Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 25270 vs ZIP 25286
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 25270 yet.
Where
25270 in Roane County, WV
25270 is one of 8 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Roane County, WV — 90% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 6 of the 8 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 6 of 8
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Turnover Index not published for 25286 yet.
Where
25286 in Roane County, WV
25286 is one of 8 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Roane County, WV.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 7 of the 8 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 7 of 8
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 25286
1 school location in 25286: 1 middle.
In alphabetical order: WALTON ELEMENTARY/MIDDLE SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 1
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 25270
In February 2019 the typical home in 25270 was worth $105,051.
Values peaked at $140,908 in September 2024. The latest reading is −3.1% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $136,514, +3.5% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $136,514
- 12-month change
- +3.5%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $136,514. Put 20% down and borrow $109,211 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $756 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $45,455 a year, $3,788 a month. So the payment takes 20.0% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 15.4% in 2019.
- Payment share of income
- 20.0%
- Monthly P&I
- $756
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $419.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $369.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $702 — +90% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +20%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +90%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +30% since February 2019.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $138,564. So the real change is −1%, not +30%.
- Real change since 2019
- −1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
25270 against its neighbors
25270: +30% since February 2019.
Roane County: +32% since February 2019.
West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 25270 ran behind it by 19 points.
- Change since 2019
- +30%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $893 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $614 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 18.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 18.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 25286
In February 2019 the typical home in 25286 was worth $96,196.
Values peaked at $127,437 in September 2024. The latest reading is −1.2% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $125,971, +6.9% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $125,971
- 12-month change
- +6.9%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $125,971. Put 20% down and borrow $100,777 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $698 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $52,368 a year, $4,364 a month. So the payment takes 16.0% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 12.2% in 2019.
- Payment share of income
- 16.0%
- Monthly P&I
- $698
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $384.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $345.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $648 — +88% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +18%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +88%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +31% since February 2019.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $126,884. So the real change is −1%, not +31%.
- Real change since 2019
- −1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
25286 against its neighbors
25286: +31% since February 2019.
Roane County: +32% since February 2019.
West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 25286 ran behind it by 18 points.
- Change since 2019
- +31%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $824 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $489 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 21.5. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 21.5
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Roane County, builders pulled permits for 21 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 21
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Roane County, builders pulled permits for 21 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 21
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Roane County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 95 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 106 moved out.
Net across those counties: −11 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Kanawha, WV (51 households); most departures went to Kanawha, WV (67).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −11
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Roane County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 95 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 106 moved out.
Net across those counties: −11 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in November 2025.
Most arrivals came from Kanawha, WV (51 households); most departures went to Kanawha, WV (67).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −11
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2025-11-01