+37%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

24981 against its neighbors

501001502002020202220242026
24981 (2019 = 100)Summers County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

24981: +81% since February 2019.

Summers County: +72% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 24981 ran ahead of it by 32 points.

Change since 2019
+81%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$879
principal + interest $744 · taxes & insurance est. $135
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$915
Price-to-rent ratio
12.2
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $879 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $915 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 12.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
12.2

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

024620252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 1 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 2 — so sales ran at 50% of it, and below it in 1 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
50%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

05101520202213202318202412202512
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Summers County, builders pulled permits for 12 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
12

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

New supply

Homes being permitted

05101520202213202318202412202512
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Summers County, builders pulled permits for 12 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
12

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
94
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
86
Net households
+8
Top origins
Raleigh, WV38
Mercer, WV34
Greenbrier, WV22
Top destinations
Raleigh, WV41
Mercer, WV24
Monroe, WV21
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Summers County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 94 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 86 moved out.

Net across those counties: +8 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 22 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Raleigh, WV (38 households); most departures went to Raleigh, WV (41).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+8

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
94
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
86
Net households
+8
Top origins
Raleigh, WV38
Mercer, WV34
Greenbrier, WV22
Top destinations
Raleigh, WV41
Mercer, WV24
Monroe, WV21
Homes for sale, 2014–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Summers County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 94 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 86 moved out.

Net across those counties: +8 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Raleigh, WV (38 households); most departures went to Raleigh, WV (41).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+8

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 25951?What's my home worth?Own in 24981?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs