Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 25244 vs ZIP 25252

ZIP 25244

Jackson County, WV

ZIP 25252

Jackson County, WV

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 25244 yet.

Where

25244 in Jackson County, WV

25231 · no value published25239 · $185,24725241 · $230,58825244 · $183,32825245 · $244,07125248 · $219,99025252 · $177,93425262 · $194,66025271 · $214,57825275 · $206,24326164 · $187,474 25244
$178K$244K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

25244 is one of 11 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Jackson County, WV — 67% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 9 of the 10 with a value.

Value rank in county
9 of 10

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Turnover Index not published for 25252 yet.

Where

25252 in Jackson County, WV

25231 · no value published25239 · $185,24725241 · $230,58825244 · $183,32825245 · $244,07125248 · $219,99025252 · $177,93425262 · $194,66025271 · $214,57825275 · $206,24326164 · $187,474 25252
$178K$244K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

25252 is one of 11 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Jackson County, WV — 56% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 10 of the 10 with a value.

Value rank in county
10 of 10

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 25252

1 school location in 25252: 1 other.

In alphabetical order: ROANE-JACKSON VO-TECH CENTER. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 25244

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020202220242026Peak June 2022 · $188,575Latest · $183,328
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 25244 was worth $134,629.

Values peaked at $188,575 in June 2022. The latest reading is −2.8% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $183,328, +1.6% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$183,328
12-month change
+1.6%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$183,328
Loan at 20% down
$146,662
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$1,015
Median household income, per month
$5,396
Share of income
18.8%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 13.8% → 18.8%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $183,328. Put 20% down and borrow $146,662 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $1,015 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $64,750 a year, $5,396 a month. So the payment takes 18.8% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.8% in 2019.

Payment share of income
18.8%
Monthly P&I
$1,015

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K20202022202420262.68% rate · $5036.67% rate · $943
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $537.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $503.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $943 — +87% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +18%.

Payment change since 2020
+87%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +36% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $177,577. So the real change is +3%, not +36%.

Real change since 2019
+3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

25244 against its neighbors

801001201401601802020202220242026
25244 (2019 = 100)Jackson County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

25244: +36% since February 2019.

Jackson County: +55% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 25244 ran behind it by 13 points.

Change since 2019
+36%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,199
principal + interest $1,015 · taxes & insurance est. $184
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$716
Price-to-rent ratio
21.3
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,199 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $716 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 21.3. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
21.3

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 25252

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K20142017202020232026Peak June 2022 · $181,474Latest · $177,934
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In October 2013 the typical home in 25252 was worth $109,409.

Values peaked at $181,474 in June 2022. The latest reading is −2.0% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $177,934, +0.7% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$177,934
12-month change
+0.7%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$177,934
Loan at 20% down
$142,347
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$986
Median household income, per month
$3,654
Share of income
27.0%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2013–2026: 16.6% → 27.0%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $177,934. Put 20% down and borrow $142,347 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $986 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $43,843 a year, $3,654 a month. So the payment takes 27.0% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 16.6% in 2013.

Payment share of income
27.0%
Monthly P&I
$986

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$250$500$750$1K201420172020202320262.68% rate · $4946.67% rate · $915
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in October 2013 (4.19%) the payment was $428.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $494.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $915 — +85% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +17%.

Payment change since 2020
+85%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K20142017202020232026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to October 2013Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +63% since October 2013.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +43% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2013 home was worth $156,448. So the real change is +14%, not +63%.

Real change since 2013
+14%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

25252 against its neighbors

5010015020020142017202020232026
25252 (2013 = 100)Jackson County (2013 = 100)West Virginia (2013 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

25252: +63% since October 2013.

Jackson County: +74% since October 2013.

West Virginia: +70% since October 2013 — 25252 ran behind it by 8 points.

Change since 2013
+63%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,164
principal + interest $986 · taxes & insurance est. $178
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$716
Price-to-rent ratio
20.7
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,164 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $716 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 20.7. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
20.7

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

New supply

Homes being permitted

011220221202302024020250
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Jackson County, builders pulled permits for 0 new homes in 2025.

No units were permitted.

Units permitted 2025
0

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

New supply

Homes being permitted

011220221202302024020250
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Jackson County, builders pulled permits for 0 new homes in 2025.

No units were permitted.

Units permitted 2025
0

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
204
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
221
Net households
−17
Top origins
Kanawha, WV99
Wood, WV44
Roane, WV39
Top destinations
Kanawha, WV87
Wood, WV60
Mason, WV31
Homes for sale, 2013–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-04-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-04-01

This ZIP sits in Jackson County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 204 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 221 moved out.

Net across those counties: −17 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in April 2026.

Most arrivals came from Kanawha, WV (99 households); most departures went to Kanawha, WV (87).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−17

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-04-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
204
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
221
Net households
−17
Top origins
Kanawha, WV99
Wood, WV44
Roane, WV39
Top destinations
Kanawha, WV87
Wood, WV60
Mason, WV31
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Jackson County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 204 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 221 moved out.

Net across those counties: −17 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 2 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Kanawha, WV (99 households); most departures went to Kanawha, WV (87).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−17

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 25244?What's my home worth?Own in 25252?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs