Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 25251 vs ZIP 25266
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 25251 yet.
Where
25251 in Roane County, WV
25251 is one of 8 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Roane County, WV.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 3 of the 8 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 3 of 8
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 25251
1 school location in 25251: 1 middle.
In alphabetical order: GEARY ELEMENTARY/MIDDLE SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 1
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 25266 yet.
Where
25266 in Roane County, WV
25266 is one of 8 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Roane County, WV.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 4 of the 8 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 4 of 8
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 25251
In January 2024 the typical home in 25251 was worth $142,565.
Values peaked at $148,040 in September 2024. The latest reading is −0.2% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $147,709, +7.2% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $147,709
- 12-month change
- +7.2%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $147,709. Put 20% down and borrow $118,167 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $818 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $51,939 a year, $4,328 a month. So the payment takes 18.9% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 18.2% in 2024.
- Payment share of income
- 18.9%
- Monthly P&I
- $818
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +4% since January 2024.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +8% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2024 home was worth $153,812. So the real change is −4%, not +4%.
- Real change since 2024
- −4%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $966 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $734 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 16.8. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 16.8
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 25266
In February 2019 the typical home in 25266 was worth $119,583.
Values peaked at $153,332 in June 2022. The latest reading is −3.8% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $147,481, +7.1% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $147,481
- 12-month change
- +7.1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $147,481. Put 20% down and borrow $117,985 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $817 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $80,444 a year, $6,704 a month. So the payment takes 12.2% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 9.9% in 2019.
- Payment share of income
- 12.2%
- Monthly P&I
- $817
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $477.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $440.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $759 — +72% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +9%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +72%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +23% since February 2019.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $157,732. So the real change is −6%, not +23%.
- Real change since 2019
- −6%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
25266 against its neighbors
25266: +23% since February 2019.
Roane County: +32% since February 2019.
West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 25266 ran behind it by 26 points.
- Change since 2019
- +23%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $964 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $614 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 20.0. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 20.0
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Roane County, builders pulled permits for 21 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 21
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Roane County, builders pulled permits for 21 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 21
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Roane County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 95 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 106 moved out.
Net across those counties: −11 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in December 2025.
Most arrivals came from Kanawha, WV (51 households); most departures went to Kanawha, WV (67).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −11
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2025-12-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Roane County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 95 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 106 moved out.
Net across those counties: −11 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 2 in January 2026.
Most arrivals came from Kanawha, WV (51 households); most departures went to Kanawha, WV (67).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −11
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-01-01