Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 25704 vs ZIP 25570

ZIP 25704

Wayne County, WV

ZIP 25570

Wayne County, WV

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 25704 yet.

Where

25704 in Wayne County, WV

25507 · $131,26025511 · $98,60625512 · $106,76025514 · $132,96225517 · $125,91225530 · $132,98425534 · no value published25535 · $183,52025555 · $165,76325570 · $133,64425669 · no value published25699 · no value published25704 · $135,418 25704
$99K$184K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

25704 is one of 13 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Wayne County, WV — 94% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 10 with a value.

Value rank in county
3 of 10

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 25704

4 school locations in 25704: 2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: CENTRAL CITY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, KELLOGG ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, SPRING VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL, VINSON MIDDLE SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
4

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 25570 yet.

Where

25570 in Wayne County, WV

25507 · $131,26025511 · $98,60625512 · $106,76025514 · $132,96225517 · $125,91225530 · $132,98425534 · no value published25535 · $183,52025555 · $165,76325570 · $133,64425669 · no value published25699 · no value published25704 · $135,418 25570
$99K$184K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

25570 is one of 13 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Wayne County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 10 with a value.

Value rank in county
4 of 10

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 25570

3 school locations in 25570: 1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: WAYNE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, WAYNE HIGH SCHOOL, WAYNE MIDDLE SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
3

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 25704

$0$50K$100K$150K200020052010201520202025Peak July 2026 · $135,685Latest · $135,418
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 25704 was worth $65,550.

Values peaked at $135,685 in July 2026. The latest reading is −0.2% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $135,418, +6.1% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$135,418
12-month change
+6.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$135,418
Loan at 20% down
$108,334
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$750
Median household income, per month
$4,304
Share of income
17.4%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 8.4% → 17.4%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $135,418. Put 20% down and borrow $108,334 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $750 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $51,646 a year, $4,304 a month. So the payment takes 17.4% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.4% in 2000.

Payment share of income
17.4%
Monthly P&I
$750

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$200$400$600$8002000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $3306.67% rate · $697
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $392.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $330.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $697 — +111% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +33%.

Payment change since 2020
+111%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +107% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $129,370. So the real change is +5%, not +107%.

Real change since 2000
+5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

25704 against its neighbors

50100150200250300200020052010201520202025
25704 (2000 = 100)Wayne County (2000 = 100)West Virginia (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

25704: +107% since January 2000.

Wayne County: +117% since January 2000.

West Virginia: +139% since January 2000 — 25704 ran behind it by 32 points.

Change since 2000
+107%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$886
principal + interest $750 · taxes & insurance est. $136
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$872
Price-to-rent ratio
12.9
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $886 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $872 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 12.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
12.9

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 25570

$0$50K$100K$150K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2026 · $133,644Latest · $133,644
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 25570 was worth $60,329.

Values peaked at $133,644 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $133,644, +7.4% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$133,644
12-month change
+7.4%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$133,644
Loan at 20% down
$106,915
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$740
Median household income, per month
$3,803
Share of income
19.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 8.8% → 19.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $133,644. Put 20% down and borrow $106,915 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $740 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $45,631 a year, $3,803 a month. So the payment takes 19.5% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.8% in 2000.

Payment share of income
19.5%
Monthly P&I
$740

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$200$400$600$8002000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $3606.67% rate · $688
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $361.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $360.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $688 — +91% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +20%.

Payment change since 2020
+91%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +122% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $119,065. So the real change is +12%, not +122%.

Real change since 2000
+12%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

25570 against its neighbors

50100150200250300200020052010201520202025
25570 (2000 = 100)Wayne County (2000 = 100)West Virginia (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

25570: +122% since January 2000.

Wayne County: +117% since January 2000.

West Virginia: +139% since January 2000 — 25570 ran behind it by 17 points.

Change since 2000
+122%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$874
principal + interest $740 · taxes & insurance est. $134
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$824
Price-to-rent ratio
13.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $874 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $824 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 13.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
13.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Listings Flow Ladder

per month / homes for sale2024-092026-08balanced 4–6 mo3.6 mo3.6 months of supplyNet +8 / month · inventory growing
New listings / monthHomes for saleClosed sales / monthBasin water level = months of supply
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Picture the Listings Flow Ladder as a basin: new listings pour in from the faucet, the homes for sale are the water, and closed sales run out the drain. Coming in — new listings: about 18 a month (Redfin, 3-month rolling data through August 2026).

On the shelf — homes for sale at the end of the period: 37.

Going out — closed sales: about 10 a month.

The ladder: homes for sale ÷ monthly sales = 3.6 months of supply — below the 4–6 month range Lotvox treats as balanced. In the basin, that is the water level against the shaded balanced band.

The net reading: about 8 more homes came on than sold each month, so inventory is growing. The basin is filling.

Months of supply
3.6

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

05101520252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 10 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 1,000% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
1,000%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020406080202265202362202468202561
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Wayne County, builders pulled permits for 61 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
61

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

012342023202420252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 1 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at ∞% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
∞%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

020406080202265202362202468202561
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Wayne County, builders pulled permits for 61 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
61

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
472
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
479
Net households
−7
Top origins
Cabell, WV299
Lawrence, OH52
Boyd, KY50
Top destinations
Cabell, WV281
Boyd, KY62
Lawrence, OH56
Homes for sale, 2013–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Wayne County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 472 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 479 moved out.

Net across those counties: −7 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 37 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Cabell, WV (299 households); most departures went to Cabell, WV (281).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−7

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
472
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
479
Net households
−7
Top origins
Cabell, WV299
Lawrence, OH52
Boyd, KY50
Top destinations
Cabell, WV281
Boyd, KY62
Lawrence, OH56
Homes for sale, 2013–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Wayne County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 472 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 479 moved out.

Net across those counties: −7 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 7 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Cabell, WV (299 households); most departures went to Cabell, WV (281).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−7

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 25704?What's my home worth?Own in 25570?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs