Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 25174 vs ZIP 25140

ZIP 25174

Raleigh County, WV

ZIP 25140

Raleigh County, WV

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 25174 yet.

Where

25174 in Raleigh County, WV

25174 · $101,51925007 · $115,98325062 · no value published25844 · $158,28325180 · no value published25140 · $77,00825817 · $182,30725839 · $162,56725048 · no value published25008 · no value published25044 · no value published25060 · no value published25865 · $161,55825932 · no value published25801 · $149,53325836 · no value published25851 · no value published25920 · no value published25849 · no value published25827 · $140,54825909 · no value published25880 · $128,57325871 · no value published25873 · no value published25818 · no value published25921 · $108,27725878 · no value published25853 · no value published25908 · $107,27025911 · no value published25915 · no value published25811 · no value published25813 · $192,40225857 · no value published25823 · $106,71425832 · $285,82325902 · $132,67225843 · $307,89825825 · $230,18625918 · $212,996 25174
$77K$308K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

25174 is one of 41 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Raleigh County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 18 of the 19 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
18 of 19

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 25174

1 school location in 25174: 1 elementary.

In alphabetical order: MARSH FORK ELEMENTARY. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 25140 yet.

Where

25140 in Raleigh County, WV

25140 · $77,00825062 · no value published25174 · $101,51925007 · $115,98325048 · no value published25180 · no value published25060 · no value published25817 · $182,30725844 · $158,28325839 · $162,56725008 · no value published25044 · no value published25865 · $161,55825932 · no value published25801 · $149,53325836 · no value published25920 · no value published25851 · no value published25849 · no value published25827 · $140,54825909 · no value published25880 · $128,57325921 · $108,27725871 · no value published25873 · no value published25818 · no value published25878 · no value published25853 · no value published25908 · $107,27025915 · no value published25811 · no value published25911 · no value published25857 · no value published25823 · $106,71425813 · $192,40225832 · $285,82325902 · $132,67225843 · $307,89825825 · $230,18625918 · $212,996 25140
$77K$308K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

25140 is one of 41 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Raleigh County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 19 of the 19 nearby ZIPs shown.

Value rank among nearby ZIPs
19 of 19

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 25174

$0$50K$100K$150K202420252026Peak August 2024 · $126,595Latest · $101,519
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2024 the typical home in 25174 was worth $113,235.

Values peaked at $126,595 in August 2024. The latest reading is −19.8% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $101,519, −6.3% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$101,519
12-month change
−6.3%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$101,519
Loan at 20% down
$81,215
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$562
Median household income, per month
$3,998
Share of income
14.1%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2024–2026: 15.7% → 14.1%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $101,519. Put 20% down and borrow $81,215 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $562 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $47,975 a year, $3,998 a month. So the payment takes 14.1% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 15.7% in 2024.

Payment share of income
14.1%
Monthly P&I
$562

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K202420252026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2024Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose −10% since January 2024.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +8% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2024 home was worth $122,168. So the real change is −17%, not −10%.

Real change since 2024
−17%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$664
principal + interest $562 · taxes & insurance est. $102
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$902
Price-to-rent ratio
9.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $664 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $902 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 9.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
9.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 25140

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K200020052010201520202025Peak August 2024 · $89,820Latest · $77,008
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In January 2000 the typical home in 25140 was worth $42,427.

Values peaked at $89,820 in August 2024. The latest reading is −14.3% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $77,008, −2.6% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$77,008
12-month change
−2.6%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$77,008
Loan at 20% down
$61,606
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$427
Median household income, per month
$2,096
Share of income
20.4%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2000–2026: 11.2% → 20.4%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $77,008. Put 20% down and borrow $61,606 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $427 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $25,147 a year, $2,096 a month. So the payment takes 20.4% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 11.2% in 2000.

Payment share of income
20.4%
Monthly P&I
$427

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$200$400$6002000200520102015202020252.68% rate · $2006.67% rate · $396
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in January 2000 (8.21%) the payment was $254.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $200.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $396 — +98% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +25%.

Payment change since 2020
+98%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K200020052010201520202025
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to January 2000Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +82% since January 2000.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +97% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2000 home was worth $83,734. So the real change is −8%, not +82%.

Real change since 2000
−8%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

25140 against its neighbors

50100150200250300200020052010201520202025
25140 (2000 = 100)Raleigh County (2000 = 100)West Virginia (2000 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

25140: +82% since January 2000.

Raleigh County: +122% since January 2000.

West Virginia: +139% since January 2000 — 25140 ran behind it by 57 points.

Change since 2000
+82%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$504
principal + interest $427 · taxes & insurance est. $77
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$902
Price-to-rent ratio
7.1
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $504 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $902 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 7.1. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
7.1

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

New supply

Homes being permitted

020406080202267202365202441202550
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Raleigh County, builders pulled permits for 50 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
50

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

New supply

Homes being permitted

020406080202267202365202441202550
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Raleigh County, builders pulled permits for 50 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 100% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
50

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
515
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
491
Net households
+24
Top origins
Fayette, WV224
Kanawha, WV59
Mercer, WV59
Top destinations
Fayette, WV168
Kanawha, WV82
Mercer, WV57
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Raleigh County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 515 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 491 moved out.

Net across those counties: +24 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Fayette, WV (224 households); most departures went to Fayette, WV (168).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+24

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
515
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
491
Net households
+24
Top origins
Fayette, WV224
Kanawha, WV59
Mercer, WV59
Top destinations
Fayette, WV168
Kanawha, WV82
Mercer, WV57
Homes for sale, 2012–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Raleigh County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 515 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 491 moved out.

Net across those counties: +24 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 2 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Fayette, WV (224 households); most departures went to Fayette, WV (168).

Net households (top-10 flows)
+24

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Own in 25174?What's my home worth?Own in 25140?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs