Lotvox market story · compare

ZIP 25033 vs ZIP 25124

ZIP 25033

Putnam County, WV

ZIP 25124

Putnam County, WV

1 of 4

Who's going to sell

Turnover Index not published for 25033 yet.

Where

25033 in Putnam County, WV

25011 · no value published25033 · $167,83125070 · $230,01425082 · $263,00825109 · no value published25124 · $178,31525159 · $184,41825168 · $199,34325213 · $299,00925526 · $275,79125560 · $306,418 25033
$168K$306K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

25033 is one of 11 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Putnam County, WV.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 9 of the 9 with a value.

Value rank in county
9 of 9

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 25033

2 school locations in 25033: 1 elementary, 1 high.

In alphabetical order: BUFFALO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, BUFFALO HIGH SCHOOL. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
2

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

Turnover Index not published for 25124 yet.

Where

25124 in Putnam County, WV

25011 · no value published25033 · $167,83125070 · $230,01425082 · $263,00825109 · no value published25124 · $178,31525159 · $184,41825168 · $199,34325213 · $299,00925526 · $275,79125560 · $306,418 25124
$168K$306K typical home value
Source: Census TIGER/Line · Zillow (ZHVI)Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

25124 is one of 11 ZIP codes that lie mostly in Putnam County, WV — 93% of its own area is in the county.

Shaded by typical home value, it ranks 8 of the 9 with a value.

Value rank in county
8 of 9

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGER/Line boundaries; Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research

Local life

Schools in 25124

1 school location in 25124: 1 elementary.

In alphabetical order: CONFIDENCE ELEMENTARY. Locations only — no ratings are shown here.

School locations
1

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics (school locations)

2 of 4

What it costs

Home values

What homes are worth in 25033

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020202220242026Peak March 2025 · $179,470Latest · $167,831
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 25033 was worth $120,383.

Values peaked at $179,470 in March 2025. The latest reading is −6.5% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $167,831, −2.2% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$167,831
12-month change
−2.2%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$167,831
Loan at 20% down
$134,265
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$930
Median household income, per month
$4,792
Share of income
19.4%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 13.9% → 19.4%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $167,831. Put 20% down and borrow $134,265 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $930 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $57,500 a year, $4,792 a month. So the payment takes 19.4% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 13.9% in 2019.

Payment share of income
19.4%
Monthly P&I
$930

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$250$500$750$1K20202022202420262.68% rate · $4396.67% rate · $863
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $481.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $439.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $863 — +97% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +24%.

Payment change since 2020
+97%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +39% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $158,787. So the real change is +6%, not +39%.

Real change since 2019
+6%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

25033 against its neighbors

801001201401602020202220242026
25033 (2019 = 100)Putnam County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

25033: +39% since February 2019.

Putnam County: +52% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 25033 ran behind it by 9 points.

Change since 2019
+39%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,097
principal + interest $930 · taxes & insurance est. $167
Rent: typical rent (ZORI)
$492
Price-to-rent ratio
28.4
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Zillow (ZORI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,097 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $492 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 28.4. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
28.4

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Home values

What homes are worth in 25124

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K2020202220242026Peak March 2025 · $183,718Latest · $178,315
Typical home value
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

In February 2019 the typical home in 25124 was worth $134,101.

Values peaked at $183,718 in March 2025. The latest reading is −2.9% from that peak.

As of August 2026: $178,315, +1.1% over twelve months.

Typical home value
$178,315
12-month change
+1.1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research · data as of 2026-08-31

Housing pulse

Monthly cost vs. price

Typical home
$178,315
Loan at 20% down
$142,652
30-year fixed rate
7.40%
Monthly principal + interest
$988
Median household income, per month
$3,854
Share of income
25.6%
0%30%60%
At today's rate, by home value, 2019–2026: 19.3% → 25.6%
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Census ACS · Lotvox · as of 2026-08-31Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Start with the typical home: $178,315. Put 20% down and borrow $142,652 at 7.40%, the 30-year fixed average as of October 8, 2026.

That is $988 a month in principal and interest.

The median household here earns $46,250 a year, $3,854 a month. So the payment takes 25.6% of income — rated “affordable” (Lotvox ZIP bands: under 28% affordable · 28–36% stretched · 36%+ severe).

The line holds today's rate fixed and moves only the price: at that rate, the same share was 19.3% in 2019.

Payment share of income
25.6%
Monthly P&I
$988

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08-31

Lotvox lens

The payment, at each month's rate

$0$500$1K$2K20202022202420262.68% rate · $4906.67% rate · $917
Monthly P&I at that month's 30-year rate
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Freddie Mac via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Take the typical home's price each month, borrow 80% at that month's actual 30-year average rate: in February 2019 (4.37%) the payment was $535.

In December 2020, with rates at 2.68%, it was $490.

By August 2026, at 6.67%, it was $917 — +87% since December 2020, while the home's value moved +18%.

Payment change since 2020
+87%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Home value after inflation

$0$100K$200K$300K2020202220242026
Home value (as reported)Prices in general (CPI-U), scaled to February 2019Home value in August 2026 dollars
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · BLS CPI via FRED · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Reported values rose +33% since February 2019.

General prices (CPI-U) rose +32% over the same span.

Divide one by the other: in August 2026 dollars, the 2019 home was worth $176,881. So the real change is +1%, not +33%.

Real change since 2019
+1%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), via FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08
Deflated with CPI-U (seasonally adjusted, FRED CPIAUCSL) to August 2026; the site's Housing pulse chart uses its own CPI series, so older months can differ slightly.

Home values

25124 against its neighbors

801001201401602020202220242026
25124 (2019 = 100)Putnam County (2019 = 100)West Virginia (2019 = 100)
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

25124: +33% since February 2019.

Putnam County: +52% since February 2019.

West Virginia: +49% since February 2019 — 25124 ran behind it by 16 points.

Change since 2019
+33%

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Lotvox lens

Rent or own

Own: payment + 1.2%/yr taxes & insurance
$1,166
principal + interest $988 · taxes & insurance est. $178
Rent: county median rent (ACS)
$952
Price-to-rent ratio
15.6
Source: Zillow (ZHVI) · Census ACS · Freddie Mac via FRED · LotvoxSource: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

Owning the typical home costs about $1,166 a month once taxes and insurance (estimated at 1.2% of price a year) are added. Renting runs about $952 a month.

Price divided by a year's rent: 15.6. Lotvox reads under 15 as favoring buying and 20 or more as favoring renting.

Price-to-rent
15.6

Source: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates; Freddie Mac, 30-Year Fixed Rate Mortgage Average in the United States (MORTGAGE30US), retrieved from FRED®, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis; Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above)

3 of 4

What's moving

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

0123202420252026
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2026-08Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

Homes sold: about 1 a month in August 2026 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 1 — so sales ran at 100% of it, and below it in 6 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
100%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2026-08

New supply

Homes being permitted

0200400600202295202310320244022025118
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Putnam County, builders pulled permits for 118 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 75% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
118

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Housing pulse

Sales pace vs. normal

011220212022202320242025
Homes sold per monthSame months, 2015–2019
Source: Redfin · Lotvox · as of 2025-10Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2025-10

Homes sold: about 0 a month in October 2025 (Redfin).

The 2015–2019 level for the same month was 0 — so sales ran at NaN% of it, and below it in 0 of the last 24 months.

Sales vs 2015–19 level
NaN%

Source: Redfin Data Center (market tracker data); Lotvox analysis (calculations on the sources above) · data as of 2025-10

New supply

Homes being permitted

0200400600202295202310320244022025118
1-unit buildings2–4 units5+ units
Source: Census permits · as of 2025Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

Across Putnam County, builders pulled permits for 118 new homes in 2025.

Of those, 75% were in 1-unit buildings (the Census Bureau's category for detached and attached single homes).

Units permitted 2025
118

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey · data as of 2025

4 of 4

Who's holding, who's leaving

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
844
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
854
Net households
−10
Top origins
Kanawha, WV557
Cabell, WV177
Mason, WV44
Top destinations
Kanawha, WV515
Cabell, WV228
Mason, WV41
Homes for sale, 2013–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-06-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

This ZIP sits in Putnam County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 844 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 854 moved out.

Net across those counties: −10 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 2 in June 2026.

Most arrivals came from Kanawha, WV (557 households); most departures went to Kanawha, WV (515).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−10

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-06-01

Housing pulse

Migration and inventory

Moved in (top-10 origin counties)
844
Moved out (top-10 destination counties)
854
Net households
−10
Top origins
Kanawha, WV557
Cabell, WV177
Mason, WV44
Top destinations
Kanawha, WV515
Cabell, WV228
Mason, WV41
Homes for sale, 2013–2026
Source: IRS SOI · Redfin · as of 2026-05-01Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-05-01

This ZIP sits in Putnam County. IRS tax returns for 2022-2023: among the ten counties sending the most households, 844 moved in. Among the ten receiving the most, 854 moved out.

Net across those counties: −10 households. Beside it, homes for sale in this ZIP: 1 in May 2026.

Most arrivals came from Kanawha, WV (557 households); most departures went to Kanawha, WV (515).

Net households (top-10 flows)
−10

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, county-to-county migration data; Redfin Data Center (market tracker data) · data as of 2026-05-01

Own in 25033?What's my home worth?Own in 25124?What's my home worth?An agent?Claim one of these ZIPs