Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 25621 vs ZIP 25671
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 25621 yet.
Where
25621 in Mingo County, WV
25621 is one of 18 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Mingo County, WV.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 2 of the 7 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 2 of 7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 25621
1 school location in 25621: 1 middle.
In alphabetical order: GILBERT PK8. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 1
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 25671 yet.
Where
25671 in Mingo County, WV
25671 is one of 18 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Mingo County, WV.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 7 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 3 of 7
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 25671
1 school location in 25671: 1 elementary.
In alphabetical order: DINGESS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 1
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 25621
In February 2019 the typical home in 25621 was worth $70,334.
Values peaked at $104,121 in July 2022. The latest reading is −11.0% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $92,646, +4.7% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $92,646
- 12-month change
- +4.7%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $92,646. Put 20% down and borrow $74,117 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $513 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $54,750 a year, $4,563 a month. So the payment takes 11.2% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 8.5% in 2019.
- Payment share of income
- 11.2%
- Monthly P&I
- $513
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $281.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $283.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $477 — +68% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +6%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +68%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +32% since February 2019.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $92,771. So the real change is 0%, not +32%.
- Real change since 2019
- 0%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
25621 against its neighbors
25621: +32% since February 2019.
Mingo County: +22% since February 2019.
West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 25621 ran behind it by 17 points.
- Change since 2019
- +32%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $606 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $694 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 11.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 11.1
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 25671
In February 2019 the typical home in 25671 was worth $83,594.
Values peaked at $121,548 in July 2022. The latest reading is −25.4% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $90,697, −5.2% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $90,697
- 12-month change
- −5.2%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $90,697. Put 20% down and borrow $72,558 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $502 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $38,305 a year, $3,192 a month. So the payment takes 15.7% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 14.5% in 2019.
- Payment share of income
- 15.7%
- Monthly P&I
- $502
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $334.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $326.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $467 — +43% since December 2020, while the home's value moved −10%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +43%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +8% since February 2019.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $110,262. So the real change is −18%, not +8%.
- Real change since 2019
- −18%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
25671 against its neighbors
25671: +9% since February 2019.
Mingo County: +22% since February 2019.
West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 25671 ran behind it by 40 points.
- Change since 2019
- +9%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $593 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $544 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 13.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 13.9
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Mingo County, builders pulled permits for 0 new homes in 2025.
No units were permitted.
- Units permitted 2025
- 0
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Mingo County, builders pulled permits for 0 new homes in 2025.
No units were permitted.
- Units permitted 2025
- 0
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Mingo County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 125 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 160 moved out.
Net across those counties: −35 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in April 2026.
Most arrivals came from Pike, KY (60 households); most departures went to Logan, WV (73).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −35
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-04-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Mingo County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 125 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 160 moved out.
Net across those counties: −35 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Pike, KY (60 households); most departures went to Logan, WV (73).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −35
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01