Lotvox market story · compare
ZIP 25124 vs ZIP 25033
1 of 4
Who's going to sell
Turnover Index not published for 25124 yet.
Where
25124 in Putnam County, WV
25124 is one of 11 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Putnam County, WV — 93% of its own area is in the county.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 8 of the 9 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 8 of 9
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 25124
1 school location in 25124: 1 elementary.
In alphabetical order: CONFIDENCE ELEMENTARY. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 1
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
Turnover Index not published for 25033 yet.
Where
25033 in Putnam County, WV
25033 is one of 11 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Putnam County, WV.
Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 9 of the 9 with a value.
- Value rank in county
- 9 of 9
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research
Local life
Schools in 25033
2 school locations in 25033: 1 elementary, 1 high.
In alphabetical order: BUFFALO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, BUFFALO HIGH SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.
- School locations
- 2
Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)
2 of 4
What it costs
Home values
What homes are worth in 25124
In February 2019 the typical home in 25124 was worth $134,101.
Values peaked at $183,718 in March 2025. The latest reading is −2.9% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $178,315, +1.1% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $178,315
- 12-month change
- +1.1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $178,315. Put 20% down and borrow $142,652 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $988 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $46,250 a year, $3,854 a month. So the payment takes 25.6% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 19.3% in 2019.
- Payment share of income
- 25.6%
- Monthly P&I
- $988
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $535.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $490.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $917 — +87% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +18%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +87%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +33% since February 2019.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $176,881. So the real change is +1%, not +33%.
- Real change since 2019
- +1%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
25124 against its neighbors
25124: +33% since February 2019.
Putnam County: +52% since February 2019.
West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 25124 ran behind it by 16 points.
- Change since 2019
- +33%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,166 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $952 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 15.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 15.6
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
Home values
What homes are worth in 25033
In February 2019 the typical home in 25033 was worth $120,383.
Values peaked at $179,470 in March 2025. The latest reading is −6.5% from that peak.
As of August 2026: $167,831, −2.2% over twelve months.
- Typical home value
- $167,831
- 12-month change
- −2.2%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31
Housing pulse
Monthly cost vs. price
Start with the typical home: $167,831. Put 20% down and borrow $134,265 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.
That is $930 a month in principal and interest.
The median household here earns $57,500 a year, $4,792 a month. So the payment takes 19.4% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).
The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.9% in 2019.
- Payment share of income
- 19.4%
- Monthly P&I
- $930
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31
Lotvox lens
The payment, at each month's rate
Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $481.
In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $439.
By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $863 — +97% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +24%.
- Payment change since 2020
- +97%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Home value after inflation
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Reported values rose +39% since February 2019.
General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.
Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $158,787. So the real change is +6%, not +39%.
- Real change since 2019
- +6%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.
Home values
25033 against its neighbors
25033: +39% since February 2019.
Putnam County: +52% since February 2019.
West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 25033 ran behind it by 9 points.
- Change since 2019
- +39%
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Lotvox lens
Rent or own
Owning the typical home costs about $1,097 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $492 a month.
Price divided by a year's rent: 28.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.
- Price-to-rent
- 28.4
Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)
3 of 4
What's moving
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 0 a month in October 2025 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at NaN% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- NaN%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2025-10
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Putnam County, builders pulled permits for 118 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 75% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 118
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
Housing pulse
Sales pace vs. normal
Homes sold: about 1 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).
The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 6 of the last 24 months.
- Sales vs 2015–19 level
- 100%
Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
New supply
Homes being permitted
Across Putnam County, builders pulled permits for 118 new homes in 2025.
Of those, 75% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).
- Units permitted 2025
- 118
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025
4 of 4
Who's holding, who's leaving
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Putnam County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 844 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 854 moved out.
Net across those counties: −10 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in May 2026.
Most arrivals came from Kanawha, WV (557 households); most departures went to Kanawha, WV (515).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −10
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-05-01
Housing pulse
Migration and inventory
This ZIP sits in Putnam County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 844 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 854 moved out.
Net across those counties: −10 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 2 in June 2026.
Most arrivals came from Kanawha, WV (557 households); most departures went to Kanawha, WV (515).
- Net households (top-10 flows)
- −10
Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01