Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 25674 vs ZIP 25670

ZIP 25674

Mingo County, WV

ZIP 25670

Mingo County, WV

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 25674 yet.

Where

25674 in Mingo County, WV

24851 · no value published25608 · no value published25621 · $92,64625651 · no value published25661 · $72,11525666 · no value published25667 · no value published25670 · $84,19625671 · $90,69725672 · no value published25674 · $90,10625676 · $109,74725678 · $66,21825685 · no value published25688 · no value published25690 · no value published25692 · no value published25696 · no value published 25674
$66K$110K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

25674 is one of 18 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Mingo County, WV — 74% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 7 with a value.

Value rank in county
4 of 7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 25674

1 school location in 25674: 1 middle.

In alphabetical order: KERMIT PRE K8. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 25670 yet.

Where

25670 in Mingo County, WV

24851 · no value published25608 · no value published25621 · $92,64625651 · no value published25661 · $72,11525666 · no value published25667 · no value published25670 · $84,19625671 · $90,69725672 · no value published25674 · $90,10625676 · $109,74725678 · $66,21825685 · no value published25688 · no value published25690 · no value published25692 · no value published25696 · no value published 25670
$66K$110K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

25670 is one of 18 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Mingo County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 5 of the 7 with a value.

Value rank in county
5 of 7

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 25670

3 school locations in 25670: 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other.

In alphabetical order: BURCH PK8, MINGO CENTRAL COMPREHENSIVE HIGH SCHOOL, MINGO COUNTY EXTENDED LEARNING CENTER. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
3

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 25674

$0$50K$100K$150K2020202220242026Peak July 2022 · $106,710Latest · $90,106
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 25674 was worth $70,561.

Values peaked at $106,710 in July 2022. The latest reading is −15.6% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $90,106, +1.1% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$90,106
12-month change
+1.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$90,106
Loan at 20% down
$72,085
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$499
Median household income, per month
$2,594
Share of income
19.2%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 15.1% → 19.2%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $90,106. Put 20% down and borrow $72,085 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $499 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $31,129 a year, $2,594 a month. So the payment takes 19.2% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 15.1% in 2019.

Payment share of income
19.2%
Monthly P&I
$499

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$200$400$60020202022202420262.68% rate · $2846.67% rate · $464
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $282.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $284.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $464 — +63% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +3%.

Payment change since 2020
+63%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +28% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $93,071. So the real change is −3%, not +28%.

Real change since 2019
−3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

25674 against its neighbors

801001201401602020202220242026
25674 (2019 = 100)Mingo County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

25674: +28% since February 2019.

Mingo County: +22% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 25674 ran behind it by 21 points.

Change since 2019
+28%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$589
principal + interest $499 · taxes & insurance est. $90
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$718
Price-to-rent ratio
10.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $589 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $718 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 10.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
10.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 25670

$0$50K$100K$150K2020202220242026Peak July 2022 · $96,901Latest · $84,196
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 25670 was worth $63,708.

Values peaked at $96,901 in July 2022. The latest reading is −13.1% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $84,196, −1.5% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$84,196
12-month change
−1.5%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$84,196
Loan at 20% down
$67,357
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$466
Median household income, per month
$3,010
Share of income
15.5%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 11.7% → 15.5%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $84,196. Put 20% down and borrow $67,357 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $466 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $36,125 a year, $3,010 a month. So the payment takes 15.5% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.7% in 2019.

Payment share of income
15.5%
Monthly P&I
$466

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$200$400$60020202022202420262.68% rate · $2566.67% rate · $433
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $254.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $256.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $433 — +69% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +7%.

Payment change since 2020
+69%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +32% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $84,032. So the real change is 0%, not +32%.

Real change since 2019
0%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

25670 against its neighbors

801001201401602020202220242026
25670 (2019 = 100)Mingo County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

25670: +32% since February 2019.

Mingo County: +22% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 25670 ran behind it by 17 points.

Change since 2019
+32%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$551
principal + interest $466 · taxes & insurance est. $85
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$736
Price-to-rent ratio
9.5
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $551 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $736 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 9.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
9.5

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

New supply

Homes being permitted

011220220202312024020250
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Mingo County, builders pulled permits for 0 new homes in 2025.

No units were permitted.

Units permitted 2025
0

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0112202420252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 1 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at ∞% of it, and below it in 10 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
∞%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

011220220202312024020250
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Mingo County, builders pulled permits for 0 new homes in 2025.

No units were permitted.

Units permitted 2025
0

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
125
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
160
Net households
−35
Top origins
Pike, KY60
Logan, WV45
Wayne, WV20
Top destinations
Logan, WV73
Pike, KY65
Wyoming, WV22
Homes for sale, 2020–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Mingo County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 125 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 160 moved out.

Net across those counties: −35 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Pike, KY (60 households); most departures went to Logan, WV (73).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−35

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
125
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
160
Net households
−35
Top origins
Pike, KY60
Logan, WV45
Wayne, WV20
Top destinations
Logan, WV73
Pike, KY65
Wyoming, WV22
Homes for sale, 2014–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Mingo County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 125 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 160 moved out.

Net across those counties: −35 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 5 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Pike, KY (60 households); most departures went to Logan, WV (73).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−35

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 25674?What's my home worth?Own in 25670?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs