Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 25512 vs ZIP 25511
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 25512 yet.
Where
25512 in Wayne County, WV
25512 is one of 13 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Wayne County, WV.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 9 of the 10 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 9 of 10
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 25512
1 school location in 25512: 1 elementary.
In alphabetical order: EAST LYNN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 1
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 25511 yet.
Where
25511 in Wayne County, WV
25511 is one of 13 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Wayne County, WV.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 10 of the 10 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 10 of 10
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 25511
1 school location in 25511: 1 elementary.
In alphabetical order: DUNLOW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 1
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 25512
In February 2019 the typical home in 25512 was worth $85,909.
Values peaked at $126,092 in June 2022. The latest reading is −15.3% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $106,760, +2.7% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $106,760
- 12-month change
- +2.7%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $106,760. Put 20% down and borrow $85,408 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $591 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $37,672 a year, $3,139 a month. So the payment takes 18.8% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 15.2% in 2019.
- Payment share of income
- 18.8%
- Monthly P&I
- $591
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $343.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $356.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $549 — +54% since December 2020, while the home's value moved −3%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +54%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +24% since February 2019.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $113,315. So the real change is −6%, not +24%.
- Real change since 2019
- −6%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
25512 against its neighbors
25512: +24% since February 2019.
Wayne County: +43% since February 2019.
West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 25512 ran behind it by 25 points.
- Change since 2019
- +24%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $698 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $640 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 13.9. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 13.9
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 25511
In February 2019 the typical home in 25511 was worth $79,331.
Values peaked at $119,506 in June 2022. The latest reading is −17.5% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $98,606, −1.7% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $98,606
- 12-month change
- −1.7%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $98,606. Put 20% down and borrow $78,885 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $546 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $40,000 a year, $3,333 a month. So the payment takes 16.4% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.2% in 2019.
- Payment share of income
- 16.4%
- Monthly P&I
- $546
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $317.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $328.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $507 — +55% since December 2020, while the home's value moved −3%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +55%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +24% since February 2019.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $104,639. So the real change is −6%, not +24%.
- Real change since 2019
- −6%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
25511 against its neighbors
25511: +24% since February 2019.
Wayne County: +43% since February 2019.
West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 25511 ran behind it by 25 points.
- Change since 2019
- +24%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $645 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $915 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 9.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 9.0
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Wayne County, builders pulled permits for 61 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 61
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Wayne County, builders pulled permits for 61 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 61
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Wayne County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 472 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 479 moved out.
Net across those counties: −7 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in November 2025.
Most arrivals came from Cabell, WV (299 households); most departures went to Cabell, WV (281).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −7
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2025-11-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Wayne County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 472 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 479 moved out.
Net across those counties: −7 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in February 2026.
Most arrivals came from Cabell, WV (299 households); most departures went to Cabell, WV (281).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −7
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-02-01