Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 25514 vs ZIP 25507

ZIP 25514

Wayne County, WV

ZIP 25507

Wayne County, WV

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 25514 yet.

Where

25514 in Wayne County, WV

25507 · $131,26025511 · $98,60625512 · $106,76025514 · $132,96225517 · $125,91225530 · $132,98425534 · no value published25535 · $183,52025555 · $165,76325570 · $133,64425669 · no value published25699 · no value published25704 · $135,418 25514
$99K$184K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

25514 is one of 13 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Wayne County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 10 with a value.

Value rank in county
6 of 10

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 25514

2 school locations in 25514: 1 middle, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: FORT GAY PRE K-8, TOLSIA HIGH SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
2

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 25507 yet.

Where

25507 in Wayne County, WV

25507 · $131,26025511 · $98,60625512 · $106,76025514 · $132,96225517 · $125,91225530 · $132,98425534 · no value published25535 · $183,52025555 · $165,76325570 · $133,64425669 · no value published25699 · no value published25704 · $135,418 25507
$99K$184K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

25507 is one of 13 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Wayne County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 7 of the 10 with a value.

Value rank in county
7 of 10

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 25507

1 school location in 25507: 1 middle.

In alphabetical order: CEREDO-KENOVA MIDDLE SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 25514

$0$50K$100K$150K2020202220242026Peak August 2026 · $132,962Latest · $132,962
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 25514 was worth $91,217.

Values peaked at $132,962 in August 2026. The latest reading is the peak.

As of August 2026: $132,962, +6.7% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$132,962
12-month change
+6.7%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$132,962
Loan at 20% down
$106,370
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$736
Median household income, per month
$4,432
Share of income
16.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 11.4% → 16.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $132,962. Put 20% down and borrow $106,370 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $736 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $53,179 a year, $4,432 a month. So the payment takes 16.6% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.4% in 2019.

Payment share of income
16.6%
Monthly P&I
$736

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$200$400$600$80020202022202420262.68% rate · $3586.67% rate · $684
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $364.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $358.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $684 — +91% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +20%.

Payment change since 2020
+91%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +46% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $120,316. So the real change is +11%, not +46%.

Real change since 2019
+11%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

25514 against its neighbors

801001201401602020202220242026
25514 (2019 = 100)Wayne County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

25514: +46% since February 2019.

Wayne County: +43% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 25514 ran behind it by 3 points.

Change since 2019
+46%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$869
principal + interest $736 · taxes & insurance est. $133
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$923
Price-to-rent ratio
12.0
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $869 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $923 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 12.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
12.0

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 25507

$0$50K$100K$150K2020202220242026Peak March 2026 · $137,233Latest · $131,260
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 25507 was worth $100,797.

Values peaked at $137,233 in March 2026. The latest reading is −4.4% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $131,260, +1.1% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$131,260
12-month change
+1.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$131,260
Loan at 20% down
$105,008
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$727
Median household income, per month
$4,032
Share of income
18.0%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 13.8% → 18.0%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $131,260. Put 20% down and borrow $105,008 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $727 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $48,379 a year, $4,032 a month. So the payment takes 18.0% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.8% in 2019.

Payment share of income
18.0%
Monthly P&I
$727

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$200$400$600$80020202022202420262.68% rate · $3726.67% rate · $675
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $402.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $372.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $675 — +82% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +14%.

Payment change since 2020
+82%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +30% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $132,953. So the real change is −1%, not +30%.

Real change since 2019
−1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

25507 against its neighbors

801001201401602020202220242026
25507 (2019 = 100)Wayne County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

25507: +30% since February 2019.

Wayne County: +43% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 25507 ran behind it by 19 points.

Change since 2019
+30%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$858
principal + interest $727 · taxes & insurance est. $131
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$798
Price-to-rent ratio
13.7
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $858 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $798 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 13.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
13.7

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

New supply

Homes being permitted

020406080202265202362202468202561
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Wayne County, builders pulled permits for 61 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
61

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

New supply

Homes being permitted

020406080202265202362202468202561
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Wayne County, builders pulled permits for 61 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
61

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
472
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
479
Net households
−7
Top origins
Cabell, WV299
Lawrence, OH52
Boyd, KY50
Top destinations
Cabell, WV281
Boyd, KY62
Lawrence, OH56
Homes for sale, 2016–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Wayne County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 472 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 479 moved out.

Net across those counties: −7 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 6 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Cabell, WV (299 households); most departures went to Cabell, WV (281).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−7

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
472
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
479
Net households
−7
Top origins
Cabell, WV299
Lawrence, OH52
Boyd, KY50
Top destinations
Cabell, WV281
Boyd, KY62
Lawrence, OH56
Homes for sale, 2015–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Wayne County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 472 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 479 moved out.

Net across those counties: −7 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Cabell, WV (299 households); most departures went to Cabell, WV (281).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−7

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 25514?What's my home worth?Own in 25507?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs