Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 25801 vs ZIP 25827

ZIP 25801

Raleigh County, WV

ZIP 25827

Raleigh County, WV

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 25801 yet.

Where

25801 in Raleigh County, WV

25801 · $149,53325851 · no value published25836 · no value published25909 · no value published25818 · no value published25932 · no value published25880 · $128,57325871 · no value published25044 · no value published25827 · $140,54825873 · no value published25849 · no value published25844 · $158,28325865 · $161,55825839 · $162,56725911 · no value published25878 · no value published25008 · no value published25921 · $108,27725007 · $115,98325174 · $101,51925920 · no value published25813 · $192,40225817 · $182,30725908 · $107,27025180 · no value published25062 · no value published25853 · no value published25823 · $106,71425832 · $285,82325048 · no value published25915 · no value published25857 · no value published25060 · no value published25140 · $77,00825811 · no value published25843 · $307,89825918 · $212,99625825 · $230,18625989 · $202,591 25801
$77K$308K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

25801 is one of 41 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Raleigh County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 11 of the 19 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
11 of 19

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 25801

Elementary · 7Middle · 2High · 1Other · 1
Source: NCESSource: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

11 school locations in 25801: 7 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high, 1 other.

In alphabetical order: ACADEMY OF CAREERS AND TECHNOLOGY, BECKLEY ELEMENTARY, BECKLEY-STRATTON MIDDLE SCHOOL, CRANBERRY-PROSPERITY ELEMENTARY, and more on the ZIP page. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
11

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 25827 yet.

Where

25827 in Raleigh County, WV

25827 · $140,54825873 · no value published25849 · no value published25878 · no value published25871 · no value published25836 · no value published25921 · $108,27725851 · no value published25932 · no value published25911 · no value published25908 · $107,27025865 · $161,55825920 · no value published25801 · $149,53325853 · no value published25909 · no value published25823 · $106,71425813 · $192,40225857 · no value published25818 · no value published25915 · no value published25839 · $162,56725832 · $285,82325844 · $158,28325811 · no value published25880 · $128,57325843 · $307,89825817 · $182,30725902 · $132,67225825 · $230,18625044 · no value published25180 · no value published25007 · $115,98325989 · $202,59125174 · $101,51925918 · $212,99625008 · no value published25062 · no value published25140 · $77,00825048 · no value published 25827
$77K$308K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

25827 is one of 41 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Raleigh County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 12 of the 20 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
12 of 20

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 25801

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K200020052010201520202025Peak February 2025 · $154,355Latest · $149,533
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 25801 was worth $68,006.

Values peaked at $154,355 in February 2025. The latest reading is −3.1% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $149,533, +1.6% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$149,533
12-month change
+1.6%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$149,533
Loan at 20% down
$119,626
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$828
Median household income, per month
$4,114
Share of income
20.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 9.2% → 20.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $149,533. Put 20% down and borrow $119,626 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $828 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $49,370 a year, $4,114 a month. So the payment takes 20.1% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.2% in 2000.

Payment share of income
20.1%
Monthly P&I
$828

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$250$500$750$1K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $3366.67% rate · $769
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $407.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $336.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $769 — +129% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +44%.

Payment change since 2020
+129%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +120% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $134,217. So the real change is +11%, not +120%.

Real change since 2000
+11%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

25801 against its neighbors

50100150200250300200020052010201520202025
25801 (2000 = 100)Raleigh County (2000 = 100)West Virginia (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

25801: +120% since January 2000.

Raleigh County: +122% since January 2000.

West Virginia: +139% since January 2000 — 25801 ran behind it by 19 points.

Change since 2000
+120%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$978
principal + interest $828 · taxes & insurance est. $150
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$1,109
Price-to-rent ratio
11.2
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $978 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $1,109 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 11.2. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
11.2

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 25827

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K200020052010201520202025Peak February 2025 · $149,291Latest · $140,548
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 25827 was worth $62,352.

Values peaked at $149,291 in February 2025. The latest reading is −5.9% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $140,548, +0.9% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$140,548
12-month change
+0.9%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$140,548
Loan at 20% down
$112,438
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$779
Median household income, per month
$5,096
Share of income
15.3%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 6.8% → 15.3%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $140,548. Put 20% down and borrow $112,438 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $779 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $61,146 a year, $5,096 a month. So the payment takes 15.3% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 6.8% in 2000.

Payment share of income
15.3%
Monthly P&I
$779

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$250$500$750$1K2000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $3356.67% rate · $723
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $373.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $335.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $723 — +116% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +36%.

Payment change since 2020
+116%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +125% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $123,058. So the real change is +14%, not +125%.

Real change since 2000
+14%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

25827 against its neighbors

50100150200250300200020052010201520202025
25827 (2000 = 100)Raleigh County (2000 = 100)West Virginia (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

25827: +125% since January 2000.

Raleigh County: +122% since January 2000.

West Virginia: +139% since January 2000 — 25827 ran behind it by 13 points.

Change since 2000
+125%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$919
principal + interest $779 · taxes & insurance est. $140
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$902
Price-to-rent ratio
13.0
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $919 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $902 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 13.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
13.0

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo4.9 mo4.9 months of supplyNet +12 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 39 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026). That is 116% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 128.

Going out — closed sales: about 26 a month. That is 101% of the 2015–2019 level for the same months.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 4.9 months of supply — inside the 4–6 month balanced range. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 12 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
4.9

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

01020304020252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 26 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 27 — so sales ran at 96% of it, and below it in 8 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
96%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020406080202267202365202441202550
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Raleigh County, builders pulled permits for 50 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
50

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0123420252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 3 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 300% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
300%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020406080202267202365202441202550
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Raleigh County, builders pulled permits for 50 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
50

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
515
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
491
Net households
+24
Top origins
Fayette, WV224
Kanawha, WV59
Mercer, WV59
Top destinations
Fayette, WV168
Kanawha, WV82
Mercer, WV57
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Raleigh County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 515 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 491 moved out.

Net across those counties: +24 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 128 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Fayette, WV (224 households); most departures went to Fayette, WV (168).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+24

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
515
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
491
Net households
+24
Top origins
Fayette, WV224
Kanawha, WV59
Mercer, WV59
Top destinations
Fayette, WV168
Kanawha, WV82
Mercer, WV57
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Raleigh County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 515 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 491 moved out.

Net across those counties: +24 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 6 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Fayette, WV (224 households); most departures went to Fayette, WV (168).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+24

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 25801?What's my home worth?Own in 25827?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs